lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: NPC List (can I get one)? *SPOILERS*
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-01-2002, 07:28 PM   #1
jedialphaknight
Banned
 
jedialphaknight's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 211
NPC List (can I get one)?

hey guys I was wondering where I would be able to get a full list of all npc's in the game, I was having some real fun with those custom single player iz so fun, I wanna put tie fighters in there!
jedialphaknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 08:20 PM   #2
Previous
 
Previous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7
This would be a most excellent resource. I tried viewing the pk3s with winzip but that's a whole lot of info to sift through when I don't really know what I'm looking for.

If anyone's working on a list I'd be happy to worship them as a god
Previous is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2002, 10:31 PM   #3
Previous
 
Previous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7
Well Valdarious explained how in another thread (/me worships him as god ) so I copied the names over into a simple list without all the other attributes in npcs.cfg

spoiler:

Characters:

munro
Kyle
Tavion
Lando
Reelo
Jan
Galak
Galak_Mech
Desann
Luke MonMothma
Bartender
MorganKatarn

Humanoid NPCs:

Prisoner
Prisoner2
Jedi
Jedi2
JediF
JediTrainer
Rebel
Rebel2
BespinCop
BespinCop2
Ugnaught
Ugnaught2
Gran
Gran2
GranShooter
GranBoxer
Rodian
Rodian2
Weequay
Weequay2
Weequay3
Weequay4
Trandoshan
StormTrooper
StormTrooper2
STOfficer
StormPilot
STOfficerAlt
STCommander
SwampTrooper
SwampTrooper2
RocketTrooper
Imperial
ImpOfficer
ImpCommander
ImpWorker
ImpWorker2
ImpWorker3
RebornAcrobat
Reborn
RebornForceUser
RebornFencer
RebornBoss
ShadowTrooper
ShadowTrooper2

Monster NPCs:

Howler
MineMonster
Glider

Droids etc:

protocol
protocol_imp
r2d2
r2d2_imp
r5d2
r5d2_imp
gonk
mouse
seeker
remote
sentry
interrogator
probe
mark1
mark2
atst
test


[Edit - Stormy - spoiler tags engaged...for those who would rather not know. ]
Previous is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 04:31 AM   #4
McDeth
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 39
spoiler:
Grrr, where is the atst you can drriivveee????


edited by digl - Please use the spoiler tag

Last edited by digl; 04-09-2002 at 04:15 PM.
McDeth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 05:07 AM   #5
MechDeus
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 80
SPOILER
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
My question: Is it possible to spawn Fyarr? I don't mean the boss version (though I'd like that too), I mean the skimpy one you see in the cutscene. It'd be kinda fun to chase him down without his cheesy-ass protection...
MechDeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 05:19 AM   #6
bliv
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 168
To drive an ATST you could just use the code to turn Kyle into an ATST.
bliv is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 05:35 AM   #7
milestone
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally posted by MechDeus
SPOILER
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
My question: Is it possible to spawn Fyarr? I don't mean the boss version (though I'd like that too), I mean the skimpy one you see in the cutscene. It'd be kinda fun to chase him down without his cheesy-ass protection...
My guess is that it would simply be "galak" since there's "galakmech" as well. There might not be any AI coded to it though since he's only used for cutscenes, and thus may just stand around not doing anything, hell it might even crash the game.
milestone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 05:44 AM   #8
MechDeus
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 80
Quote:
There might not be any AI coded to it though since he's only used for cutscenes, and thus may just stand around not doing anything
Only one way to find out...
MechDeus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 07:20 AM   #9
Previous
 
Previous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7
The "galak" entity doesn't fight back, when he sees you he reaches for the sky (and fills his pants probably ) and awaits his fate.
Previous is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 07:25 AM   #10
Previous
 
Previous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7
BTW: Here's a "mini-mission" I made whilst trying out some npcs and binding keys for spawnig them.
It's pretty damn naff but features Galak and may give 5 minutes of fun:

http://www.btinternet.com/~eben.mowe/jediassassin.zip
Previous is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 01:19 PM   #11
Yoshio
 
Yoshio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Southeastern US
Posts: 7
However..

If a Stormtrooper's blaster rifle should be laying around however.. I do believe the spawned Galak will grab it and shoot at you. That's if he didn't come with the gun.. I'm not sure because I decided to play in The Pit with a good amount of stormtroopers and that left many a blaster rifle lying around..

~ Yoshio Tanakashi
Yoshio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 01:35 PM   #12
Previous
 
Previous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 7
That may well be the case, shall have to try it out.

On that little mission I made above I didn't notice him doing so but it's a fairly frantic firefight so perhaps he did....seconds before his own bodyguard cut him to pieces with their crossfire
Not a well thought out mission.

