lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: First mod for demo
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-19-2006, 07:09 PM   #1
MasterJack
Rookie
 
MasterJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 65
First mod for demo

There is a mod for the demo that unlocks a new tank, and two new ships for the rebels. It is from the german site EAWHQ.

It can be found here: http://rapidshare.de/files/11370039/chriz_mod2.rar.html

or at their site :http://www.eawhq.de/
MasterJack is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2006, 07:16 PM   #2
Imgnryflgdotcom
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Dude, sweet.
thanks!
Imgnryflgdotcom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2006, 07:23 PM   #3
cardif
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 26
watch out. i can remember BF2 in that case. some people created a "fix" for the Battlefield 2 demo. you've been able to play the demo in a different way it was ment to be played. what did EA do? the "modded" servers were notshown in the serverbrowser and severel people got problems with their serverprovider.

well, but i doubt PG would do something like that
cardif is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2006, 07:24 PM   #4
Athanasios
Forumite
 
Athanasios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 561
MasterJack, you keep bringing us good info. Keep up

...although we're not meant to "break" the demo, but, it's not big deal. If it unlocked the half planets, then you could count me out.

[edit] Do you mean that it unlocks 3 buildings for rebs? That's what i see. Anyway, ill replace the original file.

Last edited by Athanasios; 01-19-2006 at 07:40 PM.
Athanasios is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2006, 07:43 PM   #5
MasterJack
Rookie
 
MasterJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 65
I don't think the developers mind if we mod the demo or the game. If they do I am sure that they will inform DMUK and in which case he will delete this post (and send me a nasty PM probably ). In any case I only posted the news of it, not modded it myself. Please keep in mind as well, that the units that are unlocked may not be fully coded and may not behave properly.

It does unlock some buildings as well but I don't see how you can use them anwhere in the demo.
MasterJack is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2006, 09:20 PM   #6
robotsonic
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
meh. i can't find a way to save .meg files so that they don't produce a runtime error when you load the game.

there's some serious parameters there that could be changed. not that i'm suggesting that i would, obviously.
robotsonic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2006, 09:27 PM   #7
Cox_
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
If someone can unlock a planet or mod and add two planets i would go crazy LOL
Cox_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2006, 10:41 PM   #8
Admiral Sith
Junior Member
 
Admiral Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 375
Not possible yet, You can unlock the planets but they do not have maps so you cannot do anything with them. robotsonic, you have to make sure there is the exact same amount of characters in it as before. And you cant you Notepad or such, you have to use a hex editor. If you want to add 3 letter for example then delete three letters in one of the little notes the developers put in. If you build the buildings you will see the unlocked units available to build in them.



"It may be that the old astrologers had the truth exactly reversed, when they believed that the stars controlled the destinies of men. The time may come when men control the destinies of stars." -Arthur C. Clarke

"Ideals are like stars: you will not succeed in touching them with your hands, but like the seafaring man on the ocean desert of waters, you choose them as your guides, and following them, you reach your destiny." -Carl Schurz
Admiral Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2006, 10:51 PM   #9
robotsonic
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admiral Sith
robotsonic, you have to make sure there is the exact same amount of characters in it as before. And you cant you Notepad or such, you have to use a hex editor. If you want to add 3 letter for example then delete three letters in one of the little notes the developers put in. If you build the buildings you will see the unlocked units available to build in them.
cheers mate. i'm sure at one point in my life i knew that the character quantity had to match. i'm tired, clearly.

i've got it working now.

i'd be interested to know what parameters have been changed to allow the new vehicles and buildings. i'll have a play around tomorrow.
robotsonic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-19-2006, 11:50 PM   #10
Slocket
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 309
I cannot get any new Rebel ships.

I did get a functional new building called an Arena for gambling profits, a non-funtional Command Center, an Imperial Research Center (to build the death star) did not seem to work,.

The only unit I got was a functional cool TB4 Tank. It owned the AT-AT.

No A-wing though.

Is there more than one version?
Slocket is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 12:19 AM   #11
MasterJack
Rookie
 
MasterJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 65
Yes there is, you have version 1, the link I posted above is version 2

The rapidshare link only
MasterJack is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 12:43 AM   #12
Slocket
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 309
OK that is it. The second version unlocks the A-Wing and Assault Frigate for space. Adds new buildings for ground. You can then also build the Air Speeder and the heavy T4B Tank.

