lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Republic Commando Mods?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-04-2005, 01:16 AM   #1
Lando Griffin
Junior Member
 
Lando Griffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: We dont go to Ravenholm
Posts: 447
Republic Commando Mods?

Im new to this forum, and i want to know if there are mods for this game, and if there is then is there a website to download the mods?


Oblivion, Dark Brother Hood Quest

Lando Griffin: "Rumors"
Lucien Lachance: "Brother, theres no time for rumors, im going to die!"


Dont f*** with Picard!!!!!!
Lando Griffin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2005, 03:52 PM   #2
arramus
Rookie
 
arramus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Holowan Laboratories
Posts: 73
Hello Lando Griffin,

The RC modding community is small but the quality of work is really starting to come through now. Some of the mappers are also starting to move into coding and modelling so things are progressing nicely.

We keep our modding site here http://rc.injapan.org
and store our map and mod files here http://hosted.filefront.com/arramus


RC Mod Site
http://www.sandcrawler.net

lovebut don't love
arramus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2005, 08:13 PM   #3
duaryn
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 18
LA practically broke the engine so we can only map,some modeling,no new chars, and the useful coding chrashes the editor... not much happaning thats useful till LA gets some free time to listen.,........
duaryn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2005, 10:28 AM   #4
Sabretooth
鬼龍院皐月
 
Sabretooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,365
Yeah, well I'm trying to get RC models into UT2004. Is it legal, BTW? To import skins and models directly from one licensed game into another?


Sabretooth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-17-2005, 10:19 AM   #5
RC-1162
Liquidious Fleshbag
 
RC-1162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,447
Current Game: SW:TOR
Forum Veteran Contest winner - Fan Fiction Helpful! 
i dont think so since Prime made RC skins for K1


Duct Tape is ALWAYS the answer
RC-1162 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2005, 05:21 AM   #6
Sabretooth
鬼龍院皐月
 
Sabretooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,365
No, well Prime made those skins. What I'm trying to do is to completely carbon copy the skins from one game to another. Indirectly, I'm doing nothing on my own, just converting things.


Sabretooth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-26-2005, 02:31 AM   #7
90SK
Universal Figment
 
90SK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Somewhere...
Posts: 4,385
Current Game: Tetris
I think that's just it. Prime had to make his own, because he couldn't use the game ones. Not that he would want to, but still.

But by all means, if you get them over, release them on pcgamemods. The UT admins don't care. They have all kinds of models ported from other games hosted.

90SK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-30-2005, 12:41 AM   #8
Sabretooth
鬼龍院皐月
 
Sabretooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 9,365
damn that game. They have hard-coded the textures and models to be run only on the RC Editor. I tried converting them to a rawer .jpg/.tga/.bmp etc. format, but it's just not exporting the textures. The models are really beyond me, so... expect nought from me.

BTW... I'll release my other UT Skins on pcgamemods, if I get the time...


Sabretooth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2005, 10:34 AM   #9
M3rl1n
Lurker
 
M3rl1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
The textures you can extract by setting the texture view to 100 percent and hitting print-screen then pasting in a paint program and resaving - itís sort of a hack way of doing it but it works.

The models you can reconstruct vertex by vertex since you can see the wire-frame and how the model was constructed. If youíve any will to do this itís great practice, just use one of the appropriate sized UT models as a base of reference.

Then you just have to line up the UVs to match the texture.

Technically it is illegal though, if you're using them in another game - whether or not anyone cares is another story.

/Edit - Eh, actually you can simply right click>export to file, then add a .bmp or .tga to export texture files. Not sure why I thought that wouldn't work considering I'd done it before

Last edited by M3rl1n; 12-31-2005 at 03:01 PM.
M3rl1n is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2006, 10:40 PM   #10
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Thought this deserved a bump since we haven't really seen much new lately...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2006, 10:53 PM   #11
90SK
Universal Figment
 
90SK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Somewhere...
Posts: 4,385
Current Game: Tetris
Slightly OT: Looks like Mars Marshall made some RC models that look pretty faithful. If all else fails, Sabertooth, you could always just port those in with his permission. Cuts back on the illegality, too.

