lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: SWBFII System Requirements
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-17-2005, 02:42 PM   #1
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
SWBFII System Requirements

Now the beta of SWBFII is released, became the system specs of the final game availible.

Minimum System Requirements (recommended in yellow)

100% DirectX 9.0c compatible computer with Pentium 4 1.5 GHz or Athlon XP 1500+
(Pentium 4 2.8 GHz or AMD Athlon XP 2800+)

256 MB RAM ( 512 MB RAM) / 1.67GB Hard Drive Space (1.87GB HD Space)

64 MB 3D Graphics card with Hardware Vertex andPixel Shader (VS/PS) Capability
(128 MB 3D Graphics card with Hardware Vertex andPixel Shader (VS/PS) Capability)

(100% DirectX 9.0c compatible Sound Card)

(Keyboard and Mouse) / Supported: Joystick or Gamepad

Microsoft DirectX 9.0c must be installed to run the Star Wars BATTLEFRONT II.
NOTE: DirectX may require the "latest" updates for your operating system. This may also include the latest drivers for your motherboard, sound, and video hardware.

Multiplayer Support- Supports 2 to 64 players via internet
(DSL, Cable, or faster internet connection required for Multiplayer)

Supported Video Chipsets:
The following is the current list of supported chipsets for the Star Wars BATTLEFRONT II.
ATI Radeon 8500/9000/9200 family, ATI Radeon 9500/9600/9700/9800 family, ATI Radeon X300/X600/X700/X800/X850 family, NVIDIA GeForce3 family, NVIDIA GeForce4 family excluding the GeForce4 MX, NVIDIA GeForce FX family, NVIDIA GeForce 6 family, and NVIDIA GeForce 7 family

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 09:33 PM   #2
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Yay, I can play it.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2005, 11:48 PM   #3
Darth Arrow
Rookie
 
Darth Arrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 57
Lol I think I'll stick to just having a the PS2 version..


Darth Arrow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2005, 07:36 AM   #4
MachineCult
Vincit Amor Patria
 
MachineCult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Disneyland?
Posts: 2,657
I can play it as well (still getting it on the PS2)



"For where ever there is a n00b, there is MachineCult to make him cry and cringe."
- Halo_92

MachineCult is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2005, 07:54 AM   #5
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
I am happy the requirements are very low, now I can play it on high like in BFI

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2005, 03:31 PM   #6
clonearcman
Rookie
 
clonearcman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kickin' back with Delta Squad
Posts: 206
I'm surprised they haven't totally kicked the 64 mb vid. card. I can actually play a new game coming out.


Some people are like slinkies. They're fun to push down stairs.

Te audire no possum. Musa sapientum fixa est in aure. - I can't hear you. I have a banana in my ear.

Princess Leia: @(-_-)@
clonearcman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2005, 05:37 PM   #7
Commander Obi-Wan
Gold Standard
 
Commander Obi-Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,363
Current Game: BioShock 2
Forum Veteran 
I can but I am probably only buying it for PS2.


Commander Obi-Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2005, 07:24 PM   #8
GordZilla
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 63
I shall buy it for PC first then a couple copies for PS2 for LAN games. PC is always better as you never run out of new maps to play (assuming there'll be a public editor). It would be nice to see the ability to have user made maps used on PS2 and Xbox, but I guess with the momory limitations(esp PS2) this will be unlikely. Oh well, judging from the beta I'll be getting my money's worth. Fast game, almost like Kill Zone in that respect. Heros, however, almost seem like cheating, try playing a LAN game with the server and just yourself, be the hero and you can walk threw conquest and CTF games almost like you were cheating. Hope they tone down the heros a little bit.
GordZilla is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2005, 07:42 PM   #9
MachineCult
Vincit Amor Patria
 
MachineCult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Disneyland?
Posts: 2,657
Don't you think this thread is a bit old to be posting on?
Just buy PC.



"For where ever there is a n00b, there is MachineCult to make him cry and cringe."
- Halo_92

MachineCult is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 08:11 AM   #10
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerted
Yay, I can play it.
yay so can i

Good thing i dumped my 9600XT for a 6800LE




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 08:13 AM   #11
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by MachineCult
Don't you think this thread is a bit old to be posting on?
Just buy PC.
Would you rather people started a new thread about it? Just lay off for the first week. People will always want to reply to "old" threads. That doesn't mean you have to berate them for it every time. Just saying.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 11:26 AM   #12
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by |GG|Crow_Nest
yay so can i

Good thing i dumped my 9600XT for a 6800LE
If you unlocked your 6800LE card to a 6800GT card (The 6800LE is just a locked down 6800GT card) you can even play everything at 1600x1200 with AAx6 and everything on high!

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 10:38 PM   #13
MandaloreBIC
Rookie
 
MandaloreBIC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Mandalorian System
Posts: 107
this is intresting, my CPU is only 1.3G, it required 1.5, and yet i'm runing perfectly....


"He's no good to me dead"-Boba Fett
"This doesn't concern you, jedi."-Boba Fett
"He doesn't take a hint, this guy."-Jango Fett
"I'm just a simple man trying to make my way in the universe."-Jango Fett
"We'll just have to finish him."-Jango Fett
MandaloreBIC is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2005, 11:54 PM   #14
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Unhappy

magic


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2005, 12:25 AM   #15
MandaloreBIC
Rookie
 
MandaloreBIC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Mandalorian System
Posts: 107
lol all my other spec does go WAY beyond the required or recommanded, maybe it adds up....
intel pentium IV, 3.5 G
ram - 1.024 G (aka. 1,024 mb)
graphics card - navidia geforce 4600 128 mb
hard drive - 75 G left...
doees it add up?!?!?!?!??!?!


"He's no good to me dead"-Boba Fett
"This doesn't concern you, jedi."-Boba Fett
"He doesn't take a hint, this guy."-Jango Fett
"I'm just a simple man trying to make my way in the universe."-Jango Fett
"We'll just have to finish him."-Jango Fett
MandaloreBIC is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2005, 01:43 AM   #16
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by master_skywalke
If you unlocked your 6800LE card to a 6800GT card (The 6800LE is just a locked down 6800GT card) you can even play everything at 1600x1200 with AAx6 and everything on high!

I know, but unforunately all of the pipes are bad execpt the first vertex pipe. The first pixelpipe is partially bad as artifacts appear on certian shaders. But its ok. I managed to overclock it to 400/875 (from 300/700)

So right now, i no longer have a 6800LE, but a 6800NU instead.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2005, 05:16 AM   #17
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by MandaloreBIC
this is intresting, my CPU is only 1.3G, it required 1.5, and yet i'm runing perfectly....
The force is with you :P

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2005, 08:09 AM   #18
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by master_skywalke
The force is with you :P
He must have stolen other people's force so that a lot of force will be with him.

Anyway if your hardware is mildy below required, it will still run. But probably not as good as required specs. Does it run fine?




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2005, 08:28 AM   #19
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by MandaloreBIC
ram - 1.024 G (aka. 1,024 mb)
I don't want to have the amount of RAM as you have (1,024 mb)

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > General Discussion > SWBFII System Requirements

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:16 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.