lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Will the game work on my PC? Find out!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-10-2005, 08:48 AM   #1
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Will the game work on my PC? Find out!

Without knowing fully the spec for Empire At War, most of you can perform a simple check online, thanks to Microsoft.

However, this will really test your PC, however The Game Advisor database does not currently contain specific graphics card feature requirements for this game (such as T&L support, pixel shader version, etc.). Please verify that your graphics card meets the requirements set by the publisher but once you find out the make of your card, just google it to see if it has T&L for example.

Also, the Game advisor will try to install a piece of software, so you might need to check your pop-up blocker to allow this to happen during the process.

I would run a check against either Warhammer Dawn OF War or Rome Total War as I have a feeling that EaW will be along these lines in terms of spec

Visit Game Advisor

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2006, 10:29 PM   #2
JarJars Eyeball
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
i did a search on the games advisor and apparently i can play those two games, only problem is that i cant find if my GFX card has T&L and the other stuff that may be needed.

i have a Geforce fx 5200 btw
JarJars Eyeball is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2006, 11:05 PM   #3
alecsuba
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 34
your card has T&L
alecsuba is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2006, 07:57 AM   #4
clive453
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
hi i have played the demo but the graphics look very untextured everything else is fine its the detail thats the problem my graphics card is ATI RADEON 9200, i have Intel 4.2400mhz, windows 2000 but changeing for xp home soon. can you advise was updating my card to a cant remmeber the name 6600. when i played the space battle it looked a lot different to what i saw on the videos at empire at war .net such as the press demo or the footage that was shot at the games con in germany am i right about this or is the game meant to be that way, hope not please advise.
clive453 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2006, 01:13 PM   #5
CondorFalco
Rookie
 
CondorFalco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 54
Do you know whether EAW will support dual core CPUs or SLI graphics cards? (I know that there probably won't be a need for SLI in EAW, even though the graphics look great).
CondorFalco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2006, 03:24 PM   #6
PygmyShrew
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 57
Support Dual Core CPUs? More than likely, Ive not seen a recent game that hasnt. SLi? It will work fine with SLi it worked with mine
PygmyShrew is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 06:53 PM   #7
vader815
Rookie
 
vader815's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 158
Hey I have an Intel(R) 82852/82855 GM/GME card does that work

I also check Microsoft's Game Advisor and it said I had 64MB on my display card but it didn't say if I had T&L. Can someone please tell me if I do.


"Do what must be done, do not hasitate, show no mercy!" ~ Darth Sidious

"Peace is a lie, there is only passion.
Through passion I gain strength.
Through strength I gain power.
Through power I gain victory.
Through victory, my chains are broken.
The Force shall free me." ~ Sith Code

Last edited by vader815; 01-20-2006 at 07:04 PM.
vader815 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2006, 02:30 PM   #8
CondorFalco
Rookie
 
CondorFalco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 54
Yeah, seems it does (just played the demo). As for recent games - Battlefront 2 doesn't support either the 7800 GTX on XP or Dual-Core Processors, and Prince of Persia T2T doesn't support graphics drivers later than v79 (nVidia).
CondorFalco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2006, 10:00 AM   #9
Ero-Sennin
Lurker
 
Ero-Sennin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by vader815
Hey I have an Intel(R) 82852/82855 GM/GME card does that work

I also check Microsoft's Game Advisor and it said I had 64MB on my display card but it didn't say if I had T&L. Can someone please tell me if I do.
all Intel "extreme" graphics cards don't have TnL support
you can get a cheap 128 MB video card with TnL support for less than $100
Ero-Sennin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2006, 01:01 AM   #10
Boonman56
Lurker
 
Boonman56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
I was wondering if my Radeon 9250 could run the Star Wars:empire at war. i want to buy the game but i want to know if it'll run, please help
Boonman56 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Tech Centre > Will the game work on my PC? Find out!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:44 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.