lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: WinXP
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-11-2001, 09:29 PM   #1
greycellgreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 11
Unhappy WinXP

I can't get the game to load in WinXP at all - just flashes a black screen and returns to desktop. I've tried flipping through compatiblity modes.

My system:
1.4 gig Athalon
GeForce2
256 DDR

I'm using the most recent NVidia drivers.
greycellgreen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2001, 04:20 PM   #2
Myrddin
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hammond, IN, USA
Posts: 2
Post


I feel for you man. I was lucky, XW:A works for me in XP no problems. Was it working prior to XP?

You didn't say which NVidia driver version you are using, the most recent I believe being the 21.85s.

You might also try making sure you have the latest VIA 4-in-1s, which I think still apply to XP. I have to get the most recent ones myself, 4.34s.

Not sure what else to try. If I think of anything I'll come back.

Myrddin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2001, 12:49 AM   #3
greycellgreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 11
Post

where do i find these via 4 in 1's?
greycellgreen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2001, 12:59 AM   #4
greycellgreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 11
Post

I updated the motherboard's buis... I'm using all of the latest drivers... I'm using all of the most recent drivers available. All that happens when I try to run the game is that I get a black screen which soon flashes back to the desktop.

Anyone have any more ideas? Anyone else having this problem?

I don't think I tried Alliance on this computer before I installed XP.
greycellgreen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2001, 11:48 AM   #5
greycellgreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 11
Post

new problem! I've gotten the game to start, now I can't get past the intro as it says "joystick not detected". I definetly have a working joystick... I use it in several other games. It doesn't see my gameport/analog one nor my usb/digital one.

I'm actually having similar problems with X-Wing too.
greycellgreen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2001, 09:44 AM   #6
FlyinDuke
 
FlyinDuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 4
Cool Guy

In most cases of games in XP that I have had problems with, setting the compatibility mode to Windows NT 4 (Service Pack 5) has fixed the problem. I know you said you tried that with the game exiting problem, but did you try it with the joystick problem?

Also, which controller are you using?
FlyinDuke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-11-2001, 01:37 PM   #7
greycellgreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 11
I've tried every combination I can think of... something I've done now, I can still hear the blip of the joystick error message, but now after the intro plays the thing just crashes to desktop.

I have two joysticks... neither is recognised. One is a standard 4 button, 3-axis, + hat analog joystick. The other is a digital USB one.
greycellgreen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-17-2001, 01:55 AM   #8
greycellgreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 11
UPDATE!

Alright... I rolled back to the latest beta drivers from ASUS, (not from nVidia)

NOW... the game gets past the intro, I can see the opening screen and the robot says "Play mis..." and the game crashes to desktop. Any more ideas?
greycellgreen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-17-2001, 02:13 AM   #9
Keyan Farlander
Jedi Master
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 6,993
Forum Veteran 10 year veteran! 
I like the wrist slash myself, but leaping off a high building would work too
Keyan Farlander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-17-2001, 01:13 PM   #10
greycellgreen
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 11
that was rather unexpected
greycellgreen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2001, 05:42 AM   #11
dmultra
 
dmultra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 1
Yeah, I hear ya. Windows XP and XWA don't like each other. Whenever I try to run Alliance, it flashes a black screen, flashes black again, and then drops me back to desktop. I've tried compatibility modes, different video and monitor drivers, and different desktop resolution settings, but no luck. I guess next im going for the motherboard\via 4in1 drivers. Where can i get the 4-1 drivers?

-dmultra
dmultra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2001, 10:10 AM   #12
raben
 
raben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2
Problem with patch 2.02

I have the same problem with windows XP,
but i have installed the Patch 2.02 instead the black flash now i recive this message:
"Unable to load function: FT_EXIT8(Kernel32.dll)"

Please Help Me


Raben
raben is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 11:44 PM   #13
DragonD
 
DragonD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Midlothian, VA US
Posts: 19
XWA vs XP

I'm running on Pro and haven't had any problems (installed an old copy from three years ago on it a couple of days ago). The only updates that I use are the "windows update" files. I'm not sure if using other files, such as reference drivers, makes a difference or not.

D
DragonD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2002, 09:32 PM   #14
Ming
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
I had this very same problem today on reinstalling xwa for the first time in ages onto 2 newly upgraded machines, both with xp. On the machine with XP-Home, xwa (2.02) ran ok, but refused to detect my 3d card, and so ran in software mode. Setting the app as "Windows 200 compatible" fixed that.

However, on the other machine with XP-Pro I had the black screen and return to desktop just as you described. I tried all the usual hardware updates, compatibility settings etc, no difference. I then reinstalled xwa and only patched it to 2.01 and it worked just fine, so whatever "enhancements" they put in for 2.02 evidently make some XP installations croak. But it's not lke Lucasarts are going to do anything about it now is it, heh

I know the thread was started 6 months ago, but hopefully this'll be of some use to someone
Ming is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 12:22 AM   #15
Ghostrider53
 
Ghostrider53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Ming
[B]I had this very same problem today on reinstalling xwa for the first time in ages onto 2 newly upgraded machines, both with xp. On the machine with XP-Home, xwa (2.02) ran ok, but refused to detect my 3d card, and so ran in software mode. Setting the app as "Windows 200 compatible" fixed that.

