lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JKA can't install does not see assets1.pk3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-08-2006, 04:37 PM   #1
ipmoerr
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
JKA can't install does not see assets1.pk3

I had no problem installing it before
I wanted play again so i got to install about 30~40% in it ask for assets1.pk3 file on disk2
I brows and point to where it is(gamedata\base) but it says it's not there and ask me to insert cd2...
there is no problem with cd2, I can read it fine
ipmoerr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2006, 08:12 PM   #2
Jamps
Junior Member
 
Jamps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 440
I'm not sure what you are saying, but if I were to guess I think you mean you are directly going to assets1.pk3. When it asks for disk2 containing assets1.pk3, just put in disk2 and click OK.
Jamps is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2006, 11:38 PM   #3
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
perhaps you could try just leaving it at the drive letter instead of navigating the whole way to the file?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-17-2006, 11:38 PM   #4
ipmoerr
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent Eighty Nine
I'm not sure what you are saying, but if I were to guess I think you mean you are directly going to assets1.pk3. When it asks for disk2 containing assets1.pk3, just put in disk2 and click OK.
yes, it asks to locate assets1.pk3 file so.. I insert disk2 and click ok
it still asks, it says assets1.pk3 file is not there
I tried copying assets1.pk3 file to else where, even directly into JKA folder, still doesn't work
ipmoerr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2006, 04:03 PM   #5
Jamps
Junior Member
 
Jamps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 440
You probably have a defective disk. (from being scratched.) I had a problem simular with Jedi Outcast. All you can really do is buy a new copy of Jedi Academy.
Jamps is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > JKA can't install does not see assets1.pk3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:57 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.