I've done another, it's a bit longer than the one on the star destroyer but still has it's fair share of little problems, the FPS hit not the least of them.
Still, if you've got a ninja rig you may like to try it out:

http://www.btinternet.com/~eben.mowe/cavalry.zip

Feedback more than welcome, this is my 1st attempt to make something more than a wipe 'em all out style spawn mission.
Previous is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 04:22 PM   #13
Pid
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 14
McDeth, you CAN drive an ATST

Type in "drive_atst" and you're in one! Incidentially you can fly an X-Wing apparently by typing in "fly_xwing". However whenever I tried this (only on the first map) JK2 crashed.


Cheers,
Pid
Pid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 05:18 PM   #14
lcehawk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yavin 4
Posts: 2
When I did "fly_xwing" the game crashed as well. I don't think we can fly the xwings. I tried over and over, but it just wouldn't work. Oh well.


"Live not to die, but to live"
~IceHawk
lcehawk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 06:02 PM   #15
ICEMAK
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Excellent.
ICEMAK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 06:25 PM   #16
CrazyJedi
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 16
Does anyone know if there's a way to change the side of people you spawn? As an example, can I fight against Luke?
CrazyJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 07:37 PM   #17
Legs_Diamond
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

Yah, to "change" the side of the nice guys you want to fight, you have to kill one of them first out of cold blood. Example using Luke, spawn Luke, then spawn something like a jedi and turn around, kill that Jedi, instantly luke will turn on you, and good luck!
Legs_Diamond is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2002, 11:00 PM   #18
CrazyJedi
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 16
Apparently if I slash Luke with my lightsaber a few times, he stops believing it's an accident. But for some reason, I can stand there force choking him and all he does is block me, he doesn't start treating me like an enemy. Wierd.
CrazyJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 02:38 PM   #19
skibum
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Question spoiler tags

can somebody tell me how to disengage the spoilers so i can see the list of npcs?
i'm a newbie at this.
skibum is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 02:47 PM   #20
Kraedin
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Select the spoiler text with your cursor.
Kraedin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 02:48 PM   #21
Sooner24
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 5
Just click and hold your mouse button in the white box...like you are highlighting text and select an area. The words will show up for you then...that is what I do. I don't know if there is an actual way to change it.
Sooner24 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 04:19 PM   #22
Jedi wannabe
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 76
Help

I type in helpusobi 1 and then type: ncp spawn rebornboss but nothing happens. Is it case sensitive or does it spawn elsewhere rather than in front of me?


--------------------------------------------
Homer, Homer Simpson,
He's the greatest guy in history,
From the town of Springfield,
He's about to hit a chestnut tree.
Jedi wannabe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 04:59 PM   #23
Kybus
 
Kybus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Stirling, Scotland
Posts: 3
Hey, how do I assign commands such as npc spawn to specific keys to make macros?

This has prolly been asked before, if it has sorry for treading on old turf.

Later!


Butt naked vampire racing to make it to cover before dawn... YES! HE'S MADE IT!! Wait a second... what's that burning smell?
Kybus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 05:45 PM   #24
Malys
 
Malys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 22
Re: Help

Quote:
Originally posted by Jedi wannabe
I type in helpusobi 1 and then type: ncp spawn rebornboss but nothing happens. Is it case sensitive or does it spawn elsewhere rather than in front of me?
type NPC instead of NCP and it should work.
Malys is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2002, 10:35 PM   #25
milestone
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 60
To get an ally to turn on me I just have to choke them a tiny bit.

Also, it's pretty damn funny turning the enemies on each other. Spawn a couple of enemy jedis and use that edited mind control so you overtake the character. Start slashing at the enemy (or just jump on them) but run away so you don't kill them, or they don't kill you. After a while the mind control will have ended but they still attack each other. The thing is, enemies can't hurt each other so they'll keep on battling forever. Now spawn a couple more and some will join automatically, some you'll have to engage. Slow the game down the around .3 using the "timescale" console command and you have your own grunge battle royale. Looks particularly cool in the Pit level with about 15 enemies battling it out with each other.
milestone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 12:54 AM   #26
wonderbd
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 4
I figured out how to make NPCs go crazy... right now Luke is slashing at the ground like a moron :P
Ok, spawn a Jedi, then spawn Luke. Kill the Jedi so Luke turns on you... you better have Godmode on :P
While Luke is mid-slash attacking you, type notarget in the console. It may take a couple tries, but it's funny :P
wonderbd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 12:57 AM   #27
wonderbd
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 4
OMG!! I just had a "Battle of the Lukes"...
I spawned like 8 Lukes and 1 Jedi, and killed the Jedi with Godmode on, and all the Lukes tried hitting me, so I turned on Notarget... and they started hitting eachother :P
wonderbd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 01:30 AM   #28
wonderbd
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 4
Here's my new match, the story is that Galak has been amassing a Dark Jedi army to march upon an abandoned warehouse containing a wealth of information on weapons. Luckily, Luke and his recruits, including you, have learnt of the attack. You must capture Galak dead or alive.
Force powers:
Push 3
Pull 3
Grip 3
all others 1


Tell me what you think...
<a href="http://starcraft.eclipsemods.com/duelll.zip">http://starcraft.eclipsemods.com/duelll.zip</a>
wonderbd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 08:12 AM   #29
Jedi wannabe
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 76
thanks

Thanks it works now. How do you load mods and levels I know in setup there is a mods section but I don't know how to put mods in there so I can select them.


