lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Modelling help please! How do I export?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-18-2005, 09:45 AM   #1
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,764
Current Game: KotOR II
Modelling help please! How do I export?

I've been trying to do a bit of modelling on a sword - nothing fancy, just edited it so that the hand guard is gone - but how do I export it again? I've managed to save it with gmax as a .gmax file, and with NWMax I've tried "Export all selected", but that does nothing. Can anyone help please?



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2005, 02:05 PM   #2
LoneFerret
Rookie
 
LoneFerret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 61
Hey dude, know what you mean man... check this tutorial out near the end, part 3 should be what you want.. if it's the same method with sabers that it is with swords...
http://www.starwarsknights.com/HL_Tu.../saber_tut.rar
Just check out the section on mdlops..

Hope this helps out

LoneFerret
____________________________________
'Boy, was Spielberg ever wrong. Close Encounters my ass.'
John Crichton
Farscape
LoneFerret is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2005, 04:34 PM   #3
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,764
Current Game: KotOR II
I've got that one but it didn't really help.....
Thanks anyhow

Edit: No, I'm afraid that doesn't help. The problem is that I can't save or export my edited sword from gmax. I can save it as a .gmax scene, but I can't work out how to get it into a format that mdlops can open.



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?

Last edited by Darth InSidious; 11-18-2005 at 04:46 PM.
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2005, 05:41 PM   #4
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,764
Current Game: KotOR II
Hmm....If I select the Aurora Base as well as the sword and click "Export" in NWMax, it tells me "Sanitycheck failed for some models. See the Sanitycheck file for each model."

What does that mean, please?



Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2005, 06:18 PM   #5
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth InSidious
Hmm....If I select the Aurora Base as well as the sword and click "Export" in NWMax, it tells me "Sanitycheck failed for some models. See the Sanitycheck file for each model."

What does that mean, please?
Use NWN plugin ver.7 Is doing same thing; and start g-max from that shortcut with green icon.
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2005, 08:26 PM   #6
LoneFerret
Rookie
 
LoneFerret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 61
Hope this helps...
You just need to selecte the aurorabase, it's the big flat square in which the
hilt goes tru...

For the export, once it's selected (no need to select everything), click on the
modify tab usally in the upper right of the screen right next to the create tab.
Uncheck do sanity check, and export genom only.
Or if that still don't work, e-mail it to me and I'll try it.. ain't got much to
do these days...
Oh yeah, like oldflash says use the nwmax shortcut to start up gmax, set enviroment.. like the tut says...
LoneFerret
________________________________________
'We can stick our heads between our legs and kiss our asses goodbye. It's a saying.'
John Crichton
Farscape
LoneFerret is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-18-2005, 08:34 PM   #7
svösh
 
svösh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 733
Veteran Modder Helpful! Contest winner - Modding 
I covered all of this long ago … http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=134510

Number one read the tut that comes with mdlops. So you set up your sword in place of the default you unlink the default , and right click and choose hide. (if you aren’t done with it, and if you are hit the delete key with the stock sword selected) , now you select all by area selecting all geom. in your scene including ignore ngon , now on the Nwmax fly out under General Utils you see a button called Fast linker hit it now the parent is the Aurora base you are just about ready to export click the Aurora base and on the right side under the modifier stack you will see Export Geom only Click that and providing all went well there would not be any sanity check box come up.

Use nwmax v 0.7 , don’t use 0.8 it gives you a sanity error of unweleded verts and you have to load gmax form the nwmax icon or you will never export your ascii model

svösh


pixel, poly builder
svösh's kotor mods
svösh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 02:52 AM   #8
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
And don't forget to reset xform. Verry important.
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 09:14 AM   #9
Darth InSidious
A handful of dust.
 
Darth InSidious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The Eleven-Day Empire
Posts: 5,764
Current Game: KotOR II
Thank you!
I got it working in the end, uploading in few minutes




Works-In-Progress
~
Mods Released
~
Quid existis in desertum videre?
Darth InSidious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 10:08 AM   #10
LoneFerret
Rookie
 
LoneFerret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 61
Nice...
Make the hilt smaller it seems by the screenshot that it's going thru his hand.. unless it's my glass eye that's playing tricks on me again..
Again, very nice..

LoneFerret
____________________________________
'Well, this space man is going home. Lock up the women and hide the fried chicken!'
John Crichton
Farscape
LoneFerret is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 07:33 PM   #11
svösh
 
svösh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 733
Veteran Modder Helpful! Contest winner - Modding 
Glad, you got it in game, leave the hilt length as it is, ^^^ there is a reason for having longer hilts. It’s so the left hand is not grasping air when single wielding

As for the hilt going through the hand that is the lazy devs fault, you can tweak XY placement until the cows come home … the only way to fix that is it import every single body model in game and adjust the sloppy placement of the hand helpers, and I mean every model, that is if you don’t go insane first . I think the devs quality control team where on permanent coffee break. My biggest annoyance is making a great new model and due to lazy devs it clips through the hand making it look like it was my doing or ..worse dual wield blasters in TSL and see where the handle clips in the left ARM... or throw on that new ugly jedi armour and single wield , what s that ..oh the bottom hand doesn’t even reach the hilt. Yup lots of care taken in design for a combat game the weapons don’t always go in the players hands.

svösh


pixel, poly builder
svösh's kotor mods
svösh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 07:53 PM   #12
LoneFerret
Rookie
 
LoneFerret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by svösh
As for the hilt going through the hand that is the lazy devs fault, you can tweak XY placement until the cows come home …
So how come when the character has a lightsaber in his hands the hilt doesn't
go thru? Anyway, you're probably right...
LoneFerret is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Modelling help please! How do I export?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.