But whatever. Just a suggestion if the desire is still there regardless of how you fair in getting the in-game models out.

90SK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2006, 01:18 PM   #12
SidiousHead
Rookie
 
SidiousHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Eh? Well.... Raxus Prime lol.
Posts: 19
I know how to use the CT editor

y all the fuss about the ct editor? i know how to use it! i even map with it


Cheif chirpa the ewok was in his enclave on endor munching on the bones of stormtrooper drones and ignoring their cries of surrender, as he put them through the blender.
SidiousHead is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2007, 07:41 AM   #13
CLONECOMMANDER501
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 369
Lucky....


CLONECOMMANDER501 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2007, 07:24 PM   #14
SODsniper
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Sorry to resurrect such an old thread..

I am searching for a way to export textures from Republic Commando so I can convert some of the maps for play on Raven Shield servers.

Also, there is a relatively easy way to export Static Meshes from Republic Commando to other Unreal Engine Games..

If this thread is still viable, I would be happy to share it with everyone, providing there are no legal issues in the sharing..

SODsniper
SODsniper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2007, 06:01 AM   #15
Jaret
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
SODsniper, I am trying for a long time to extract the LAAT from Republic Commando. If you are still around please share with me how to extract it!
Jaret is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2007, 02:48 PM   #16
SODsniper
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaret
SODsniper, I am trying for a long time to extract the LAAT from Republic Commando. If you are still around please share with me how to extract it!
It's an easy, albeit tedious process made harder by the lack of TEXTURE EXPORT for the RepCom UED.

It's rather ironic, but I just typed in the entire process for another fellow mapper...

I'll just cut and paste what I wrote there. It's mostly all applicable to you.


1. Locate the SM you want. Note it's textures that it uses in the MATERIALS section of the SM Browser.

2. Find the appropriate textures in the TEXTURE Browser and export them. Note that you cannot EXPORT Shaders or Combiners or the like. If your SM, uses a shader or what have you, then you will need to go into the properties of the Shader or whatever, and locate it's base texture(s) and export that. We will cover how to IMPORT shaders etc etc in a subsequent step.

2a. Now, you will note that most of the textures you export will be in .dds format. There MAY be an issue when trying to import these DDS textures into RVS's UED and it crashes. I have ran into situations where this happens. And, unfortunately, there is no way to tell until you actually try it. If you do find your self with these types of DDS files, download an ATI program called THE COMPRESSONATOR.. It will take the DDS files and re-save them in a manner that UED RVS likes. If I find that I have a lot of these types of DDS files, I just use the BATCH part of THE COMPRESSONATOR and do the conversion en masse. Once you have all the Textures ready, you import them into RVS UED. It is VITAL that you retain the same texture name for the textures. This will become evident why later...

3. OK, so you have imported all the necessary textures into RVS UED.
NOTE RE SHADERS, ETC. You really can't "import" these textures. So, what I do is to import the base texture and then simply recreate the shader, combiner or whatever in RVS's UED. You do this by selecting FILE <===> NEW in the Texture Browser and copy the shader, combiner, whatever bit for bit from the properties of the shader (whatever) in the UED you are working from. It's a tedious process, but very effective...

So, when all is said and done, you should have an exact duplicate of the texture package for the specific SM in RVS UED.


4. Now go back to the UED that has the SM you want and place the SM on the anywhere on the "map". Note that you don't actually have to have a real "map" opened up. You can just place the SM anywhere..

5. Right click on the SM and select CONVERT <===> BRUSH. This will create a red builder brush in the exact form of the SM. The SM should still be highlighted. Delete the SM. This isn't really necessary to do, but it helps keep your workspace clean..

6. Now EXPORT the **BRUSH** (BRUSH <===> EXPORT) giving it the same name as the SM in the UED you are in right now. NOTE: This is only necessary if you are doing a MAP CONVERSION. If you are simply pulling an SM out for you to use in RVS, you don't need to bother with the naming conventions..

