lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Menu Editing
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-06-2005, 08:21 PM   #1
Higginson
 
Higginson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 221
Menu Editing

OK, So I've resurrected a little mod I was doing way back, now that Hapslash's Dooku and Obi-Wan have been released.

It's basically a mod that has all the Jedi and Sith from the Movies in it, all selectable in Single Player from the Create a Character screen. Now, what I'm wanting to do is divide the selection between two types: "Jedi" and "Sith". I have so far organzied the positions of the buttons on the Choose a character screen, but I was wondering if having two seperate lists of models is even possible. So if you click the Jedi Button, then everytime You click the Jedi's name it goes through the Jedi list, and after clicking Sith you click the Sith's name and it scrolls through a list of Sith player models that are available. I've got everyone ingame with no problems, and have been working on getting their sabers in too, which is almost done. I've been making icon's following RazorAce's great tutorial, and that's all going smoothly too.

Thanks,
James.


MSN MESSENGER: Johnnyknoxville113@hotmail.com
Thanks To Lost Welshman For The Sweet Avatar
git_sum_stuka donated: 38 points, Padanime donated: 30 points, NeoDios donated : 556 points, Reborn Outcast donated: 100 points, Katarn07 donated: 25 points, CyBerNetiX donated: 50 points, Lost Welshman donated: 255 points
Jediknightiii.co.uk Forums
Higginson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2005, 08:39 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Well, you'd have to set up the menu system to split up the current "species" selection stuff into Jedi and Sith lists. I imagine you'd have to just use some fancy .menu editting to either hardwire the possible selections or write up some new UI scripts to sort the models into Sith/Jedi catagories.

I'd probably just examine how the species button on the current menus works and go from there.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2005, 08:46 PM   #3
Higginson
 
Higginson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorace
Well, you'd have to set up the menu system to split up the current "species" selection stuff into Jedi and Sith lists. I imagine you'd have to just use some fancy .menu editting to either hardwire the possible selections or write up some new UI scripts to sort the models into Sith/Jedi catagories.
Aha, that's what I wanted to hear. I saw something about a UI script for the character list, but didn't know where to find it/how to make my own/where to put it so it's overwritten.

Quote:
I'd probably just examine how the species button on the current menus works and go from there.
yeah, that's what I've done so far, I used the species button as a template, and copied the whole section twice, and made new references as @MENUS_JEDI and @MENUS_SITH. I have the two new buttons on my menu and everything, just don't know how to make 2 lists of models.

If you (or anyone else!) could give me any more info on the UI thing, that would be very much appreciated. Thanks again mate.


MSN MESSENGER: Johnnyknoxville113@hotmail.com
Thanks To Lost Welshman For The Sweet Avatar
git_sum_stuka donated: 38 points, Padanime donated: 30 points, NeoDios donated : 556 points, Reborn Outcast donated: 100 points, Katarn07 donated: 25 points, CyBerNetiX donated: 50 points, Lost Welshman donated: 255 points
Jediknightiii.co.uk Forums
Higginson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2005, 05:42 AM   #4
Higginson
 
Higginson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 221
Also, is there a way to remove the original Jedi_hf, Jedi_rm etc from the selection screen? Thanks.


MSN MESSENGER: Johnnyknoxville113@hotmail.com
Thanks To Lost Welshman For The Sweet Avatar
git_sum_stuka donated: 38 points, Padanime donated: 30 points, NeoDios donated : 556 points, Reborn Outcast donated: 100 points, Katarn07 donated: 25 points, CyBerNetiX donated: 50 points, Lost Welshman donated: 255 points
Jediknightiii.co.uk Forums
Higginson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2005, 12:38 PM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Uh, just hardcode the possible choices using a standard menu item switch. Look to most of the Options menu items to see how to do that.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2005, 05:26 PM   #6
Higginson
 
Higginson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 221
Yeah, that's what I'm trying to do, but I'm not particularly sure myself. At the moment I've managed to place the buttons onto the screen where I want them, but clicking them does nothing. It appears they are only text.

Here is what I mean:


The buttons are where I want them to be, but they don't work. I'm eventually gonna move the name of the character to where the colour block is, as that won't be used.