COOL! Use the newer version 2.
Slocket is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 12:54 AM   #13
(TAG)Rebel_Stri
Rookie
 
(TAG)Rebel_Stri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
So does it automatically update the demo or what? i dl it, now what?



(TAG)Rebel_Stri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 01:10 AM   #14
Warstomp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Has anyone been able to get the Snow speeder to accually work i can never get it to come down as a reinforcement.
Warstomp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 01:13 AM   #15
(TAG)Rebel_Stri
Rookie
 
(TAG)Rebel_Stri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
How do u even use the mod??? I dl it but how do i make it work?



(TAG)Rebel_Stri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 01:16 AM   #16
Warstomp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Open the File then open my computer then go to local disk then all programs or programs then lucasarts then Star wars Empire at war Demo then to Data then drop the config file in there.
Warstomp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 01:19 AM   #17
(TAG)Rebel_Stri
Rookie
 
(TAG)Rebel_Stri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
ok ill try that. thanks



(TAG)Rebel_Stri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 01:20 AM   #18
Warstomp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Np and dang those guys at that site had a picture of even getting the mon calamari ship in it dang.
Warstomp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 01:31 AM   #19
(TAG)Rebel_Stri
Rookie
 
(TAG)Rebel_Stri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
I dont think it worked, cause when i went in the demo, there were no new units......



(TAG)Rebel_Stri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 01:47 AM   #20
(TAG)Rebel_Stri
Rookie
 
(TAG)Rebel_Stri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
ITS NOT WORKING!!!!! idk why though. i put it in the Data folder in the EaW file, but still no new units!



(TAG)Rebel_Stri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 03:11 AM   #21
rival
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
i dunno if anyone is interested in my mod of the demo
it unlocks 4 calamari cruisers and lets you build the tanks and awing and that mkii gunship thing

I also changed the space map to have 3 star destroyers
its still pretty easy despite my best efforts to make it impossible to win.
Also the rebel base is a level 5 base now so you can load up on ships but any over 25 and you have to use reinforcments in the space level.

I didnt bother doing anything to the land map cuz i think that part sucks.

anyhow backup your config.meg and copy this to your data folder and run the game it should work fine
someone upload the file to a site that hosts zips or mirror it cuz im not gonna keep it up forever

http://riversidecitrus.com/eaw/Config.zip
let me know if it works for you guys cuz im too lazy to test on multiple machines

http://riversidecitrus.com/eaw/EAW_2...0_02012910.tga
http://riversidecitrus.com/eaw/EAW_2...0_02024220.tga
screenshots
rival is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 03:21 AM   #22
clone_troopa
Rookie
 
clone_troopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ?
Posts: 50
YOU ARTE MY HERO MAN!!! YEAH U!!!! RIVAL DOOD I LUV YOU!!@! OMGZOR CAPS CUZ I LUV YOU!


seriusly man, thank you
clone_troopa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 03:34 AM   #23
evenflow80
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Rival whats up with the red mesh on the space map where the enemy is? Great job BTW, too bad you can't increase the unit cap a bit!!
evenflow80 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 03:41 AM   #24
Netliquid
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Need quick answer

Can anyone actually tell me how to bring down the snow speeders? I try to bring them down in reinforcements but the game just wont let me. Just shows a big red rebel logo instead of the green one. Thanks.
Netliquid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 03:58 AM   #25
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by evenflow80
Rival whats up with the red mesh on the space map where the enemy is? Great job BTW, too bad you can't increase the unit cap a bit!!
Thats because ur reinforcement panel is open, close it and it shall disappear, it just shows u were u cant call for Reinforcements from.
augrunt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 04:03 AM   #26
rival
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
evenflow i think thats enemey area where you cant shove reinforcements
rival is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 04:30 AM   #27
clone_troopa
Rookie
 
clone_troopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ?
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rival
evenflow i think thats enemey area where you cant shove reinforcements

You are right rival, the red "carpets" is where you can;t call the reinforcements due to enemy presence tho where are no red carpets you may call in the


oh btw i made this thread http://forums.lucasarts.com/thread.j...23514&#2423514 prasing rival's greatness


