lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Lock ups and shutdowns
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-19-2005, 01:11 AM   #1
Murf
Rookie
 
Murf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 74
Question Lock ups and shutdowns

Sometimes I'll be playing and all a sudden the game vanishes. It just goes away and I'm at my desktop as if I never started the game. I also have had it lock up during single player. Also sometimes at the end of a match when you see your score - the "Done" button won't appear and the game locks up. I update my video driver to the most recent and it still does it. Anyone else experiencing this problem?
Murf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 06:59 AM   #2
ParanoidAndroid
Veteran
 
ParanoidAndroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The three dimensional geometric shaped space station of DOOM!
Posts: 787
Yeah this has happened to me alot in SWBF1 but not so much in SWBF2, still it's very annoying.


Not being paranoid doesn't mean someone isn't trying to kill you... or does it?
ParanoidAndroid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 07:25 AM   #3
MachineCult
Vincit Amor Patria
 
MachineCult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Disneyland?
Posts: 2,657
Sounds like a graphics card problem, i've had very similar problems with Jedi Academy.



"For where ever there is a n00b, there is MachineCult to make him cry and cringe."
- Halo_92

MachineCult is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2005, 07:57 AM   #4
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murf
...Also sometimes at the end of a match when you see your score - the "Done" button won't appear and the game locks up...Anyone else experiencing this problem?
I have. I have stopped playing SWBF because of this. It was happening to me on almost every level (after I updated to v1.2...) I have yet to experiecne this on SWBF2. I think it is a connection problem. The game is waiting for more player data from the server, but the server already moved onto the next map. Why you can't press ESC and get back to the main menu at this point makes no sence to me.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-21-2005, 03:31 AM   #5
CParker
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Could be a graphics problem...or it could be the same problem I have. Are you running it on a dual core processor?
CParker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-21-2005, 09:17 PM   #6
MandaloreBIC
Rookie
 
MandaloreBIC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The Mandalorian System
Posts: 107
lag is all it is, and probalby the server have to server (hench the name) other players first, i've noticed that if you get a better score, the done button will appear quicker or sometimes instaltly, so i think it's all about bandwidth....


"He's no good to me dead"-Boba Fett
"This doesn't concern you, jedi."-Boba Fett
"He doesn't take a hint, this guy."-Jango Fett
"I'm just a simple man trying to make my way in the universe."-Jango Fett
"We'll just have to finish him."-Jango Fett
MandaloreBIC is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-23-2005, 04:20 PM   #7
Youngblood_00
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murf
Sometimes I'll be playing and all a sudden the game vanishes. It just goes away and I'm at my desktop as if I never started the game. I also have had it lock up during single player. Also sometimes at the end of a match when you see your score - the "Done" button won't appear and the game locks up. I update my video driver to the most recent and it still does it. Anyone else experiencing this problem?
I was having this same issue, but in single player as well (only on space missions). Here is how I rexolved the problem:

Find the battlefrontII.exe application file (not the shortcut), right-click it and create a shortcut to it. Then, right-click the shortcut and go to properties. In properties, go to compatibility and select compatibility for windows 98/ME. Launch the game with this shortcut.

I have a virtual dual core processor (P4 HT) and I tried another route which did not work for me, but may be of help to you. If you have either dual core processors or a virtual dual core, try this:

When the game is running, ctrl+alt+del to get to the task manager. On the application list, right click battlefrontII.exe and choose "set affinity". Un-check CPU 1, so that only CPU 0 is selected. Now close the task manager and return to the game.

According to the guys at LucasArts, the game, when running on dual core processors, will suddenly and for no apparent reason max out the processing capacity on both CPUs causing the game to crash to the desktop, and running on only one processor seems to have resolved the issue for some people.

Hope this helps.
Youngblood_00 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-23-2005, 05:23 PM   #8
Murf
Rookie
 
Murf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 74
Thanks! I do have Hyperthreading turned on. So I'll try that idea first.
Thanks again.
Murf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Tech Help > Lock ups and shutdowns

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.