lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Intel graphics card
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-13-2006, 10:10 AM   #1
CIAop
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
Intel graphics card

I apologize if this has been answered in other threads but I looked around and couldn't find an answer. I have fairly new Gateway laptop which meets all requirements of the game except the T&L capability. It has one of those, not so spectacular, Intel graphics cards. here is my question. My computer can play C&C Generals, Call of Duty I and it has played a Rome Total War demo I downloaded. It plays them all smoothly. I've read that some games that say T&L is required don't actually check for it on the computer when the game is installed. In other words, I've heard some graphics cards can fool the game into thinking its got T&L. Does anyone have any insight into whether EAW will check specifically for T&L capability? Since my computer runs Rome Total War and Generals can I assume it will run EAW? I realize this may be impossible to answer without the game or demo being out. Any insight is appreciated. Thanks in advance.
CIAop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2006, 05:10 PM   #2
DS_Vespidbat
Rookie
 
DS_Vespidbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 101
well most games dont check it like RC or AoW.but i had to upgrade my graphics,i had intel too, to a GeForce FX 5500 oc and i think this game will be able to play with intel but might be difficult.just to be safe i prefer to upgrade ur graphics


DS_Vespidbat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2006, 06:38 PM   #3
CIAop
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by DS_Vespidbat
well most games dont check it like RC or AoW.but i had to upgrade my graphics,i had intel too, to a GeForce FX 5500 oc and i think this game will be able to play with intel but might be difficult.just to be safe i prefer to upgrade ur graphics

Well I would updgrade it but I have a Gateway NOtebook and you can't upgrade the graphics card.
CIAop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 06:09 PM   #4
vader815
Rookie
 
vader815's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 158
does Intel(R) 82852/82855 GM/GME have T&L capability


"Do what must be done, do not hasitate, show no mercy!" ~ Darth Sidious

"Peace is a lie, there is only passion.
Through passion I gain strength.
Through strength I gain power.
Through power I gain victory.
Through victory, my chains are broken.
The Force shall free me." ~ Sith Code
vader815 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 06:26 PM   #5
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
This means that you have an onboard videocard on your motherboard and not a separate one.

Problem with these are:
You have a small amount of memory on this kind of chips + it's likely that the memory it has, is shared memory, this means that the graphics chip uses your RAM memory.

Simply put, you don't have the minimum requirements needed (graphically) to play this game.

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 07:02 AM   #6
PygmyShrew
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 57
While it is technically not supported, the game should still run on this card, do not expect greatly detailed textures and gameplay though!

Note: others have managed to get this game working on there Intel Onboard Video cards although there have been problems, it is entirely possible.

"does Intel(R) 82852/82855 GM/GME have T&L capability"

Ive skimmed through the cards datasheet but couldnt find any references to T&L
PygmyShrew is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 10:06 AM   #7
CIAop
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
I've checked. My Intel card does not have T&L capability. However, it does still run the game but as you stated, with lower graphic quality. In another post on a similar topic I included instructions on changing the setting of this card to increase the capability a little. Also, I noticed that the space battles seem to run much smoother if I set the game speed notch to the second from the left slot.
CIAop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 04:31 PM   #8
vader815
Rookie
 
vader815's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 158
this applies to anyone with an intel card:
get at least 512MB of RAM
you can then get optimal performance for EAW


"Do what must be done, do not hasitate, show no mercy!" ~ Darth Sidious

"Peace is a lie, there is only passion.
Through passion I gain strength.
Through strength I gain power.
Through power I gain victory.
Through victory, my chains are broken.
The Force shall free me." ~ Sith Code
vader815 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 09:39 PM   #9
CIAop
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
My laptop (Intel graphics card) has 480mb ram. So if I expanded the RAM with another 512 or 1Gig can I expect better performance? I'm sure this is a no s*** question but I'm not that knowledgeable about computers. Thanks.
CIAop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2006, 06:43 AM   #10
PygmyShrew
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 57
CIA, you may experiance a performance boost but that ram wouldnt improve the texture quality/special effects youd see.
PygmyShrew is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2006, 07:56 AM   #11
vader815
Rookie
 
vader815's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 158
Thats if he keeps the specs low


