lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Level points
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-12-2005, 06:42 AM   #1
Jufa
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Smile Level points

I said I'll come back when I have problems so here I am
(don't be shy, just ask - One of my teachers)

I'm making player classes to my mod and now I want to have some kind of level points for class-abilities. Like 4 different levels for each ability/speciality (weapons dmg, granade type, speed, jump, health/armor etc).

I need some help with doing that.
What cvars I must create and how to store the data of each player?

Thanks for your help,
Jufa
Jufa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2005, 10:06 AM   #2
Jufa
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
I also need help with setting forcepowers.
It seems like this line doesn't work:
Code:
client->ps.fd.forcePowerLevel[FP_PUSH] = FORCE_LEVEL_1;
Jufa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2005, 03:37 PM   #3
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
So, are you asking about being able to transfer this experience points data between map levels?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2005, 01:50 PM   #4
Jufa
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
hmm.. that didn't come to my mind
but i need help with making that experience and level and skill-things.

Players would get exp by killing and when they have enough exp they get level and then they can put those points to different skills like weapon damage and force powers.

(btwn, would you add me to your MSN messenger? I added you so pop-up should appear )
Jufa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2005, 08:24 PM   #5
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jufa
I also need help with setting forcepowers.
It seems like this line doesn't work:
Code:
client->ps.fd.forcePowerLevel[FP_PUSH] = FORCE_LEVEL_1;
Ooh, I was working on a raccoonking cheat from JK just a couple days ago . If they don't initially have the force power then try this:

ent->client->ps.fd.forcePowersKnown |= (1 << FP_PUSH);
ent->client->ps.fd.forcePowerLevel[FP_PUSH] = FORCE_LEVEL_1;

This should work.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 05:17 AM   #6
Jufa
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
yep, that works

now to the team-thingie... i think i need to place new spawnpoints to the maps somehow :/
Jufa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 06:30 PM   #7
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Check out the OJP CoOp code. I've added an editor that allows you to place new savepoints (which are basically spawnpoints) in the CoOp maps.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2005, 04:39 AM   #8
Jufa
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
editor? where?

(btwn, do you have MSN messenger?)
Jufa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Level points

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:21 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.