lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Anyone else getting this stupid problem with the Beta?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-01-2005, 11:02 PM   #1
Lord Vader 89
Rookie
 
Lord Vader 89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Jersey City, NJ
Posts: 39
Angry Anyone else getting this stupid problem with the Beta?

It keeps saying "Connection to host lost." when I join some servers. It always happens in the Yavin Space map and sometimes in the Utapau map. Never on the Tantive IV map. Anyone know how to solve this problem? And yes I have all the anti-virus stuff off, and have opened all the required ports for gamespy on both my router and windows. This has prevented me from playing the space map, which is the main reason that I downloaded the beta for.


Lord Vader 89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 01:40 AM   #2
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
You connection might not be fast enough to keep a signal with the server, or you may have to many programs/services open.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 06:36 AM   #3
MachineCult
Vincit Amor Patria
 
MachineCult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Disneyland?
Posts: 2,657
I downloaded it ok, but when i try and run it nothing happens.



"For where ever there is a n00b, there is MachineCult to make him cry and cringe."
- Halo_92

MachineCult is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 08:02 PM   #4
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Scan for viruses... or perhaps you've gotten a corrupt download.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2005, 08:55 PM   #5
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by MachineCult
I downloaded it ok, but when i try and run it nothing happens.
Make sure you have Administrator permissions before you try to install it.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2005, 02:22 PM   #6
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
If you've got a firewall or router, you may need to open some ports. I am not sure exactly what port ranges SWBF2 beta uses though...

But with my software firewall, I just gave the Exe permissions, so it works.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2005, 12:00 PM   #7
Darth Derkie
Rookie
 
Darth Derkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 63
I had those Connection to host lost messages too. I solved it by re-installing win xp. And I also solved my issiue with the comp being slower than it should be.
Darth Derkie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-07-2005, 10:47 PM   #8
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Derkie
I had those Connection to host lost messages too. I solved it by re-installing win xp. And I also solved my issiue with the comp being slower than it should be.
Re-installing WinXP, seems pretty drastic... Did you re-install all the Windows patches too? If not, re-install tha patches and see if that breaks SWBF2, then lets us know. Are you sure windows firewall wasn't on?



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2005, 05:30 AM   #9
Darth Derkie
Rookie
 
Darth Derkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 63
No, i just updated it... or something like that. I didn't have to remove all my files, everything is still installed.
Darth Derkie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2005, 08:43 AM   #10
THX1138_Scorpio
Rookie
 
THX1138_Scorpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 40
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader 89
It keeps saying "Connection to host lost." when I join some servers. It always happens in the Yavin Space map and sometimes in the Utapau map. Never on the Tantive IV map. Anyone know how to solve this problem? And yes I have all the anti-virus stuff off, and have opened all the required ports for gamespy on both my router and windows. This has prevented me from playing the space map, which is the main reason that I downloaded the beta for.
I've had that problem maybe 1 in 10 servers I join. Just pick a new server if that happens.

But as for firewalls/routers, I have a linksys router and didn't have to open ANY ports specifically for SW:BF2. LA learned from its mistake with SW:GB and decided to use common gaming ports.

THX1138_Scorpio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2005, 08:53 AM   #11
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Vader 89
...and have opened all the required ports for gamespy on both my router and windows. ...
Lord Vader: Try it with your firewalls off (both hardware and software ones).



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info

Last edited by zerted; 10-08-2005 at 12:41 PM.
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2005, 09:49 AM   #12
THX1138_Scorpio
Rookie
 
THX1138_Scorpio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 40
I said I wasn't having any problems....

THX1138_Scorpio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-08-2005, 09:51 AM   #13
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
I got the same problem, but first I get major lag.This only happens on servers with over 50 people.

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2005, 01:29 AM   #14
MandaloreBIC
Rookie
 
MandaloreBIC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Mandalorian System
Posts: 107
it happns all the time, you just got serious lag is all


"He's no good to me dead"-Boba Fett
"This doesn't concern you, jedi."-Boba Fett
"He doesn't take a hint, this guy."-Jango Fett
"I'm just a simple man trying to make my way in the universe."-Jango Fett
"We'll just have to finish him."-Jango Fett
MandaloreBIC is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Tech Help > Anyone else getting this stupid problem with the Beta?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:49 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.