"Setting the app"? N00b question: How the hell do you do that? Cause I have the exact same problem in both XWA and XWvsTIE on my XP Home machine (which is my only machine, so.... ) Please help me....
Ghostrider
Ghostrider53 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 01:22 AM   #16
Admiral
Ruler of Valhalla
 
Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 5,359
Roleplayer 
try lowering your resolution.


"Dulce bellum inexpertis."

Official Forum Expert on Norse Mythology
As Odin says in the Hovamal:
"Praise no day 'til evening; no wife 'til on her pyre; no sword 'til tested;
no maid 'til bedded; no ice 'til crossed;
no ale 'til drunk."
Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 08:10 PM   #17
Ghostrider53
 
Ghostrider53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3
will someone PLEASE tell me how to do that "set app to windows2000 compatible" thing, please????
Ghostrider53 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2005, 04:04 PM   #18
mitsos78
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2
same problem here!!!

xwa doesnt run with windows xp!!!!
i dont know what to do!!
i have tested all the compatibility modes nothing!!!!

please help!!!
mitsos78 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2005, 11:44 AM   #19
Wildstar
Can outbowl most of you
 
Wildstar's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brockton, MA, USA
Posts: 1,507
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
mitsos

What kind of problem are you having? Installing or actually running the game? Are you getting any error messages? We need to know this in order to better assist you.


Wildstar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-13-2006, 11:02 PM   #20
questanswerion
Lurker
 
questanswerion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
bit late, but useful, i think.
steps are:

1. find the executable for the game
2. right click and select properties
3. in the compatability tab, check the box that says "Run this program in compatability mode" and select Windows 2000 from the drop down list.
4. click okay, and try running the game again.
5. if that doesn't work, try the NT4 service pack 5 setting.
questanswerion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2006, 10:12 AM   #21
kyle90
Lurker
 
kyle90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by questanswerion
bit late, but useful, i think.
steps are:

1. find the executable for the game
2. right click and select properties
3. in the compatability tab, check the box that says "Run this program in compatability mode" and select Windows 2000 from the drop down list.
4. click okay, and try running the game again.
5. if that doesn't work, try the NT4 service pack 5 setting.
I've had the same problem too... I tried to make this changes but the game didn't run on winxp... in fact when I launch the game I recive the message: "Wrong disc inserted". Moreover I patched the game to the 2.02 version but I always have the same problem!!!!!
kyle90 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2006, 09:29 PM   #22
Wildstar
Can outbowl most of you
 
Wildstar's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brockton, MA, USA
Posts: 1,507
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyle90
I've had the same problem too... I tried to make this changes but the game didn't run on winxp... in fact when I launch the game I recive the message: "Wrong disc inserted". Moreover I patched the game to the 2.02 version but I always have the same problem!!!!!
This may seem silly, but try using the 2nd disc after you get this (it will still say "Wrong disc"), then reinserting the first one...that may force the game to read it as the "right" one.


Wildstar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2006, 10:12 AM   #23
kyle90
Lurker
 
kyle90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildstar
This may seem silly, but try using the 2nd disc after you get this (it will still say "Wrong disc"), then reinserting the first one...that may force the game to read it as the "right" one.
Damn it!!! XWA doesn't run..... I can't understand what could be the problem!!! (But don't worry: that weren't a bad idea! Thanks anyway)
kyle90 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2006, 10:55 AM   #24
kyle90
Lurker
 
kyle90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Hey, I've just reinstalled XWA.... I followd your instructions, I patched the game but now i recive this message:

ERROR: Unable to load function: FT_Exit8 (KERNEL32.dll)

My Pc needs a doctor as soon as possible!!!
kyle90 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2006, 11:30 AM   #25
Wildstar
Can outbowl most of you
 
Wildstar's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brockton, MA, USA
Posts: 1,507
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
kyle90

Would you by any chance be trying to run a foreign language (non-English) version of the game?


Wildstar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2006, 06:29 PM   #26
Wildstar
Can outbowl most of you
 
Wildstar's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brockton, MA, USA
Posts: 1,507
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
kyle90

I brought up your other problem on the LucasArts tech support forums and Emkay1001 asked a few questions which I can't really answer for you. I suggest you register there (if you have an account for the Star Wars official site forums, you can use your login for that there, too) and post a reply on this thread answering Emkay's questions.



Last edited by Wildstar; 07-10-2006 at 06:30 PM. Reason: Fixed tagging
Wildstar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2008, 05:52 AM   #27
Topquark
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
OK, this is my solution to the "after launching it flashes black and returns to desktop" problem. I found out that running the dxdiag's (Start menu->Run->dxdiag) "test Direct3D" function (on the Screen tab) gives you a "You have pressed a button" error message instead of running the actual test. Which means that apparently some nasty hotkey-handler background process prevented Direct3D from initializing. I had this problem on a Toshiba laptop and I killed a few suspected processes (responsible for handling notebook's front buttons) - and voila, it worked (dxdiag then ran correctly, too). I hope this helps.

Now if only the freakin' target box would show up on 8800 GTS...
Topquark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > XWingAlliance.net > 1. XwingAlliance > Tech Center > WinXP

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:53 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.