lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Bryants Mod V2.0 -Hardest Reb + Imp AI out there!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-22-2006, 11:21 PM   #1
JediBdm
Rookie
 
JediBdm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 49
Bryants Mod V2.0 -Hardest Reb + Imp AI out there!

Well guess what guys, I moded the Galactic AI, and when you play against the rebels on hard within 5 minutes they are allready taking planets and building up forces. Also same for the Imps AI, there is no more of a challenge out there!

I tried to polish this as much as possible, and fixed that stupid space station problem. There is just sooo much in this version. There are very few bugs in this version (or so ive been told). The Empire is now fully running, and the only thing that I can think of that causes crashing is building the rebel infiltrator facility, but I dont see that anymore.

Features:
Rebel Full Tech Campaign
Rebel Level 1 Tech Campaign
Empire Full Tech Campaign
Empire Level 1 Tech Campaign

Quote:
Whats New In Version 2.0 -Special Thanks to Cain for the Help:

Death Star Fully Disabeled.
Harder, More Agresive AI.
Tweaks here and there.
Disabled Heros that cause exceptions.
Rebel Officer Acedemy Enabled.
Fixed Space Stations. YOU CAN KILL THEM NOW!
IPV-Patrol Craft added to the Empires Build List.
Rebel AI VERY Agresive when playing as Empire.
Fully Operational Pirates, with fleets and asteroid bases.

Please give all credit to Bryant Malaski (Bryant.Malaski@gmail.com)

To Instal:

Please Note: I have gotten Countless emails asking how to edit the xml to instal the Empire, please do not overthink this,
it is a simple copy and past of the Campainsingleplayer.xml file and the Factions.xml file in the
"Empire Full Tech" Folder in the download

Copy the XML Folder that is in the RAR or Zip to your Star Wars Empire at War Demo\Gamedata\Data\ Folder

To Play as the Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Empire Full Tech\ and past them into the XML Folder.
To Play the Level 1 Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Empire Tech 1\ and past them into the XML Folder.
To Play as the Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Empire Full Tech\ and past them into the XML Folder.
To Play the Level 1 Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Empire Tech 1\ and past them into the XML Folder.

Known Bugs:
Space Retreat Hardcoded, Cannot Change, sorry you lost your fleet man, your screwed.
Some maps say it supports more then 6 buildings, but because this mod uses the Tatoonie map, it can only hold a max of 6, else the game finds an exception.
RAR
http://www.eawnexus.gamingsource.net...Mod%20V2.0.rar
ZIP
http://www.eawnexus.gamingsource.net...Mod%20V2.0.zip


EaW Modding "Nexus" Admin

Imperial Assault II Co-Leader
JediBdm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 11:26 PM   #2
enterman
Rookie
 
enterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 78
WOW thats awseme cant wait to try this. u need to fix your links though, some people (I dont no who but someone) wont know that u have to copy and paste them.
enterman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 11:29 PM   #3
JediBdm
Rookie
 
JediBdm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 49
Thanks mate, forgot this board doesn't automatically do that.

Enjoy!


EaW Modding "Nexus" Admin

Imperial Assault II Co-Leader
JediBdm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 11:31 PM   #4
Grey_Ghost
Rookie
 
Grey_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 109
LOL, right after you post I get through editing his mod to fix those very same problems for myself. Well, it kept me busy I guess.
Grey_Ghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 11:34 PM   #5
wolfshadow
Rookie
 
wolfshadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 122
JediBdm: You're Bryant on Derelict right? Great work so far on modding empire at war.

I go by the same username there.
wolfshadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 11:35 PM   #6
enterman
Rookie
 
enterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 78
dam alrdy found a glich. the space station is invisble at Alderaan. In the Empire full Tech campain.
enterman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 11:37 PM   #7
Grey_Ghost
Rookie
 
Grey_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 109
Sometimes I can't see stations while switching planets while fully zoomed in, try zooming out and back in.
Grey_Ghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 11:43 PM   #8
enterman
Rookie
 
enterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey_Ghost
Sometimes I can't see stations while switching planets while fully zoomed in, try zooming out and back in.
i meant in the battle. I cant see the rebel station when fighting above alderaan but now, I quit the battle and restarted and the station is there though this time i let them capture some planets, last time i just sent the starting ships at them b4 they could build or move anything.
enterman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 11:44 PM   #9
JediBdm
Rookie
 
JediBdm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 49
no no, entermans right....someone else worked on that part of the mod, they told me they fixed it.