7. Go back to RVS UED and IMPORT (BRUSH <====> IMPORT) the brush you just created... Note that you must give it the exact name that the SM had in the other UED. Again, if you are just pulling out a single SM, you don't have to worry about the naming convention.

8. Now, you have a red builder brush in the shape of the SM. Click ADD.... Now, if you did the texture importing right (paying close attention to insure that the texture names are all identical) then you should have a perfect representation of the SM as an ADD brush.

9. You then simply CONVERT that Brush to a Static Mesh and viola... A perfectly duplicated SM from the other UED to RVS's UED..

Now, this process may appear tedious and unwieldy and it is.. But, if you are only using it to get a couple SMs out of other UED Games, it's not that bad.. It looks worse than it really is..

It's only when you are trying to convert an entire map that it get's REAL tedious. Very Happy

And it could be a LOT worse.. With Republic Commando's UED, the have disabled the EXPORT TEXTURE feature.. So what end up doing there is, instead of EXPORTing the textures from RepCom UED, I have to take a screen shot of the texture, open it up in PSP, crop it to exact measurments and then save it as a BMP..

Now THAT is tedious...

I know I just threw a LOT of info at you.. Feel free to follow-up with anything you don't clearly understand...


SODsniper
Building A Better RavenShield Community..One Map At A Time..

Pain heals.. Chicks dig scars.. Glory. lasts forever...

Last edited by SODsniper; 07-26-2007 at 03:24 PM.
SODsniper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2007, 03:20 PM   #17
SODsniper
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by M3rl1n

/Edit - Eh, actually you can simply right click>export to file, then add a .bmp or .tga to export texture files. Not sure why I thought that wouldn't work considering I'd done it before

Oh my fracking god!! I can't believe that I missed this part!!

Thanx M3r|1n.. You just saved me a ton of work!!!


Now, if I can just get my RepCom UED to make nice with my 8800 GTS Video Card, I would be a happy clam...

SODsniper
Building A Better RavenShield Community..One Map At A Time..

Pain heals.. Chicks dig scars.. Glory. lasts forever...
SODsniper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2007, 09:27 PM   #18
inbl
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by arramus
Hello Lando Griffin,

The RC modding community is small but the quality of work is really starting to come through now. Some of the mappers are also starting to move into coding and modelling so things are progressing nicely.

We keep our modding site here http://rc.injapan.org
and store our map and mod files here http://hosted.filefront.com/arramus

Hey, I tried downloading some of those, but when I try to create the game, those maps don't show up. When I got the file downloaded, I ran it, and put the file resulting from that in my maps folder.
inbl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2008, 04:47 PM   #19
memarik
Junior Member
 
memarik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: inside Kyramud-type battleship
Posts: 383
Current Game: Elder Scrolls IV
hey i was thinking about one thing its about the Commando Armors..
i made a so called request and if you see it here:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=187668
is it possible to make?

EDIT: NO NEED ENYMORE I MADE IT !!!!


Mandalorian Mod Revival -
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=196617

Team Mandalore -
http://mandaloretheshadow.webs.com/index.htm



"You listen to Cassus Fett, and your son's sons will have nothing to doóbecause you'll have conquered everything!"
―Cassus Fett to Gormer

Last edited by memarik; 04-09-2008 at 04:43 PM.
memarik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-09-2008, 11:40 AM   #20
jaysta95
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by memarik View Post
hey i was thinking about one thing its about the Commando Armors..
i made a so called request and if you see it here:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=187668
is it possible to make?

EDIT: NO NEED ENYMORE I MADE IT !!!!

how did u make it
jaysta95 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2009, 11:07 AM   #21
Delta914-jordy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
can someone post some un dead mod site links, btw I am trying to make a map but I can't move the box I hold CTRL and drag but nothing happen!
Delta914-jordy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2009, 12:15 PM   #22
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,898
I'm pretty sure all of the mod sites are dead. RC wasn't much of a "mod-able" game. Very few people modded for this game.