"Do what must be done, do not hasitate, show no mercy!" ~ Darth Sidious

"Peace is a lie, there is only passion.
Through passion I gain strength.
Through strength I gain power.
Through power I gain victory.
Through victory, my chains are broken.
The Force shall free me." ~ Sith Code
vader815 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2006, 01:10 PM   #12
CIAop
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by PygmyShrew
CIA, you may experiance a performance boost but that ram wouldnt improve the texture quality/special effects youd see.

Thanks for the info. I can live with less than complete textures but I can't deal with slow frame rates and choppy game play so I think getting a RAM upgrade would help that.
CIAop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2006, 02:10 PM   #13
CIAop
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
It appears that I only have one point on the bottom of my notebook where I can replace, not add, a RAM expansion chip. So does this mean that if I buy a 1Gig RAM upgrade it will be replacing my 512mb ram card or adding on to it? Either way, I should get faster gameplay, right?
CIAop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2006, 04:06 PM   #14
vader815
Rookie
 
vader815's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by CIAop
It appears that I only have one point on the bottom of my notebook where I can replace, not add, a RAM expansion chip. So does this mean that if I buy a 1Gig RAM upgrade it will be replacing my 512mb ram card or adding on to it? Either way, I should get faster gameplay, right?
If you add the 1gig RAM to the empty slot than, yes it will add on, the 512mb RAM card will only be replaced if you take it out. Thats at least what I have heard. And yes you will get faster gameplay and will be able to put detail at max level with very little to no effection


"Do what must be done, do not hasitate, show no mercy!" ~ Darth Sidious

"Peace is a lie, there is only passion.
Through passion I gain strength.
Through strength I gain power.
Through power I gain victory.
Through victory, my chains are broken.
The Force shall free me." ~ Sith Code
vader815 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2006, 09:44 PM   #15
_ TalonKarrde _
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
I have an Intel card in my laptop, I turned everything up, and it runs fine. I have a 1.4 Centrino with 512 ram, if it matters.
_ TalonKarrde _ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2006, 03:35 PM   #16
flcherb
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
My laptop also has the intel chip in it and it works. i have 768mb of ram inside the laptop. i have turned all of the graphical options to low and it works fine. it still looks ok just not as good as my main pc with the geforce 6800GT with all setting on full. the ram matters to becuase it will make to game run slower if you dont have much and the graphics chip is crap.

hope this helps.

herb
flcherb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2006, 01:29 PM   #17
CIAop
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
Thanks for the advice. So getting more ram will make the game run smoother even with the integrated Intel card? I have two 256mb cards (one is replacable). will replacing one of these with a 512mb ram card (resulting in 768mb total) be enough to improve game speed or should I splurge for a 1gig card (totalling 1,256mb of ram)??? Just trying ot decide if its worht the money to buy the 1 gig expansion card.
CIAop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 12:26 AM   #18
flcherb
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Depends on the price. If its not to much more i wold get the 1 GB but 512 should be fine.

Herb

It works for me. :@)
flcherb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 01:04 PM   #19
CIAop
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 50
Thanks. Already bought the 1GB. It seems to have increased frame rate and performance quite a bit. Although, I'm still getting very choppy play on the ground battles. This kind of worries me too because the battles I've had have not been that big. I'm hoping its just an issue with the demo and accompanying mods. I'll find out when I get the game.
CIAop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2006, 08:20 AM   #20
vader815
Rookie
 
vader815's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 158
you may need the graphics card for the land battles


"Do what must be done, do not hasitate, show no mercy!" ~ Darth Sidious

"Peace is a lie, there is only passion.
Through passion I gain strength.
Through strength I gain power.
Through power I gain victory.
Through victory, my chains are broken.
The Force shall free me." ~ Sith Code
vader815 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Tech Centre > Intel graphics card

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:52 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.