Well anyway, Ill work on it tonite and release a small little patch


So that means Star Base 3 is messed up.


EaW Modding "Nexus" Admin

Imperial Assault II Co-Leader
JediBdm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 11:47 PM   #10
Fury161
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 21
i just want to say, i think you guys are insane. modding the demo mere DAYS after release to include all of the ships and planets that weren't in the original demo. great work.
Fury161 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 11:49 PM   #11
JediBdm
Rookie
 
JediBdm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 49
Days? it doesnt come out for like 2 and a half weeks, you know how much playing time that is? I also do this because im a Mod Team Leader (Imperial Assault 2) and I want to get my feer wet before I start a TC. And petro even said the official mod tools wont be released for a while, so why not start now?

Also I found the problem, the Rebels dont have models for the Level 3+4 space stations.


EaW Modding "Nexus" Admin

Imperial Assault II Co-Leader
JediBdm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2006, 11:54 PM   #12
Assassin X
Rookie
 
Assassin X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 28
So this makes it harder though? Poo, I just wanted to have fun while waiting for the full version. If I wanted it to be harder I would play the Ultimate mod.


:CLICK:ARGH!
So many idiots, so little ammo!
Assassin X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 12:00 AM   #13
Assassin X
Rookie
 
Assassin X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 28
So lets see if I get how to install this right, basically I put the XML folde rin my DATA folder and then for instance if I was to play as "Empire Full Tech" I take the "Campaign SIngle PLayer" and "Factions" file from the "Empire Full Tech" folder and put them into the XML folder and overwrite the one in there?

Then later if I want to play as "Rebel Tech 1" I do the same process and overwrite the same files...etc?


:CLICK:ARGH!
So many idiots, so little ammo!
Assassin X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 12:20 AM   #14
JediBdm
Rookie
 
JediBdm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 49
Yes You got it!

Also I updated the Mod Link with is what i hope a fixed version.


EaW Modding "Nexus" Admin

Imperial Assault II Co-Leader
JediBdm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 12:51 AM   #15
General Nuke Em
Lurker
 
General Nuke Em's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
I just started using this mod. I tried to take over Dagobah via ground assault using rebel tech 1 and the game crashed.
General Nuke Em is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 01:00 AM   #16
Deathsith
Lurker
 
Deathsith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
mine crashed wen i was about to do a ground assault at, aterri? i think its called :S (near dagobah) awesome mod tho so far, good luck with imperial assault
Deathsith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 01:24 AM   #17
Grey_Ghost
Rookie
 
Grey_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 109
BUG LIST:
Walker Artillery has no Model, and is therefore useless
Walker AntiAir has no Model, and is therefore useless
(When AI has these units on a Planet it is Possible to win the land senario, but once you get back to galactic your entire ground force is gone/vanished. The planet still also belongs to the enemy, and one of those walkers is shown as being planetside.)

Rebel AI makes tons of Artillery, but doesn't deploy it. (Makes for uninteresting land battles since they make so many of them.)

Ion Structure has no Model, and therefore cannot be destroyed easily...if at all. (I think I'll try using another buildings model.)

There are 2 seperate Tartan spacecraft in the build list.

The Patrol craft (empire) doesn't seem to do anything.
Grey_Ghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 01:26 AM   #18
JediBdm
Rookie
 
JediBdm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 49
sorry dudes, i may have fixed the whole starbase thing when i updated, but it also cause the rebels to crash when they invaded a planet, so i rolled back to my original 2.0 release

@Ghost

These things are all fixable I do believe, Im rather busy, ill see if I cant get one of my friends to work on it.


EaW Modding "Nexus" Admin

Imperial Assault II Co-Leader
JediBdm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 01:48 AM   #19
enterman
Rookie
 
enterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 78
when the rebels attacked me (Empire) on the planet Thyferra (not sure on the exact spelling) and we went into the land battle, when I clicked begin (the second 1 not the first) it chrashed on me. This was after 2 hours of play time. Still a very good mod though.

