lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help..
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-29-2005, 08:27 AM   #1
TRiLoGY
 
TRiLoGY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Loughborough, England, UK
Posts: 17
Help..

I have just bought Battlefront II and have installed it, However, Whenever I try to run the Game a messagebox pops up saying:

"A required security module can not be activated. This program can not be executed."

So I cant play the game.. I have Re-installed the Game several times and I have triple-checked that I have entered the Key code off my Manual correctly.

Any help would be greatly appreciated..
TRiLoGY is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 08:48 AM   #2
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
Did you already try shut down your anti-virus?(Where did you get SWBFII?)

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 08:51 AM   #3
TRiLoGY
 
TRiLoGY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Loughborough, England, UK
Posts: 17
I have not tried turning off my Anti-Virus, but I will try.

I bought the Game an hour ago from my local 'Game' shop (loughborough, England, UK)
TRiLoGY is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 08:54 AM   #4
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
Did it work?
If it didn't, what are your system specs and operating system?

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 08:58 AM   #5
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
My rig
P4 3ghz(prescott)
Nvidia 6600gt
2gb Ram
Audigy 2 ZS

same problem here, It works fine on my kids Athlon XP + 1.5gb ram and ATI 9800 pro, but my system won`t run it.

Maybe i should have opted for the Xbox version afterall


I`ve bent my
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 08:59 AM   #6
TRiLoGY
 
TRiLoGY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Loughborough, England, UK
Posts: 17
Turning off my anti-Virus has not worked

System Specs:
Intel P4 3Ghz 800FSB HT,
1GB Pc3200 Ram,
ATI Radeon X800XT Platinum Edition 256mb
Soundblaster Audigy 2
2x200GB HDD
TRiLoGY is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 09:04 AM   #7
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
You both use HT (HyperThreading)? Then you should try to shut down HT. You do this by going to your BIOS (When your PC starts up, directly hit DELETE) Search there for HyperThreading and shut it down. Then save your changes and restart your PC and try to play the game.I hope it will work now

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 09:06 AM   #8
TRiLoGY
 
TRiLoGY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Loughborough, England, UK
Posts: 17
Ok, I will try turning off HT and I will let you know if it works..

Oh, and thanks for your help so far
TRiLoGY is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 09:06 AM   #9
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
I have already tried it with Hyperthreading off, stilll no success


I`ve bent my
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 09:12 AM   #10
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
Very weird, did you try to shut your firewall down, downloading the newest patches for your operating system (or even install Service Pack 2) and installed the newest version of drivers of your graphics card?

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 09:16 AM   #11
TRiLoGY
 
TRiLoGY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Loughborough, England, UK
Posts: 17
I Just tried with HT off and it still didnt work too

I've tried turning Firewall/Anti-virus off and it wont work.. I will try updating drivers..
TRiLoGY is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 09:45 AM   #12
TRiLoGY
 
TRiLoGY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Loughborough, England, UK
Posts: 17
I've updated my drivers etc but It still wont work

Looks like I might have to take it back to the Shop
TRiLoGY is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 09:47 AM   #13
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
Do you use Win. XP Service Pack 2?

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 09:48 AM   #14
TRiLoGY
 
TRiLoGY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Loughborough, England, UK
Posts: 17
Yes... my version of Windows is fully up to date!!
TRiLoGY is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 09:48 AM   #15
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
my rig has service pack 1a on it,but my kids doesn`t have any SP`s on it.


I`ve bent my
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 09:53 AM   #16
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
Try to install SP 2, and TRiLoGY, maybe try to remove SP2 (FIRST MAKE A SYSTEM RESTORE POINT!!!)

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 10:12 AM   #17
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
I have found a solution, follow these steps.

1) locate the battlefrontII.exe then right click mousebutton on it
2) select properties and click compatibility Tab
3) Tick "run this program in compatibilty mode for: and select windows 2000
4) click apply and ok
5) run game and enjoy

hope it works for others ,good luck !


I`ve bent my
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 10:21 AM   #18
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
lol, I didn't even thing of that. I hope this is the last time that whe see you here, but if you have another problem your always welcome

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 10:30 AM   #19
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
thanx Master_skywalker, i think your help was the inspiration to me finding this solution.


I`ve bent my
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 10:55 AM   #20
TRiLoGY
 
TRiLoGY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Loughborough, England, UK
Posts: 17
It worked for me too!! Thanks again for all your help!!!

/me Runs off to reinstall Service Pack 2
TRiLoGY is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-29-2005, 11:00 AM   #21
master_skywalke
Junior Member
 
master_skywalke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: In the O-OT Star Wars Universe
Posts: 258
lol, Good luck!

master_skywalke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Tech Help > Help..

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:23 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.