lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: The Galaxy Game?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-22-2005, 11:31 PM   #1
REDJOHNNYMIKE
Destroyer of Burfday!
 
REDJOHNNYMIKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Your liver... and a hobgoblin's jugular... simultaneously
Posts: 2,967
The Galaxy Game?

There are a few things I can't figure out about the galactic conquest.

1. How do you buy more fleets, I haven't been able to find an option?
I thought you were supposed to be able to purchase more fleets to defend planets while attacking others?

2. How do the purchasable bonuses work? Are they automatically applied to the next battle? Theres a little information about it before battles, but it closes to quickly do do anything?

3. Is there any way to purchase other things for controlled planets such as turret upgrades, defensive shields, or maybe even tall defense platforms that will remain in use as long as you control the planet?
I know that's a longshot, but I hope it's possible


The Binary Theory of Life: Inside the box = bad... Outside the box = good...
Sanity is the highest form of oppression.
REDJOHNNYMIKE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-22-2005, 11:47 PM   #2
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
To buy more fleets, first de-select everything. Next click on a planet you control. On the bottom of your screen, there should be a buy fleet button.

The bonuses are not automatically applied to the next battle. After you buy them and before the next round, you sometimes get the choice to use a bonus. I am not sure why sometimes you can choose and bonus and sometimes you can't. You can buy up to three at a time, but you can only use one per battle. Sometimes you still have them after a round, sometimes they all get cleared out. Again, I'm not sure why.

For your number 3, nope. You can leave a fleet above each planet, but that starts to get really expensive. I never had more then three fleets at a time.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2005, 12:07 AM   #3
Fate's Decision
Rookie
 
Fate's Decision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Fray
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerted
The bonuses are not automatically applied to the next battle. After you buy them and before the next round, you sometimes get the choice to use a bonus. I am not sure why sometimes you can choose and bonus and sometimes you can't.
Well, some bonuses can't be applied to certain levels, like there are no vehicles on Kamino, so it wouldn't let you use a sabotage bonus. And you can't use garrison or leader in space battles because you have unlimited troops and you can't use heros in space.


Fate's Decision is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2005, 12:35 AM   #4
REDJOHNNYMIKE
Destroyer of Burfday!
 
REDJOHNNYMIKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Your liver... and a hobgoblin's jugular... simultaneously
Posts: 2,967
@Zerted, hmm that's seems like an odd way to do it, as opposed to having a button like the other options, I'll have to try it.

I just can't seem to select any, anything I click on just skips the screen and starts the game

How is it expensive, do you have to pay some kind of upkeep?

@FD, that makes sense.

Another question, You have a Capital planet, right? The enemy has a Capital planet. Why doesn't their capital retain the symbol and become a second capital when you capture it? Can you only have one high ranking planet?


The Binary Theory of Life: Inside the box = bad... Outside the box = good...
Sanity is the highest form of oppression.
REDJOHNNYMIKE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2005, 12:48 AM   #5
Fate's Decision
Rookie
 
Fate's Decision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Fray
Posts: 200
Click on your current fleet and press "deselect" at the bottom of the screen, then select another planet. If you do not deselect, you will basically move your current fleet to that planet if it's nearby. [note]You can't put two fleets on one planet. The planet must be under your control to build a new fleet on it.


Fate's Decision is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2005, 12:54 AM   #6
REDJOHNNYMIKE
Destroyer of Burfday!
 
REDJOHNNYMIKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Your liver... and a hobgoblin's jugular... simultaneously
Posts: 2,967
Thanks, can you build fleets on any planet or just your capital?


The Binary Theory of Life: Inside the box = bad... Outside the box = good...
Sanity is the highest form of oppression.
REDJOHNNYMIKE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2005, 01:47 AM   #7
Darth Andrew
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Indiana, U.S.A
Posts: 943
Yes, you can build a fleet anywhere. Just select the planet (that you control) where you want a fleet, and BAM! there you go, a fleet.
Darth Andrew is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2005, 12:19 PM   #8
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by REDJOHNNYMIKE
...How is it expensive, do you have to pay some kind of upkeep?...Another question, You have a Capital planet, right? The enemy has a Capital planet. Why doesn't their capital retain the symbol and become a second capital when you capture it? Can you only have one high ranking planet?
If all your fleets are destoryed, you can build one for free. The next one costs 1000 then the third fleet costs 2000 and so on.
You get a lot of money when you capture a capital planet compared to a standard planet. An empire can only have one capital. If they take the planet back, it will become the enemies capital again, but it will never become your capital because you already have one.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2005, 01:32 PM   #9
Fate's Decision
Rookie
 
Fate's Decision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Fray
Posts: 200
Building new fleets is pointless. (and expencive)
post#111


Fate's Decision is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2005, 01:38 PM   #10
Commander Obi-Wan
Gold Standard
 
Commander Obi-Wan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 5,363
Current Game: BioShock 2
Forum Veteran 
1. You'll have to deselect the fleet you are currently using and then find a planet the you own and you can buy a fleet.

1 Fleet = 1000pts
2 Fleets = 2000pts
3 Fleets = 3000pts
etc.

2. Once you purchase a bonus you can choose which one you'd like to us during the battle.

3. No, though there is the option of getting auto turrets plant at you Command Post.


Commander Obi-Wan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2005, 01:42 PM   #11
Darth Andrew
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Indiana, U.S.A
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fate's Decision
Building new fleets is pointless. (and expencive)
Not really. If the last enemy stronghold is the farthest away from your current fleet, you don't want to spend six turns moving the fleet there, while in the process the enemy could build another fleet and conquer some of your territory. You'd rather end the war much sooner, I think.
Darth Andrew is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2005, 01:43 PM   #12
Fate's Decision
Rookie
 
Fate's Decision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Fray
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Commander Obi-Wan
1 Fleet = 1000pts
2 Fleets = 2000pts
3 Fleets = 3000pts
etc.
If you already have 1 fleet = 1000pts
Creating a third fleet = 2000pts
Just to clear up on that


Fate's Decision is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2005, 05:16 PM   #13
PoiuyWired
Unregistered User
 
PoiuyWired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,503
Only bonus that is applied automatically is new troop types. So only buy what you want the computers to use (other than what you must use yourself)

So if you think the computer snipers are always staying waaaay behind battle line doing nothing, don't puy the sniper!! likewise computer rocketguys can't do jack most of the time, they can't hit vehicles, and use pistol 99% of the time in a game.
PoiuyWired is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2005, 01:48 AM   #14
REDJOHNNYMIKE
Destroyer of Burfday!
 
REDJOHNNYMIKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Your liver... and a hobgoblin's jugular... simultaneously
Posts: 2,967
The Anti-Tank was the first one I picked XP

I'd say the shotgun class is a decent one to have for your AI's.


The Binary Theory of Life: Inside the box = bad... Outside the box = good...
Sanity is the highest form of oppression.
REDJOHNNYMIKE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > General Discussion > The Galaxy Game?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:58 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.