Last edited by enterman; 01-23-2006 at 09:41 AM.
enterman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 02:12 AM   #20
General Nuke Em
Lurker
 
General Nuke Em's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
I got the "stranded ground forces bug" as well, but re-invading the planet seemed to work.
General Nuke Em is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 02:25 AM   #21
Grey_Ghost
Rookie
 
Grey_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey_Ghost
BUG LIST:
Rebel AI makes tons of Artillery, but doesn't deploy it. (Makes for uninteresting land battles since they make so many of them.)
Actually these were the ones spawned by the Heavy Factories, Rebels had 4 of them on one planet. I'm changing it to T4 Tanks instead, same number as Empire's factory spawns.
Grey_Ghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 03:13 AM   #22
Assassin X
Rookie
 
Assassin X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 28
I invaded the some planet and after the space battle I did a land battle and after beating them My forces were on a red space again so I did a land battle again and they were still red, so i did it AGAIN....and again...and again.....and so on. It never stopped! So eventually I stopped battiling on that planet and fought elsewhere.


:CLICK:ARGH!
So many idiots, so little ammo!
Assassin X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 04:09 AM   #23
General Nuke Em
Lurker
 
General Nuke Em's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Hm, the re-invasion worked only once for me. The same bug happened to me again, except re-invading didn't work. But I think you can still salvage your stranded forces by invading, then calling a retreat as soon as you can.

I also noticed that my units were shooting a phantom building that was spawning the Empire hover tanks (2M or something like that). The laser shots were only hitting the ground though, and the building would not die (it was visible on the mini-map).
General Nuke Em is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 12:07 PM   #24
enterman
Rookie
 
enterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 78
I was doing the Empire Full Tech campain, attempting to attack sullist, but could not win the space battle. I was having trouble destroying there lvl5 station. On my fourth try I noticed that the space station was invisible so I could not win no matter what.
enterman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 02:56 PM   #25
Killer_Man
Rookie
 
Killer_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Bad MOD....... Space Station missing.... coun't attack and win.... Better Ultimate MOD!
Killer_Man is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 03:47 PM   #26
enterman
Rookie
 
enterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 78
Game just crashed when I was doing the Rebel Full Tech Campaign, Land battle at Bestin. Crashed when I clicked the begin button (second 1).
enterman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 04:05 PM   #27
teh_hunter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
yea its sorta imposible play this with the lvl 5 station bug....i really would like to enjoy this mod, but its sorta imposible to have fun when its imposible to win space battles.

PLEASE HELP US, this is a great mod, but with this bug its not doing so great
teh_hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 05:02 PM   #28
Killer_Man
Rookie
 
Killer_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by teh_hunter
yea its sorta imposible play this with the lvl 5 station bug....i really would like to enjoy this mod, but its sorta imposible to have fun when its imposible to win space battles.

PLEASE HELP US, this is a great mod, but with this bug its not doing so great
Too many bugs in this mod.... thats bad
Killer_Man is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 05:27 PM   #29
Cox_
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
Can we use SD's? i cant get them at fonder
Cox_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 05:43 PM   #30
wswordsmen
Rookie
 
wswordsmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
I was invading the kasheek (as rebels) and I couldn't kill the space station (with corvetts and mon colimari crusiers). AI is good though.
wswordsmen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 05:57 PM   #31
superdude
Lurker
 
superdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
ok instead of using units without models and thus cause the game to crash why not stick to the models in the demo? great mod though.


the irish will rule you all,think of us like the empire only on an island with a far smaller army.......fear us!
superdude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 06:25 PM   #32
Grey_Ghost
Rookie
 
Grey_Ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 109
More Bugs: Empire oriented, havent tested Rebs yet.
Magnepulse Weapon building causes crash when trying to invade. (I'd just disable it.)

Hypervelocity Gun Building has no model planetside (Changing the Ion Gun and this one to use the Turbolaser Tower works just fine, since they do nothing once on Land)

Imperial Academy has no model, also the Commanders it should produce are not unlocked.

Imp Research also has no model.

Imp Heavy Factory (not the AT-AT one) has no model.

There is a little anti-infantry turret north side of the base that always spawns on the Land map which is owned by whoever is attacking

Suggestions:

Unlocking the Proper Turbolaser Tower is easy as adding Test_ to the begining of Template_Galactic_Turbolaser_Tower_Defenses and its 2 children's names/variants of. One tower populates all 3 planetside. This will remove the greyed out "Not buildable in demo" icon.

