lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: couple problem0s
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-05-2005, 03:33 PM   #1
Jufa
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
couple problem0s

First, how to change the forceregen rate per player?
I mean, I'm making a player classes and i want different classes have different forceregen rate. How to do that?


Second, is there good way to force player use specific model if they choose [inout classname here] -class? or do i need to make model-specific classes?

Third, maybe the hardest: How to place effects and models to the world and setting different flags to them (like health and time before removing) ?
I wanted to make couple death-effects (like droid-class explosing) and then place models (droid parts, for example) to somewhere.

I almost found way to force player models but it f*cked up. So any help would be appreciate.


Thnx,
Jufa
Jufa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2005, 04:34 PM   #2
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
you can force models with siege classes, the lines to add to the siege file are:

model "rodian" //this is optional, if it's here it forces the model to this.
skin "default" //this is optional, if it's here it forces the skin to this.


You can use whatever model name you want, those were just taken from the default bounty hunter siege class.


I dont know about changing the force regen for each class, but you can use the "CFL_FASTFORCEREGEN" flag in a siege class file to speed up the force regen to really fast, I dont think you can set the actual regen time though. I dont think your third idea is possible without re-writing quite a bit of the game code.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2005, 06:25 PM   #3
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
Right, most of what you want will require code changes.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2005, 06:55 PM   #4
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Force regen rate is set by a cvar so you can just go to g_forceregen (i think) and change what the line archives.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2005, 08:52 PM   #5
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
but that changes it for everyone, he wants to change it to a different rate for different classes. If you are going to do some code changes for whatever your working on, you could make a new siege class key that goes in the class flags area like all that other CFL_STUFF and it could be lik the "CFL_SPEED_##" key where you put the number of what you want it to be and that number would be the milisecond force regen rate for that class. Anyway, thats just my idea of how you could do it, but again, that would require some code changes.
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2005, 08:55 PM   #6
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
I am not completely positive on this but I think there is already a flag for that because I think the speedy rodians have faster force regen rate than the other jedi in korriban siege map.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2005, 10:51 PM   #7
CerberuS_21
Rookie
 
CerberuS_21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinny
I am not completely positive on this but I think there is already a flag for that because I think the speedy rodians have faster force regen rate than the other jedi in korriban siege map.
Yeah, there is a class flag for that (CFL_FASTFORCEREGEN). I think it reduces forceregenrate to 50% for the specified class - not too sure on that though, it's different in MBII

Doing a search for that flag in code should bring up all relevant bits. Although afaik there's only one relevant passage for that anyway (2 if you count the bit where the flag is being parsed from the .scl file ).

CerberuS_21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2005, 03:23 AM   #8
Jufa
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
i'm making those classes directly to the code but now when you mention it i think it would be easier to make classes to .scl -files.

but then i would need to do more changes because this mod is going to be in TFFA mode.

i think i need to figure out how to enable siege classes in TFFA and make all those flags work in TFFA. well yea i have lots to do :P
thanks for the answers
Jufa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2005, 12:15 PM   #9
MDN14
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 159
siege is already team based, so it shouldnt be TOO hard. Good luck with this
MDN14 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2005, 01:10 PM   #10
Jufa
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
thanks i'll try my best
Jufa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > couple problem0s

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.