lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: THE ULTIMATE MOD (1.3)!!!!!!!!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-21-2006, 08:03 PM   #1
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 192
THE ULTIMATE MOD (1.3)!!!!!!!!!!




Download it Here!

Changes in 1.3
- Population Increased By 100
- Added Visibility For Planets At the Beggining of the Campaign, They now should appear normal.
- Added Red Squadron to Starting Fleet
- Decreased the Imperial Fleet (Due to Difficulty).
- Increased the Imperial Cash funds so that the AI can build Defenses As Need Be.
- Revised Population Caps with Fighters such as the X-Wing and the Bomber, Y-Wing.
- Added Darth Vader
- Added Ion Cannons to Tatooine.
- Added Increased Aggresiveness to Imperial AI.


-Not Going to be Added = Smugglers, Field Commanders...
Due to the fact they take up Inventory Slots, that cannot allow other upgrades such as Darth Vader's Tie Fighter.


Bugs Still Known: Ion Cannons not Firing into Space. Tie Fighters appearing Twice in Inventory.

-Files Removed: An Edited Story Line to Allow a Few Ships/Crafts, Kept Causing Unavoidable Error.
augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 08:04 PM   #2
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 192
[Space Reserved For Announcement of 1.4 and Fixes].

CHEERS!
augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 08:08 PM   #3
Jafar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
Wow, you're doing a great job with this mod. Thanks!

It might be a good idea for the moderators to move posts from the other UM update threads to here and to delete those threads so that forumgoers don't download out-of-date versions.
Jafar is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 08:11 PM   #4
Yesh
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Does Vader actually work?
Yesh is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 08:13 PM   #5
Jedi Master92
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Is Obi Wan unlocked in this mod? If he is can you use him in battles without the game crashing?
Jedi Master92 is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 08:15 PM   #6
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 192
No he is not, i saw posts about him causing crashes...so what was the point?... Vader doesnt work on land i didnt try it... but he does appear in units. i didnt test it much, many were emailing me to rush-release.
augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 08:19 PM   #7
Prototype
Rookie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Wow, thanks man. I'm going to try this out now.
Prototype is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 08:23 PM   #8
danthesniper222
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
how do you install the mod
danthesniper222 is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 08:28 PM   #9
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 192
Unzip it to youre Gamedata\Data directory.
augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 08:54 PM   #10
Minniboobs
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Ur fast

will u be doing the mod with only the avalible planets and not a bunch of other crash planets? And removing the crash heros?
Minniboobs is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:06 PM   #11
Baklava
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
I only have one complaint and that is I can't get the deathstar to retreat from the asteroid field if there is a way to destroy it can someone tell me? If there isnt a way to can you please remove it?

Other than that I love it. Especially the huge battle in the asteroid field.
Baklava is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:11 PM   #12
NeonEvaXephon
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Same here. That glitch pretty much ruins this mod.
NeonEvaXephon is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:13 PM   #13
Prototype
Rookie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Ok problem, just upgraded to 1.3 from 1.2, and now after i destroy everyone in the asteroid field, for some reason in the map there is still red and my fighters are shooting at nothing. Its around where the starbase is (which doesnt show anymore). I cant get past this level now, second time i tried.
Prototype is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:19 PM   #14
jedimasterjesse
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Wow. I cant even report my problems before someone else. I have the same prob as the guy above, my fighters seem to find some sort of "invisible station" that doesnt die. I ca't reatread, I cant win,.... Well, I'll just sit here.


*twiddles thumbs* Good work otherwise!
jedimasterjesse is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:31 PM   #15
HELLFIRE55
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
i still cant open it!!pls help!!it wont open!!again..do i need previus version??if so pls give me a link to download em!!
HELLFIRE55 is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:32 PM   #16
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 192
Alright ill work on it now...

Can you tell me what map your talking about? Hoth?

also is YOURE space station there < if ur on hoth...
augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:33 PM   #17
jedimasterjesse
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Do you have Winrar? if not, thats the problem. linkage...

http://www.download.com/WinRAR/3000-...ml?tag=lst-0-1

TADA! Now go enjoy the Mod, you joyful person you!!
jedimasterjesse is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:37 PM   #18
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 192
Okay... i just updated the map, it seems i accidentally removed the Station from the Vergesso Asteroid field map... i will release it when someone confirms its that map.
augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:37 PM   #19
HELLFIRE55
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
nvr mind.i got it to work...phew,sounds like a good mod
HELLFIRE55 is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:39 PM   #20
Prototype
Rookie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Its on Vergesso Asteroids where the enemy space station is gone and the fighters appear to be shooting at nothing. The first battle on hoth is fine.

