lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Says " server not running?" How, I am in the server now!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-04-2005, 11:30 AM   #1
Jemrada
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Says " server not running?" How, I am in the server now!

Hello,

I have been running a JK2 dedicated game on my WIndows Xp for about a month now. I have been messing with varies thigns and been trying all kinds of commands to see the results. I am stumped on one thing though. If I do a server_status command it replys " Server no Running ". What does this mean? I am in the game and playing it on the server with other players and it is saying server not running. Does this really represent something else?
Jemrada is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2005, 05:28 PM   #2
jedi-Guard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 207
i had that problem too when i started to set up a Jedi Academy server.
Try this in the server.cfg

seta g_gametype 0

That was the only reason it said "server not runing" on my computer and hope it works there.
jedi-Guard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2005, 05:59 PM   #3
Jemrada
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
What did you do to it? Remove it or leave it "0". Mine is "0" on mine.
Jemrada is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2005, 06:25 PM   #4
jedi-Guard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 207
i had to add g_gametype 0
jedi-Guard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2005, 06:54 PM   #5
jedi-Guard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 207
you are using mods or none mod server ?
jedi-Guard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2005, 09:05 PM   #6
Jemrada
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
No mods at the moment. Just a edited config file.
Jemrada is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2005, 07:35 AM   #7
jedi-Guard
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 207
i dont have any ideas, but try map mp/ffa1 or what every the name of the first ffa game is

type that at the end of the *.cfg list

map (mapname)

I have

map mp/duel1

dont start with ctf maps or siege maps, it can work, but i never got it to work on a none mod server.
jedi-Guard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > Says " server not running?" How, I am in the server now!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:35 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.