--------------------------------------------
Homer, Homer Simpson,
He's the greatest guy in history,
From the town of Springfield,
He's about to hit a chestnut tree.
Jedi wannabe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2002, 04:26 PM   #30
jlo mein
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2
hey whats the console command to show frames per second???
jlo mein is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2002, 01:23 PM   #31
Kewjoe
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
frames per second:

in console type:

/cg_drawfps 1
Kewjoe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2002, 10:54 PM   #32
Bilbringi
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Question where do you download missions to

I have a question about the missions that wonderbd and previous posted, what directory do you download these missions into, and how do you play them?
Bilbringi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2002, 11:40 AM   #33
JediJackass
 
JediJackass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Post

RIGHT

So could anyone please post .SAV (saved games) from the beginning of each level? Over the course of beating the game (in one night, of course), I'm sure people had the nerdy habit of deleting and organizing their saves.
It would help the NPC mini games a bunch.



Never! \
\ Surrender!

(Don't ask)
JediJackass is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2002, 06:29 PM   #34
Gabe123
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
Question What the Heck?

wHY is there a "Munro" in the NPC list? , fine call me stupid but is this the Munro for Elite Force? Only one way to find out....
Gabe123 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2002, 07:09 PM   #35
ninelives
 
ninelives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Your Behind
Posts: 38
can we use the above list as our model/skin ??
ninelives is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2002, 08:50 PM   #36
Jade Skyhiker
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Farthest from the Bright Center of the Universe
Posts: 15
Bilbringi:
From the JKII FAQ:

Where do I place downloaded files?
Skins: jkII/gamedata/base
Levels: jkII/gamedata/base
MODS: jkII/gamedata/
Demos: jkII/gamedata/base/demos

To run levels, open the console and type "map ."

To run MODs, use the in-game MOD menu.

To run Demos, use the in-game demo menu.

--------------------------------------------------------

Kybus:

To bind a key for spawning NPCs:
bind x "npc spawn Reborn"
replace x with the key you'd like to use
replace Reborn with any of the npcs in that spawn list.

--------------------------------------------------------

JediJ, why don't you just host a multiplayer map, enable cheats and then spawn them?
To activate cheats in Multiplayer:
devmap [mapname]

Map names are:
Map Names

kejim_post
kejim_base
artus_mine
artus_detention
artus_topside
valley
yavin_temple
yavin_trial
ns_streets
ns_hideout
ns_starpad
bespin_undercity
bespin_streets
bespin_platform
cairn_bay
cairn_assembly
cairn_reactor
cairn_dock1
doom_comm
doom_detention
doom_shields
yavin_swamp
yavin_canyon
yavin_courtyard
yavin_final
pit
ctf_bespin
ctf_imperial
ctf_ns_streets
ctf_yavin
duel_bay
duel_jedi
duel_pit
duel_carbon
ffa_bespin
ffa_deathstar
ffa_imperial
ffa_ns_hideout
ffa_ns_streets
ffa_raven
ffa_yavin

(dunno if an sp map will load in an mp map)

Or else just start a new game, save, then use the end level cheat:
victory
Jade Skyhiker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2002, 03:29 PM   #37
GidionTheDead
 
GidionTheDead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany, Earth, Outer Rim Territories
Posts: 199
If you want to be on the "other side", just use the console and type "playerteam x", with x being either player, neutral or enemy. You can no longer kill your imperial teammates with "playerteam enemy", but they can still make the "force-grip-and-throw-into-the-chasm" move.


Take this, Jedi! Oh, no. What am I saying!
GidionTheDead is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2002, 01:27 AM   #38
jackal912
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5
LOOOOOOLL its so funny! u can spawn any charccter on the demo but they all appear as stormtroopers with strange models! you should see these little midget stormtroopers (luke) fighting this huuuuge one )dessan) also dessan is so strong, killed me in a moment , and i had 999 health and shields. PS: to find the name of the map your playing, type mapname on the console

Last edited by jackal912; 05-22-2002 at 01:39 AM.
jackal912 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2002, 04:35 AM   #39
Borf
 
Borf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 135
yes, agree i do
Borf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 06:20 PM   #40
chasem
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4
I did npc spawn munro, and it spawned a still kyle in front of me. all he did was stand there, even if I spawned enemies right in front of him.
chasem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > NPC List (can I get one)? *SPOILERS*

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.