lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Area Transition
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-20-2005, 06:53 AM   #1
Pavlos
Scruffy Englishman
 
Pavlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The real world/ivory towers
Posts: 1,974
Current Game: Viking Warrior Poets
Area Transition

I created a new area transition via editing the git file I was using. It works perfectly but there is one little thing that is annoying me. Instead of saying where the link goes to it just says NONE; is there any way to tell it to say the name of the module the link goes to?
Pavlos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2005, 07:45 AM   #2
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pavlos
I created a new area transition via editing the git file I was using. It works perfectly but there is one little thing that is annoying me. Instead of saying where the link goes to it just says NONE; is there any way to tell it to say the name of the module the link goes to?
What kind of area transition have you created? If it's a door transition, you set the destination text in the TransitionDestin field in the DoorList entry in the GIT file, if I remember correctly.

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2005, 08:40 AM   #3
Pavlos
Scruffy Englishman
 
Pavlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The real world/ivory towers
Posts: 1,974
Current Game: Viking Warrior Poets
It is a door transition. I'll look into that later, thanks a lot.
Pavlos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2005, 09:01 AM   #4
Pavlos
Scruffy Englishman
 
Pavlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The real world/ivory towers
Posts: 1,974
Current Game: Viking Warrior Poets
No that doesn't seem to work. Nothing simple ever seems to work for me, that or I've made a stupid error.

Edit: I just made a reference to an existing line in the .tlk file and it is fine.

Last edited by Pavlos; 11-20-2005 at 10:40 AM.
Pavlos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Area Transition

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.