Also, this is the code from character.menu for my Jedi Species button:
Code:
//----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
// SPECIES BUTTON - Jedi
//----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
		itemDef
		{
			name				jedi
			group				none
			type				ITEM_TYPE_BUTTON
			style				WINDOW_STYLE_EMPTY
			rect				30 88 140 24
			forecolor			.549 .854 1 1
			text				@MENUS_JEDI
			textalign			ITEM_ALIGN_LEFT
			textalignx			65
			textaligny			-1
			font				3
			textscale 			1
			visible 			1
			decoration
		}

		itemDef 
		{
			name				jedibut_glow
			group				none
			style				WINDOW_STYLE_SHADER
			rect				176 92 150 16
			background			"gfx/menus/menu_buttonback"
			forecolor			1 1 1 1
			visible			0
			decoration
		}

		itemDef 
		{
			name				jedibut
			group				none
			text				" "
			descText			@MENUS_CHOOSE_JEDI
			type				ITEM_TYPE_MULTI     //Originally ITEM_TYPE_MULTI
			style				WINDOW_STYLE_EMPTY
			rect				176 92 150 16
			font				2
			textscale			.9
			textaligny			-5
			textalign			ITEM_ALIGN_LEFT
			textstyle			1
			textalignx			50
			backcolor			0 0 0 0
			forecolor			.615 .615 .956 1
			feeder				16	//FEEDER_PLAYER_SPECIES
			cvar				"ui_char_model"
			cvarStrList			feeder

			visible			1
			 
			mouseEnter 
			{ 
				show			jedibut_glow 
			}
			mouseExit 
			{ 
				hide			jedibut_glow 
			}	  	  
			action 
			{
				play			"sound/interface/button1.wav"
				uiScript 		"characterchanged"
				uiScript		"resetcharacterlistboxes"
			}
		}
Could you take a look and see if you can spot anything?

I'm also not sure why there is two character names...


MSN MESSENGER: Johnnyknoxville113@hotmail.com
Thanks To Lost Welshman For The Sweet Avatar
git_sum_stuka donated: 38 points, Padanime donated: 30 points, NeoDios donated : 556 points, Reborn Outcast donated: 100 points, Katarn07 donated: 25 points, CyBerNetiX donated: 50 points, Lost Welshman donated: 255 points
Jediknightiii.co.uk Forums
Higginson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2005, 06:01 PM   #7
Higginson
 
Higginson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 221
Ok, Well, Update. I got the two buttons working. you can click them now. More info when I figure out how to say what I mean :P


MSN MESSENGER: Johnnyknoxville113@hotmail.com
Thanks To Lost Welshman For The Sweet Avatar
git_sum_stuka donated: 38 points, Padanime donated: 30 points, NeoDios donated : 556 points, Reborn Outcast donated: 100 points, Katarn07 donated: 25 points, CyBerNetiX donated: 50 points, Lost Welshman donated: 255 points
Jediknightiii.co.uk Forums
Higginson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2005, 01:16 PM   #8
Higginson
 
Higginson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: London
Posts: 221
Update: Managed to eliminate the original create-a-jedi characters, and split the species into two groups. Now when I press the Sith button it cycles through the Sith, and the Jedi button cycles through the Jedi. Did it by altering this piece of code:

In the original character.menu file it says:
Code:
cvar				"ui_char_model"
cvarStrList			feeder
I then looked in the saber.menu and found this:
Code:
cvarStrList
{
@MENUS_SINGLE_1 "single_1"
@MENUS_SINGLE_2 "single_2"
etc.
}
I incorporated this into my menu like so:
Code:
cvarStrList
{
@MENUS_JEDI_AS "jedi_as" (that's my reference for Anakin Skywalker)
etc.
}
So I only listed the Jedi I wanted and got to eliminate the original create-a-jedis.

Only thing left to do is re-arrange all the buttons into their correct positions


MSN MESSENGER: Johnnyknoxville113@hotmail.com
Thanks To Lost Welshman For The Sweet Avatar
git_sum_stuka donated: 38 points, Padanime donated: 30 points, NeoDios donated : 556 points, Reborn Outcast donated: 100 points, Katarn07 donated: 25 points, CyBerNetiX donated: 50 points, Lost Welshman donated: 255 points
Jediknightiii.co.uk Forums
Higginson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Menu Editing

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:23 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.