lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: THING AT HUD
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-20-2001, 03:34 PM   #1
Ajim
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post THING AT HUD

Is there Any way to make the Targeting Lock on the middle of the hud Transparent or disappear? im having trouble targeting the enemy.

------------------
Ace Rulez
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2001, 07:34 PM   #2
Ba'rad
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

If I'm not mistaken, you can at least change the color of the HUD in the Hardware Video Only options screen. It's worth a shot, and there may be an option to get rid of the target reticle, but why would you want to do that?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2001, 08:45 PM   #3
K_Kinnison
Grey Lensman
 
K_Kinnison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 3,789
Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! 
Post

Hit {ctrl+End}
K_Kinnison is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2001, 04:40 AM   #4
Ajim
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Cant get A clear Shot

------------------
Ace Rulez
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2001, 06:23 AM   #5
Fondas
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

...use the Force, Luke... !

  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2001, 02:41 AM   #6
Ajim
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Red face

Targets Are moving...so i need to intercept its possible route...especially the fast ones..increase accuracy...this is simply because i dont have a joystick and using a game pad at the moment...

------------------
Ace Rulez
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2001, 08:58 AM   #7
callandor
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

just a thought..the hud is corrupted..i had the same prob till i downloaded the demo and used the hud.dat in the resdata :P
just overwrite
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2001, 04:17 AM   #8
Ajim
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by callandor:
just a thought..the hud is corrupted..i had the same prob till i downloaded the demo and used the hud.dat in the resdata :P
just overwrite
You mean I should Download The Demo and replace the hud.dat from the demo?


------------------
Ace Rulez
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2001, 05:04 PM   #9
K_Kinnison
Grey Lensman
 
K_Kinnison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 3,789
Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! 
Angry

Just a small peice of advice....

Get a friggen joystick to play a friggen flight sim game. Gamepads are for playing friggen Mario Whores, friggen Tonic the Sludge Hog, friggen Crisped Bad-i-boot, and friggen Boob Raider.
K_Kinnison is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2001, 10:31 AM   #10
Ajim
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by callandor:
just a thought..the hud is corrupted..i had the same prob till i downloaded the demo and used the hud.dat in the resdata :P
just overwrite
WADDAYA NO it Worked !!! ! THE HUD.DAT IS CORRUPTED
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > XWingAlliance.net > 1. XwingAlliance > Player Strategy > THING AT HUD

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:51 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.