lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: hydroball mapping? (mod)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-26-2005, 11:27 AM   #1
GL_Niels
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
Question hydroball mapping? (mod)

how do i make the seetings for radiant to load the mod, so i can use the extra entitys?

i found fs_game in the project settings but what do i fill in there?

accoring to the readme of the mod, you need those special entitys but it doesnt say how to get them..
GL_Niels is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2005, 06:51 AM   #2
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Wouldn't you just enter the name of the mod folder, same as in the shortcut/batch file you run the mod with?
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2005, 01:38 PM   #3
GL_Niels
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
i did these project settings:
select mod=custom jk2 modification
fs_game=C:\Games\Vechten\jk2\GameData\hydroball\vm \
mapping mode=multiplayer mapping mode

but that doesn't change anything..
i also tried just C:\Games\Vechten\jk2\GameData\hydroball\
but that didn't work either.. i think i need to point it at a file but i don't know what..
GL_Niels is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2005, 06:13 PM   #4
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Oh, you mean the entity definition file? You need to look for a file with the extension .def, that should contain the entities you need. It might come with the mod, or you might have to look for it.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 08:15 PM   #5
GL_Niels
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
nope, it's not with the mod or it should be inside a qvm file...

would it work if i just change the classname of a normal entity to the one i need for the mod?
GL_Niels is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2005, 05:59 AM   #6
riceplant
Junior Member
 
riceplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 348
Well yes, if you know the classnames. All the .def file does is add the entities into the menus, and more importantly draw the correct bounding boxes around them in the editor, which make positioning an entity much easier. They are not, however, essential.
riceplant is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2005, 03:05 PM   #7
GL_Niels
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 29
oooh ok than that's the way. They are named and described in the readme file. Thanks for the help and thought's
GL_Niels is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > hydroball mapping? (mod)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:26 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.