I haven't really looked into this yet, but I think the Tat Land maps we have to use may have a structure limit. So landing on one of those really large planets full of buildings might cause a crash.
Grey_Ghost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 09:14 PM   #33
quickymart
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Copy the XML Folder that is in the RAR or Zip to your Star Wars Empire at War Demo\Gamedata\Data\ Folder

To Play as the Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Empire Full Tech\ and past them into the XML Folder.
To Play the Level 1 Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Empire Tech 1\ and past them into the XML Folder.
To Play as the Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Empire Full Tech\ and past them into the XML Folder.
To Play the Level 1 Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Empire Tech 1\ and past them into the XML Folder.


ok, are two of those supposed to be rebel? and also do you paste each individualy when you want to play them or can you paste them all at once?
quickymart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 09:27 PM   #34
General Nuke Em
Lurker
 
General Nuke Em's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
As they're the same files, I think you cannot use them all at once.

I think that Assault Frigates and Mon Cal cruisers require level 3+ stations to be built. Since you cannot build those stations in this mod, it also means that you cannot build assault frigates or Mon Cal cruisers even if you use R2D2 and C3P0 to unlock the techs for them. I believe the same would hold true for the Imperial side with ISD's, though I haven't tested it yet.
General Nuke Em is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 09:39 PM   #35
Iamme
Rookie
 
Iamme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by General Nuke Em
As they're the same files, I think you cannot use them all at once.

I think that Assault Frigates and Mon Cal cruisers require level 3+ stations to be built. Since you cannot build those stations in this mod, it also means that you cannot build assault frigates or Mon Cal cruisers even if you use R2D2 and C3P0 to unlock the techs for them. I believe the same would hold true for the Imperial side with ISD's, though I haven't tested it yet.
They have to be built at the shipyard planets - Kuat, Fondor, Mon Calamari
and Sullest.
Iamme is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 09:40 PM   #36
quickymart
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
you can build mon cals, you just need ackabar i think...not too sure but i made three, that then proceded to get there asses killed by bombers...booo!
quickymart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 10:46 PM   #37
trimmdogg
Lurker
 
trimmdogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: michigan
Posts: 5
hey this is way to hard, i get no fun out of it, i play on easy, but because you tweaked enemy ai, it still destroys me, its not that i can beat i just lose so much, and its not that fun....maybe do what ultimate mod guy did-eh!
trimmdogg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 10:57 PM   #38
clone_troopa
Rookie
 
clone_troopa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: ?
Posts: 50
Original:
hey this is way to hard, i get no fun out of it, i play on easy, but because you tweaked enemy ai, it still destroys me, its not that i can beat i just lose so much, and its not that fun....maybe do what ultimate mod guy did-eh!

Revised:
Hey, this is way to hard hence I cannot have fun with it. I play it on easy but because you tweaked the enemy A.I. it still destroys me. I lose so much that it is no fun at all! Perhaps you should do what ultimate mod guy did-eh.


-------------
So many commas I decided to lend a hand.
clone_troopa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-23-2006, 11:44 PM   #39
JediBdm
Rookie
 
JediBdm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by quickymart
Copy the XML Folder that is in the RAR or Zip to your Star Wars Empire at War Demo\Gamedata\Data\ Folder

To Play as the Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Empire Full Tech\ and past them into the XML Folder.
To Play the Level 1 Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Empire Tech 1\ and past them into the XML Folder.
To Play as the Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Empire Full Tech\ and past them into the XML Folder.
To Play the Level 1 Empire Copy the Files From ...Demo\Gamedata\Data\XML\Empire Tech 1\ and past them into the XML Folder.


ok, are two of those supposed to be rebel? and also do you paste each individualy when you want to play them or can you paste them all at once?

Woops, lol, sorry, I do alot of this stuff when Im tired.

Concerning the AI, I felt Easy was tooo easy so I just made Easy the defaul normal, they never attacked in easy. So basically, if Normal is to hard for you, dont buy EaW, come to think of it, why do you even play games? lol

Easy = Normal
Normal = Hard
Hard = Insane!


EaW Modding "Nexus" Admin

Imperial Assault II Co-Leader
JediBdm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2006, 12:01 AM   #40
enterman
Rookie
 
enterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by trimmdogg
hey this is way to hard, i get no fun out of it, i play on easy, but because you tweaked enemy ai, it still destroys me, its not that i can beat i just lose so much, and its not that fun....maybe do what ultimate mod guy did-eh!
this is y we needed a save feature.
enterman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > Bryants Mod V2.0 -Hardest Reb + Imp AI out there!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:16 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.