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2009, 01:42 PM   #23
Delta914-jordy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
so I guess making an new map is not worth it?
Delta914-jordy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2009, 06:52 PM   #24
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,898
It depends. If it's good I'd download it. But if you want your name out there for modding, I'd recommend mapping for Jedi Academy or something.


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2009, 02:48 AM   #25
Delta914-jordy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
I have a problem I can't move a box, I tried using ctrl + left mouse button on every screen! in every seqeunce, none worked is there an option that shows key commands? or is there a way to fix it?
Delta914-jordy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2009, 07:00 PM   #26
Commander Dimal
Rookie
 
Commander Dimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: In the Star Wars galaxy.
Posts: 181
Current Game: Jedi Outcast
I had an idea. Wouldn't it be cool if there was a Spartan mod for RC where you could look like a Spartan from Halo and it could be one of the skins for multiplayer. If an of you guys know how to make mods for RC maybe you could try.

Last edited by Commander Dimal; 06-20-2009 at 06:09 PM.
Commander Dimal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2009, 03:10 PM   #27
Cipher
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wouldn't you like to know?
Posts: 1
Current Game: Republic Commando
Hmmm...I'm kinda new to modding, and I want to know if there's a space texture anywhere...if there is, could you tell me how to find it?
Cipher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2009, 10:21 PM   #28
arramus
Rookie
 
arramus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Holowan Laboratories
Posts: 73
If you install the Sandcrawler Mod you'll all be able to see a variety of mod features in action. I recommend the manual installation as the executable version was built for XP.

http://www.moddb.com/mods/sandcrawler-mod

This image is a little out of context but the left side guy is what you'll see.


And the Darktrooper.


RC Mod Site
http://www.sandcrawler.net

lovebut don't love
arramus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2009, 01:41 PM   #29
Hooper
Junior Member
 
Hooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 258
does this mod for vista? can i choose between the skins?
is it foe single player??
Hooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 02:22 PM   #30
Alvar007
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by arramus View Post
If you install the Sandcrawler Mod you'll all be able to see a variety of mod features in action. I recommend the manual installation as the executable version was built for XP.

http://www.moddb.com/mods/sandcrawler-mod

This image is a little out of context but the left side guy is what you'll see.


And the Darktrooper.
hey arramus i know you are 1 of the admins on sandcrawler forums and i post a new topic about how to create a stormtrooper skin in RC like in this video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h0UF8...eature=related
can you help me?
Alvar007 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2013, 01:57 PM   #31
Mandalore5
Rookie
 
Mandalore5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dxun
Posts: 158
Current Game: Empire at War:Thrawn's Revenge
Can anyone please provide a link to UnrealED? I'd like to start modding Republic Commando, but I've not been able to find the necessary tools.


I'm Mandalore, KotOR scripter-for-hire. Some know me, most don't. Here I am either way.
My KotOR1 Restoration Project (not just mine, there's someone else): http://deadlystream.com/forum/forum/...storation-k1r/
Mandalore5 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-21-2013, 01:55 PM   #32
frazscotland
Rookie
 
frazscotland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 204
Mandalore5 ... If in multiplayer you have the map HANGAR then you already have the UNREALEDITOR installed in your Lucasarts GameData System folder if you go in there and look for the Icon you can select it and right clik create new desktop shortcut,...and get modding from there...
frazscotland is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2013, 03:17 PM   #33
Mandalore5
Rookie
 
Mandalore5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dxun
Posts: 158
Current Game: Empire at War:Thrawn's Revenge
OK - thanks.


I'm Mandalore, KotOR scripter-for-hire. Some know me, most don't. Here I am either way.
My KotOR1 Restoration Project (not just mine, there's someone else): http://deadlystream.com/forum/forum/...storation-k1r/
Mandalore5 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Design Schematics > Republic Commando Mods?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:26 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.