lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: can't copy & past row's
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-25-2006, 03:08 AM   #1
nytekat
Rookie
 
nytekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
can't copy & past row's

I can use it fine but I can't paste a row without getting an error that tries to shut the program down.
nytekat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2006, 01:35 PM   #2
Fred Tetra
Kotor Tool Guy
 
Fred Tetra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: What a creepy photo, eh? Had to use it!
Posts: 947
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Helpful! Notable contributor 
You're going to need to give more details so we can try to help you. What version of Kotor Tool, exact error message, file you're trying to edit, actual description of the steps that cause the problem, etc.


Kotor Tool Developer
http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/

"You want to help everyone who asks for aid, answer all of their questions, write that crucial bit of code for which they're searching, and be the hero who saves the day (and their job), but there comes a point when you realize that sleep is sometimes necessary."
—Stephen Toub

Visit the Kotor Tool Forum
Fred Tetra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-25-2006, 06:40 PM   #3
nytekat
Rookie
 
nytekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
I get this error when I try to copy and paste any .2da in the 2da editor...
-----------------------------------------------------------
"An unhandeled exception has occurred in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will be shut down immediately.

Object reference not set to an instance of an object."

Details-
-----------------------------------------------------------
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at kotor_tool.frm2DAEditor.GetClipboardDataRow(DataRo w& DestRow)
at kotor_tool.frm2DAEditor.cmiPasteRow_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItemData.Execute()
at System.Windows.Forms.Command.Invoke()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmCommand(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Mes sage& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Mess age& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage (Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(M essage& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

-----------------------------------------------------------

It just won't let me paste a row no matter what I do... am I doing something wrong? I read the readme but maybe there is something I missed?

using version 1.0.2210.16738
I can't paste any row in any .2da file. I can copy but can't paste into the same .2da or another. I try to copy by right clicking on the side of a row and copy... try to paste doing the same thing at the bottom and it gives the error.

You're going to need to give the rest of the details so we can try to help you. What version of Kotor Tool, file you're trying to edit, actual description of the steps that cause the problem, etc.

Last edited by nytekat; 01-25-2006 at 11:53 PM.
nytekat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2006, 12:37 PM   #4
nytekat
Rookie
 
nytekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
using version 1.0.2210.16738
I can't paste any row in any .2da file. I can copy but can't paste into the same .2da or another. I try to copy by right clicking on the side of a row and copy... try to paste doing the same thing at the bottom and it gives the error.
nytekat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 01:59 PM   #5
nytekat
Rookie
 
nytekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
do you need more info I'm missing? I don't know how to explain it any better then that. Everything else I've tried works.
nytekat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 04:28 PM   #6
Fred Tetra
Kotor Tool Guy
 
Fred Tetra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: What a creepy photo, eh? Had to use it!
Posts: 947
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Helpful! Notable contributor 
You have two choices after using Copy via the context menu; right click an existing row and choose Paste to replace that row's contents with the one on the clipboard, the other is to right click on a row and choose Insert, which opens an empty between it and the row above it and pastes in the one on the clipboard.

Which of these are you doing?

Something to remember is that you can't paste after the last row (at least for now); you'll have to manually enter one to create a new row there.


Kotor Tool Developer
http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/

"You want to help everyone who asks for aid, answer all of their questions, write that crucial bit of code for which they're searching, and be the hero who saves the day (and their job), but there comes a point when you realize that sleep is sometimes necessary."
—Stephen Toub

Visit the Kotor Tool Forum
Fred Tetra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 04:47 PM   #7
nytekat
Rookie
 
nytekat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 24
I've tried both of those ways and each gives the error. Is there a link to a older version of the tool? Maybe this version is giving me trouble. If you have an older version could you send it to nytekat1@gmail.com?
nytekat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2006, 12:19 AM   #8
Fred Tetra
Kotor Tool Guy
 
Fred Tetra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: What a creepy photo, eh? Had to use it!
Posts: 947
Hot Topic Starter LFN Staff Member Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by nytekat
I've tried both of those ways and each gives the error. Is there a link to a older version of the tool? Maybe this version is giving me trouble. If you have an older version could you send it to nytekat1@gmail.com?
There are lots of people who use it without a problem, so I can only guess it is something with the environment it is running in. You could try uninstalling and reinstalling; you could download VersionCheck for the .NET framework and make sure it is OK; you can also, (though drastic) un- and re-install the game. You could also extract a 2DA file, open it from disk and verify the error occurs, then send me that file to the address in the readme.txt file.

As for prior Kotor Tool releases, I don't maintain an archive. Sorry!