(AND OMG these adds with so many big boobie hot babes are killing me...... who accept such hot ads!?)
clone_troopa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 07:01 AM   #28
Silencez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Can u also make the Empire side playable? or at least let the rebels built imp ships?

thnx!
Silencez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 07:02 AM   #29
chr0n1x
Rookie
 
chr0n1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=158864
For an imperial ship, cant play as the empire yet though.
chr0n1x is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 07:05 AM   #30
Silencez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by chr0n1x
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=158864
For an imperial ship, cant play as the empire yet though.

thnx!
although it says VSD?

anyway, is it possible to swap the sides?. meaning the imps are on Hoth and need to attack.

Would be cool to land on tatooine with AT-AT :-)
Silencez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 07:56 AM   #31
OverlordAngelus
 
OverlordAngelus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Admiral Sith
Not possible yet, You can unlock the planets but they do not have maps so you cannot do anything with them.
While most of the planets don't have maps, there are a few others that do:

Kashyyyk has a ground and space map.
Ryloth has a ground map.

And then there's is the space map used for the main menu background.

I don't know if anything can be done with them (for all I know, using those maps will just load up the tutorial missions) but I thought I should point it out


"The function I perform has been referred to as 'Wanton Slaughter.' I prefer to see it as a means of facilitating communication, resulting in the termination of hostilities" - HK-50
OverlordAngelus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 08:12 AM   #32
chr0n1x
Rookie
 
chr0n1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
You can mod the files to allow the planets to use the Tatooine and Vergesso Asteroid field maps, the others are tutorial only im pretty sure. Though it may wreck the experience a little, it is possible to do that, and the you can have all planets avaliable.
chr0n1x is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 08:13 AM   #33
Silencez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
mayby it's possible to link existing groundmaps to to-be-unlocked planets....
Silencez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 10:38 AM   #34
bigbigewok
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13
Can someone unlock the tuorial missions 6 & 7 please
bigbigewok is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 11:10 AM   #35
chr0n1x
Rookie
 
chr0n1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
They require new map files not shipped with the demo, plus they are for multiplayer skirmish which I do not think has any implementation in the game.
chr0n1x is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 11:42 AM   #36
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by rival
I didnt bother doing anything to the land map cuz i think that part sucks.

anyhow backup your config.meg and copy this to your data folder and run the game it should work fine
someone upload the file to a site that hosts zips or mirror it cuz im not gonna keep it up forever
screenshots
We are creating a demo Mod section on lucasfiles, so i will get it uploaded there

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 12:12 PM   #37
Minniboobs
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by rival
i dunno if anyone is interested in my mod of the demo
it unlocks 4 calamari cruisers and lets you build the tanks and awing and that mkii gunship thing

I also changed the space map to have 3 star destroyers
its still pretty easy despite my best efforts to make it impossible to win.
Also the rebel base is a level 5 base now so you can load up on ships but any over 25 and you have to use reinforcments in the space level.

I didnt bother doing anything to the land map cuz i think that part sucks.

anyhow backup your config.meg and copy this to your data folder and run the game it should work fine
someone upload the file to a site that hosts zips or mirror it cuz im not gonna keep it up forever

http://riversidecitrus.com/eaw/Config.zip
let me know if it works for you guys cuz im too lazy to test on multiple machines

http://riversidecitrus.com/eaw/EAW_2...0_02012910.tga
http://riversidecitrus.com/eaw/EAW_2...0_02024220.tga
screenshots
Dude ur link dont work for me and i really wanna play ur cap ship mod
Minniboobs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 12:39 PM   #38
(TAG)Rebel_Stri
Rookie
 
(TAG)Rebel_Stri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 60
Same ^^



(TAG)Rebel_Stri is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 12:42 PM   #39
IC_zewi
Rookie
 
IC_zewi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 21
go with version 4 u get everythig
http://www.eawhq.de/index.php?conten...loads&dl_id=10
IC_zewi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-20-2006, 12:44 PM   #40
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
All the Mods have been added to the Mod section of our site http://www.empireatwar.net/community

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > First mod for demo

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:53 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.