Confirmed
Prototype is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:39 PM   #21
Killer_Bob
Rookie
 
Killer_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Yeah, this sucks, now I have to do Vergesso over again (
Killer_Bob is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:44 PM   #22
Killer_Bob
Rookie
 
Killer_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Yo, could you also put in more credits to spend for the mod?
Killer_Bob is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:49 PM   #23
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 192
hmmm theres like a crap load of fleets in Vergesso... im starting to question giving the empire more fleet lol...
augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:50 PM   #24
HELLFIRE55
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
scratch that,still not working,its not running!!!i download it,download complete,i click open,comp loads,boom,nothing happens!!PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!
HELLFIRE55 is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:54 PM   #25
shadowsfm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 477
you should give us an option between using the rebs or the imps by having two versions of the faction.xml
shadowsfm is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:56 PM   #26
HELLFIRE55
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Unhappy SOME1 PLS HELP ME!!!!!!!!!

any1 listening to me??!!HELP!!!HELP!!!!HELP!!!really wanna play the damn mod!!!!!
HELLFIRE55 is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 09:59 PM   #27
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 192
did you install Winrar?
augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 10:00 PM   #28
Prototype
Rookie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by HELLFIRE55
scratch that,still not working,its not running!!!i download it,download complete,i click open,comp loads,boom,nothing happens!!PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!!!!!
try this...

first make sure you have the original Config.Meg file in GameData\Data

-download 1.0 here open the readme and follow the directions given.

-download 1.2 here overwrite the old files with the new ones

-dont download 1.3 until augrunt fixes the missing space station in Vergesso Asteroids

That is how I did it, not sure if you HAVE to do all that.
Prototype is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 10:00 PM   #29
Killer_Bob
Rookie
 
Killer_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Yeah Aug, there are Sooo many imp fleets in the astroids, that the one time I destroyed everything, the space station was there. I failed more than 5 times. So yeah, my suggestion would reduce the number of fleets lol, keep up the good work man, your doing wonders for us
Killer_Bob is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 10:04 PM   #30
HELLFIRE55
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
THX THX THX!!!!,Thanks so much mate!!!.............im so happy.........
HELLFIRE55 is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 10:07 PM   #31
Animask
Rookie
 
Animask's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 28
Lightbulb

anyone believe that someone could unlock the WHOLE game? As in every ground/space map, all of the character models (so there are less crashes), all of the planet images (instead of the almost blank things floating around) and all of that good stuff? It might become possible when the full game comes out, as the modders can take stuff from there and put it into the demo
Animask is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 10:08 PM   #32
HELLFIRE55
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
this isnt fair!!,first vesion works fine,2 doesnt......what the hell is wrong!!??thx for helping me tho
HELLFIRE55 is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 10:13 PM   #33
Killer_Bob
Rookie
 
Killer_Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Hellfire, heres what I suggest you do pal.

1) Uninstall the whole entire Star Wars: Empire at War Game. (Make sure it removes everything including the folder.

2). Reinstall the game, making sure that everything is on default.

3) Once reinstalled, copy those default files and paste them onto the desktop.

4) After following step 3, use WINZip or WINRAR to extract the files from his downloads straight to your ...Demo/GameData/Data folder. Make sure it creates the XML Folder because thats the main way this mod will work.

5) Once all of the above steps are completed, load up the game, and click on Single Player (The Galatic Conquest or whatever its called)

6) Load the game just like you would with default files. It should enable everything in the game for you to play

Follow those steps, and it should work pal
Killer_Bob is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 10:36 PM   #34
killydog
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Alright I sound nooby I know but can someone contact me asap at donttestme35@hotmail.com to help me with this. I have never used mods before. I would like to get on TS/Vent or an IM program PLEASE reply.
killydog is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 10:48 PM   #35
glukes
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
THe mission to destroy the star destroyer is not possible. I think I counted 30+ capital ships against like 5. Just unfair
glukes is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 10:50 PM   #36
Cox_
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Its easy you copy and paste the files to the C:/Programs/Lucasarts/Starwars/gamedata/data folder it doesnt take a brain to figure it out...
Cox_ is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 11:03 PM   #37
Baklava
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
I figured out how to get around the Death Star glitch. As it's coming to attack send your fleet to the asteroid feild and conquer it. This way when you fight off the deathstar it will retreat to another planet instead of the asteroid feild.
Baklava is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 11:08 PM   #38
chr0n1x
Rookie
 
chr0n1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Hey, the thing with Vergesso is that there is no model for any Imp Starbase level higher than 1, and the AI upgrades, so it will be there, but there will be no model.
chr0n1x is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 11:13 PM   #39
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 192
Roger... i suspected as much...
augrunt is offline   you may:
Old 01-21-2006, 11:14 PM   #40
augrunt
Rookie
 
augrunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 192
wait no... that is incorrect... i just didnt have a Station there at all... i dont know, if this doesnt fix it... ill make 1.5 since i cant do the testing myself right now, ill have to rely on my fans hehe. so... get to vergesso and if theres no space station, post immediately!!!
augrunt is offline   you may:
Post a new thread. Sorry, this thread is closed. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > THE ULTIMATE MOD (1.3)!!!!!!!!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:52 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.