lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Bryant's Mod V1.5 -The BEST EaW Mod Out There!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-21-2006, 12:42 PM   #1
JediBdm
Rookie
 
JediBdm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 49
Bryant's Mod V1.5 -The BEST EaW Mod Out There!

1.5 Zip:
http://www.eawnexus.gamingsource.net/mods/Bryant's%20Mod%20R1.5.zip
1.5 Rar:
http://www.eawnexus.gamingsource.net/mods/Bryant's%20Mod%20R1.5.rar

Quote:
This is Release 1 of Bryants Mod. This mod edits the EaW Demo WITHOUT tampering with the exe file in any way.

Features (All meaning all that are in the demo):
Full Universe
All Buildings
All Fighters
Imperial AI
Trade Routs
Heros
Aggresive Imperials who ATTACK YOU. (For Some Reason only they only do it on hardmode)
Whats New?:
No More Death Star
New Rebel Units
Empire Unlocked
All Empire Tech
Realistic EaW Campain
Pirate Fleets

Please give all credit to Bryant Malaski (Bryant.Malaski@gmail.com)

To Instal:

Copy the XML Folder that is in the RAR or Zip to your Star Wars Empire at War Demo\Gamedata\Data\ Folder

To Play as the Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Play as Empire Full Tech\ and past them into the XML Folder.
To Play the Level 1 Tech Campaign Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Demo Campaign Level 1 Tech Start\ and past them into the XML Folder.
To Go Back to the Original Version Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Default Rebel Files Backup\ into the XML folder.

Known Bugs:

Imperial Space Stations Final 4% can only be destroyed by fighters
Invisible Buildings
Rebel AI Not Working


EaW Modding "Nexus" Admin

Imperial Assault II Co-Leader
JediBdm is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 01:16 PM   #2
Minniboobs
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
I seem to get error message as soon as i enter space battle
Minniboobs is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 02:15 PM   #3
enterman
Rookie
 
enterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 78
works perfect for me when using the Demo Campaign Level 1 Tech Start. Very fun. Havnt tried the empire yet with this.
enterman is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 02:20 PM   #4
Minniboobs
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
does it crash if u send obi wan into imp space occupied zone? it does with me
Minniboobs is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 02:38 PM   #5
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
The error happens when you attack the planet bottom of Hoth. I think its under Pirate control. If you carry on as normal and not attack it, you should be fine. I also went to that planet and managed to take control of it without a space battle, but after doing this, my cursor kept going to the left and i couldnt move right.

DMUK
  you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 02:49 PM   #6
GhOsT-Jedi
Rookie
 
GhOsT-Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Past the outer rims of the universe training my sith armies.
Posts: 159
How do you play as the empire? I can't seem to find a way how...






GhOsT-Jedi is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 02:51 PM   #7
Minniboobs
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
it crashed for me when imp invaded my fleet which was only obi wan and some ground troops over naboo
Minniboobs is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 02:52 PM   #8
GhOsT-Jedi
Rookie
 
GhOsT-Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Past the outer rims of the universe training my sith armies.
Posts: 159
k, it will crash if obi gets in a space fight, and nm about my last post... i dont want to do all that work to play as the imperals and not have the rebels fight back lol.






GhOsT-Jedi is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 02:59 PM   #9
Minniboobs
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
I also cant seem to start the battle if im attacking the Death Star. I press the battle beguin button repeatedly but it wont commence
Minniboobs is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 03:02 PM   #10
Cox_
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
yeah this is a common bug with most of the demo MODS.
Cox_ is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 04:00 PM   #11
Mr. DancyRobot
Rookie
 
Mr. DancyRobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: <insert $h#t-hole here>
Posts: 32
i cant start a space battle either, as soon as i invade sullust it crashes.



-may the pants be with you-
Mr. DancyRobot is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 04:26 PM   #12
Warstomp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Yea i cant do any space battles not one.
Warstomp is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 04:41 PM   #13
Minniboobs
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
I get some space battles. some ground battles with obiwan and infiltrators crash. I havent seen obiwan in action or any infiltrators. crashes with deathstar too
Minniboobs is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 05:29 PM   #14
TheMeanestGuest
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Whenever I try to do any sort of battle at all... I just get a looping begin screen thing. Does anyone know of any mods that actually work?
TheMeanestGuest is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 05:53 PM   #15
JediBdm
Rookie
 
JediBdm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 49
Do you guys not know how to install this? Its just a simple copy + past of the xml folder, and thats all you do for everything, C+P the files, no code editing needed.


