lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Scripting a placeable?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-21-2008, 05:39 PM   #1
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,514
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Scripting a placeable?

Alright i read the tuts on scripting but one thing is still confusing me. How do i specify witch module i want this placeable in?




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2008, 05:46 PM   #2
Stream
Damn...
 
Stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: On your hard drive.
Posts: 469
Current Game: Fable 3
Helpful! LFN Staff Member 
It will only work in the module the PC is currently residing in.

--Stream

Stream is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2008, 06:29 PM   #3
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,514
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
What does that mean?




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2008, 02:32 AM   #4
Stream
Damn...
 
Stream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: On your hard drive.
Posts: 469
Current Game: Fable 3
Helpful! LFN Staff Member 
It means that whatever the module that the script is fired in, is the module the placeable will be spawned.

--Stream

Stream is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2008, 05:22 PM   #5
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,514
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Oh. Ok. How would i set another module for it to spawn in? Like i want it to be triggerd from perogis but i want it to show up on the ebon hawk. How can i do that?




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2008, 09:38 PM   #6
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(.)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
create a global variable, set it when you want the placeable to show up, then add/modify the onload script for the module you want it to show up in to check for the global and spawn the placeable when the global for it is set.



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Scripting a placeable?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:28 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.