Kotor Tool Developer
http://kotortool.starwarsknights.com/

"You want to help everyone who asks for aid, answer all of their questions, write that crucial bit of code for which they're searching, and be the hero who saves the day (and their job), but there comes a point when you realize that sleep is sometimes necessary."
—Stephen Toub

Visit the Kotor Tool Forum
Fred Tetra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2006, 12:46 PM   #9
ABCoLD
Rookie
 
ABCoLD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 89
I opened baseitem.2da by double clicking on it from the menu (for KotorII)
I single click on the left-most tile for a row, highlighting the entire row. I right click and select Copy row.
I move to the bottom of the file and click on line 100 and right click and select paste. I get the following error:

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at kotor_tool.frm2DAEditor.GetClipboardDataRow(DataRo w& DestRow)
at kotor_tool.frm2DAEditor.cmiPasteRow_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.MenuItemData.Execute()
at System.Windows.Forms.Command.Invoke()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmCommand(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Mes sage& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Mess age& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage (Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(M essage& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/microsoft.net/framework/v1.1.4322/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
kotor_tool
Assembly Version: 1.0.2210.16738
Win32 Version: 1.0.2210.16738
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Kotor%20Tool/kotor_tool.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.windows.forms/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.windows.forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.drawing/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
Assembly Version: 7.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 7.10.6001.4
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/microsoft.visualbasic/7.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/microsoft.visualbasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.xml/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.xml.dll
----------------------------------------
q8tmci1j
Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.dll
----------------------------------------
RTFLinenumberTextBox
Assembly Version: 1.0.20053.1
Win32 Version: 1.0.20053.1
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Kotor%20Tool/RTFLinenumberTextBox.DLL
----------------------------------------
fmodcl
Assembly Version: 1.0.2118.32981
Win32 Version: 1.0.2118.32981
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Kotor%20Tool/FMODCL.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Data
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2032
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.data/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.data.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just in time (JIT) debugging, the config file for this
application or machine (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the machine
rather than being handled by this dialog.


I ran VersionCheck, it says I'm good.

EDIT: So I just saved it as XML C&Ped the XML, reloaded it and saved it as a 2da, so I'm cool


Modding is a lot like this: But hurts your brain more and is strangely fun at the same time...

Last edited by ABCoLD; 02-08-2006 at 01:47 PM.
ABCoLD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 10:54 PM   #10
Doc Valentine
Ha-Ha Kotor Modding
 
Doc Valentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In the eye of the beholder.
Posts: 1,133
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Okay I am getting the exact same problem with my appearance.2da rows. Neither options work and i get the error seen above. This really hasnt happened before.

I did the VersionCheck thing and it said everything was okay.

EDIT: I have tried just about everything you said Fred and im not getting anywhere.

-Gsccc


I don't need you no more in this world. I'll meet you in the next one, and don't be late.

Last edited by Gsccc; 03-04-2006 at 11:16 PM.
Doc Valentine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 11:39 PM   #11
Doc Valentine
Ha-Ha Kotor Modding
 
Doc Valentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In the eye of the beholder.
Posts: 1,133
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Good news!!! I fixed the problem!

It turns out that my computer, while in an auto update, downloaded something called .NET Framework 1.1 (Hotfix) #####. Well I uninstalled that with Remove Programs application and now it all works again.

I knew it was something I had done wrong. (slaps self in head)

-Gsccc


I don't need you no more in this world. I'll meet you in the next one, and don't be late.
Doc Valentine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2006, 12:08 PM   #12
Darth Jester
Rookie
 
Darth Jester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gsccc
Good news!!! I fixed the problem!
It turns out that my computer, while in an auto update, downloaded something called .NET Framework 1.1 (Hotfix) #####. Well I uninstalled that with Remove Programs application and now it all works again.
I knew it was something I had done wrong. (slaps self in head)
-Gsccc
Just so you know that update is needed to make the
.net framework run properly (it fixes errors and bugs like
patching your kotor games does)
Darth Jester is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2006, 09:21 PM   #13
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(•.°)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Jester
Just so you know that update is needed to make the
.net framework run properly (it fixes errors and bugs like
patching your kotor games does)
It's actually not necessary at all. It may have been some sort of bug within a file for the framework on those particular machines (perhaps a conflict with another program?). Things like that (clipboard-type functions/controls) were around in .NET 1.0, and 1.1 was just 1.0 + other stuff, and I've never had a problem with the 2DA editor in KT or any other program that uses that control. The last thing I actually needed the hotfix for was Microsoft's vaunted "data serialization" system wherein you could crash the program with ease serialize and deserialize classes and structs for reading/writing to/from binary files or whatever else with a simple class property and byte array.



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > can't copy & past row's

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.