lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Finding my limits...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-30-2005, 01:18 PM   #1
Relyt Tsueg
Rookie
 
Relyt Tsueg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Question Finding my limits... (editing character skins)

I need to know if having a modeling program is required to just edit the skins of existing characters (such as changing color markings on clone troopers).

If this is not the case, then how do you edit that, select the weapons for that class, and add it to your mod?

Last edited by Relyt Tsueg; 09-15-2005 at 06:49 PM.
Relyt Tsueg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2005, 02:23 PM   #2
Leviathan
Senior Member
 
Leviathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Onboard the Sun Crusher
Posts: 1,008
You do not need a modeling program to re-skin an existing character... I can help you, but first, I need to know if you've downloaded SWBF Mod Tools...
Leviathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2005, 05:25 PM   #3
Relyt Tsueg
Rookie
 
Relyt Tsueg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Sure have!

Just FYI: I am planning on reskinning some snowtroopers to create the "Space Marines" seen in Episode III on Mygeeto. Basically giving them red armor...
Relyt Tsueg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2005, 06:54 PM   #4
SBF_Dann_Boeing
Rookie
 
SBF_Dann_Boeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Off Somewhere Killing Tuskens
Posts: 223
Either you use a hex editor, or you can open them up in a picture editor like photoshop. If you don't have either of these two open it up with Quick View Plus which you should have and copy the image to paint and edit in paint then save with .tga in the place you want.


Go to http://freewebs.com/sbfdude/
"If it doesn't work BLOW IT UP" shock1
SBF_Dann_Boeing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2005, 12:47 PM   #5
Leviathan
Senior Member
 
Leviathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Onboard the Sun Crusher
Posts: 1,008
First of all, you should read that to learn how to create a side... After that, you'll just have to work in this directory to tweak some stuffs (Like textures, weapons, etc...) : "BFBuilder\[yourmod]\Side\[thesideyouwanttoedit]".
Leviathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2005, 06:48 PM   #6
Relyt Tsueg
Rookie
 
Relyt Tsueg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks! I was able to open the .tga files for editing. However, this leads to more questions...

How would you edit the snowtrooper (snowtrooper2.tga)? I could just paint it over with red... but a solid red would look bad, compared to the weathered look it has now. There must be some trick to it, because I have seen some spectacular edited skins...

Secondly, how would you change the skin of a unit in a map that your making, without changing it for the whole game? I want to change all of the clonetroopers (except pilot and jet trooper) on a certain map of mine to the regular white armor (rep_inf_trooper.tga).
Relyt Tsueg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2005, 10:17 PM   #7
SBF_Dann_Boeing
Rookie
 
SBF_Dann_Boeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Off Somewhere Killing Tuskens
Posts: 223
Just change the tga file thats in your data folder (ex. DataMod1) and then it will only be modded for that specific mod map.

As for your problem with painting the storm trooper red, I suggest you use photoshop when editting ai skins, which are typically more detailed than unit skins. Working with shading is the main prob with paint (unless your a really good artist with paint that is), but to do what you want to do you need to get photoshop or at least something like it off of searching on google. But painting it a solid red color might be noticeable if you were planning to do a dark level in which shading does not necissarily matter.

Good Luck with your Hypori Mod


Go to http://freewebs.com/sbfdude/
"If it doesn't work BLOW IT UP" shock1
SBF_Dann_Boeing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 01:49 AM   #8
Relyt Tsueg
Rookie
 
Relyt Tsueg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SBF_Dann_Boeing
Just change the tga file thats in your data folder (ex. DataMod1) and then it will only be modded for that specific mod map.
I wasn't able to find any .tga files for the units in the data folder. Where are they?
Relyt Tsueg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 01:10 PM   #9
Leviathan
Senior Member
 
Leviathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Onboard the Sun Crusher
Posts: 1,008
Did you read my previous post ?

PS : If you want to re-skin existing units without replacing shipped sides, but only for using with a custom map, then you should read that.
Leviathan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 02:40 PM   #10
SBF_Dann_Boeing
Rookie
 
SBF_Dann_Boeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Off Somewhere Killing Tuskens
Posts: 223
What he said...


Go to http://freewebs.com/sbfdude/
"If it doesn't work BLOW IT UP" shock1
SBF_Dann_Boeing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2005, 01:29 AM   #11
Relyt Tsueg
Rookie
 
Relyt Tsueg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leviathan
Did you read my previous post ?
Yes, but at that time I didn't realize that it is necessary to edit sides in order to change skins. But now I know!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leviathan
PS : If you want to re-skin existing units without replacing shipped sides, but only for using with a custom map, then you should read that.
I read it and played around with it... I ended up eliminating the Arc Trooper from my map, instead of just changing it's mesh and .tga to the plain clone. I think I'll try just replacing the .tga of the sniper first.

For editing .tga, I am using "the GIMP." That seems to do the trick! After fooling around with making a Blue Squadron X-wing skin, I was able to retexture the Geonosis techno-union wreck in my Hypori map so it looks more like a Republic craft. I also did the "Space Marine" skin, but I haven't tried it yet... as you can see from above, I am still working on figuring that out.
Relyt Tsueg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2005, 10:33 PM   #12
SBF_Dann_Boeing
Rookie
 
SBF_Dann_Boeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Off Somewhere Killing Tuskens
Posts: 223
Well don't ask me im not good with reskinning, especially with AI, ask Leviathan, he seems to know what hes talking about


Go to http://freewebs.com/sbfdude/
"If it doesn't work BLOW IT UP" shock1
SBF_Dann_Boeing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Modding & Editing > Finding my limits...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:24 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.