Also, certain units make the ground/space battles crash, removing them for a patch.


EaW Modding "Nexus" Admin

Imperial Assault II Co-Leader
JediBdm is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 05:54 PM   #16
Mr. DancyRobot
Rookie
 
Mr. DancyRobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: <insert $h#t-hole here>
Posts: 32
you should uninstall any previous mods before using this one! alot of the problems i had was with conflicting mods.

ps. pretty stable mod for being made only 3 days after the demo came out. good job, cant wait for 1.6



-may the pants be with you-
Mr. DancyRobot is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 06:51 PM   #17
PR-0927
Formerly Majin Revan
 
PR-0927's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: California
Posts: 1,468
Current Game: BF3
Only problem I found is that in Kashyyyk space, I cannot destroy the space station, meaning that I have to quit, as I cannot retreat. I destroy most of the station, except the station itself. My fleet does not fire upon it after that. Very odd, it is.

- Majin Revan




- Former Star Wars: Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy, Star Wars: Battlefront, and Star Wars: Battlefront II modder. Used to go by the name "Majin Revan."
PR-0927 is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 07:02 PM   #18
Killer_Man
Rookie
 
Killer_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
This MOD don't work...... crash in every battle...
Killer_Man is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 10:36 PM   #19
Wiz33
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Station will only go down to 40% structure by cap ahip attack, you need to finish the rest with fighter/bomber/maruder.

I have problem with a couple planets that cannot be captured, I get a victory screen and once back in space, it shows to be under imperial control again. Problem iwth Nabbo and one other.

I did have a couple of crash when trying to attack planets but it seems to be random in nature.
Wiz33 is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 10:45 PM   #20
Cox_
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
yeah there are some general bugs link station and starting battles.
Cox_ is offline   you may:
Old 01-22-2006, 11:07 AM   #21
xhh2a
Rookie
 
xhh2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 102
The crashes are with units unlocked but the model doesn't exist.
I simply don't use certain units.
Don't use:
Darth Vader
Obi-Wan
Luke(don't use for ground)
that imp At-At guy (there are two copies of him in the mod?!)


Imperial Assault II Mod for Empire at War!
May the force be with you, Always
The Corruption is Spreading!

For the REBELLION!
xhh2a is offline   you may:
Old 01-22-2006, 12:09 PM   #22
Bateman1982
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
I had trouble with the mod crashing on every space battle, but that's gone away now I've stopped trying to use Darth Vader in space. Does he work in land battles?

Also, has anyone checked how many land maps there are? i.e. what planets can be invaded?

What happens if you try to invade a planet which has no land map ...?
Bateman1982 is offline   you may:
Old 01-22-2006, 01:01 PM   #23
Iamme
Rookie
 
Iamme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 115
I love the mod, I've only seen one bug so far. When attacking Alderaan there was no model for the rebel (level 3) spacestation. My ships attacked where it should have been but of course I had to quit because there was no retreat option.

Other than that, it's great! Reb AI counter-attacks, ships work, production works, planetary bonuses work. Great mod
Iamme is offline   you may:
Old 01-22-2006, 01:08 PM   #24
Darth Andrew
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Indiana, U.S.A
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iamme
I love the mod, I've only seen one bug so far. When attacking Alderaan there was no model for the rebel (level 3) spacestation. My ships attacked where it should have been but of course I had to quit because there was no retreat option.
Same here. It appears on the map, though. Speaking of space stations, does anyone know what the red grid around a space station is for?
Darth Andrew is offline   you may:
Old 01-22-2006, 01:18 PM   #25
enterman
Rookie
 
enterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Andrew
Same here. It appears on the map, though. Speaking of space stations, does anyone know what the red grid around a space station is for?
red grid? the only red grid ive ever seen is when u have the reinforcements window open.
enterman is offline   you may:
Old 01-22-2006, 01:22 PM   #26
Darth Andrew
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Indiana, U.S.A
Posts: 943
That's probably it, although I never knew it appeared when the reinforcements window was open because I always had the window open.
Darth Andrew is offline   you may:
Old 01-22-2006, 01:28 PM   #27
enterman
Rookie
 
enterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Andrew
That's probably it, although I never knew it appeared when the reinforcements window was open because I always had the window open.
ya even if u have no reinforcements left, as long as u have the window open the red grid will be there.
enterman is offline   you may:
Old 01-22-2006, 01:30 PM   #28
boranchistanger
Junior Member
 
boranchistanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Death Star
Posts: 281
Here is a fix I made for this mod. Your game should not crash any longer.

http://europe-history.com/eawmod/CAM...NGLEPLAYER.zip

Extract file to C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Empire at War Demo\GameData\Data\XML

-Boran


Leader of the Imperial Expeditionary Force, the first clan created for Battlefront.

www.eforceclans.com
boranchistanger is offline   you may:
Old 01-22-2006, 01:39 PM   #29
Wiz33
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Planet Planet attack. there seems to be a problem with the building that produce the Imperial grav tank not showing up, they just pop up at the same location in regular interval but there was no visible building. My unit will fire at the empty space for ages without destroying it. I finally drop a bomber run on it and it I won.
Wiz33 is offline   you may:
Old 01-22-2006, 02:52 PM   #30
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Sounds good. The mod author should incorporate that fix into his mod!

If I have time I'll try out this mod, it sounds interesting. I really just wanted to play the stuff in the regular demo first, but I sort of wanted to skip to Tatooine rather than play those earlier boring missions.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may:
Old 01-22-2006, 03:51 PM   #31
Darth_Extas
Junior Member
 
Darth_Extas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: On the Eclipse destroying anything in my way
Posts: 497
I have seen another thing that is an error in this, you cannot begin a battle on Byss, Naboo, It would let you click begin then reset itself (this is on the loading screen), but overall I found this mod was done well.



Sig made by Princess Lyla

http://gh.ffshrine.org?r=20872

The Sith will always be around as long as there is hate in the Galaxy.

Dark Hands of the Empire(Clan Member)

Last edited by Darth_Extas; 01-22-2006 at 04:12 PM.
Darth_Extas is offline   you may:
Old 01-23-2006, 04:03 AM   #32
Silencez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Imperial Star Destroyers?

Where can I built those with this mod? I can only built VSD. I remember something about ISD only buildable on Kuat? but, this planet is cut out with this mod. can somebody reactivate it?

thnx!
Silencez is offline   you may:
Old 01-23-2006, 04:04 AM   #33
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 192
active on Ultimate mod since 1.0


augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-23-2006, 04:10 AM   #34
Silencez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Arrow

....
Silencez is offline   you may:
Old 01-23-2006, 04:10 AM   #35
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 192
... the banner dude, theres 1.8 now lol


augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-23-2006, 04:12 AM   #36
Silencez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
does this Ultimate mod works with Bryant?

I like the Bryant's mod, as the AI kicks in plus you have acces to the whole map (exept Kuat - I guess this in the only planet for ISD?).
You just have to avoid certain planets and certain hero's/units.
Silencez is offline   you may:
Old 01-23-2006, 04:13 AM   #37
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 192
go right for it... the ai attacks u in the ultimate mod also... good luck!


augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-23-2006, 04:18 AM   #38
Silencez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
So, to built ISD in your mod, I need to have Kuat?
(any other restrictions in 1.8?)

btw, the ship above "ultimate" in your screen, what type is it? have only seen it once (via a rebel info, strong against)

thnx!
Silencez is offline   you may:
Old 01-23-2006, 04:38 AM   #39
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 192
Mon Calamari?... thats what ur talking about... and no theres no restrictions...


augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-23-2006, 05:13 AM   #40
Silencez
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
no, above. (top of the centrel Tie-fighter window)
just under the E of empirE. looks like some sort of missile corvette...?
Do you also have Home one in your mod? captain Piet destroyer? general veer AT-AT?
Silencez is offline   you may:
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > Bryant's Mod V1.5 -The BEST EaW Mod Out There!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:12 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.