lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Modeling/skinning newbie needing help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-26-2006, 09:04 PM   #1
Farra Sti
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Modeling/skinning newbie needing help

Ok I decided I wanted a decent female jedi in prequal robes. I downloaded milkshape and used that to take the parts I needed from one of the new prequal jedi skins and then saved them as separate parts. Then I opened the femalejedi model I have and deleted the parts I don't want. Then I imported the parts of the New Prequal Jedi model that I wanted and saved it as one thing. It looked fine in milkshape. Then I exported it as a .glm. Then I put the .glm and the necessary skin graphics into a new folder and made it into a pk3 with PakScape and altered the necessary parts of the .glm file in notepad. However when I tried using the new model/skin in the game it comes up as Kyle Katarn. Any idea what I've done wrong.
Farra Sti is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 12:59 AM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Because that's not how you put a model together.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 01:10 AM   #3
Farra Sti
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
how do I put a model together
Farra Sti is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 01:44 PM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
First you need 3D Studio Max 4.x, 5.x or 6, or Softimage .XSI. Yes they cost money.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2006, 03:06 AM   #5
Farra Sti
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
what is milkshape used for then
Farra Sti is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2006, 12:29 PM   #6
Ranius
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 49
it isn't...almost...unless you get some plugins to export the "right" files.
Ranius is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2006, 01:37 PM   #7
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Milkshape can be used to make weapons or map objects.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2006, 08:33 PM   #8
Farra Sti
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Aah I see. I've downloaded gmax which is the free version of 3 d max. I can't open .glms in it though so I"m not sure what I'm doing. I had previously asked on here if someone was willing to make the skin or model for me but no one wants to I guess so I'm trying to do it myself
Farra Sti is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2006, 12:16 PM   #9
darth rookus
Rookie
 
darth rookus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 21
Hey! I think I can help you =) I have for 3DS max 7 the GLM Importer and Md3 exporter. First, you must make your model, and export it as a .md3 . Than you must make a skin file for your model. How, schould someone other tell you...then when you have your .skin file, download JK2 skining tools. There is a program called Md3 view. Open with Md3 View your exportet model, and load your .skin file. Than only export that as a GLM (Ghoul2). That's it! ,and you have the glm file.


If you want weapons, email me! I'll do every sort of sabers.

And please, could someone make me some good DBZ models?
I need the folowing:
Vegeta, Gohan (the child, teenage and the BIG gohan...xD), Piccolo, Cell, Buu and Trunks. If you have these models, send me them via email - master.rookus@hotmail.com
darth rookus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2006, 10:57 PM   #10
Farra Sti
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
I"m still trying to make my model but I still don't understand the process. I am not sure if I'm missing steps out because I"m still working with parts of two different models. I've got 3d studio max 6 so I know that will help but I just don't know the correct processes.
Farra Sti is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2006, 12:04 AM   #11
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,073
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
It's clearly stated in my JK2/Jk3 guide:

Character building basics (workflow)

*This is pretty much the same thing Spacemonkey discussed in his tutorial, with some comments/tips from myself*

Steps i did for my models (yes you should follow in that order):

*1.Import Kyle's Skeleton from .Xsi

*2.Weight the tags to the skeleton

3.Modeling (build your model around the skeleton with previously weighted tags)

4.UVW Mapping

5.Segment your model

6.Cap the segments (this can be done after the hierarchy)

7.Weight the mesh to bones

8.Link the hierarchy

9.LODs (ok, i didnt make any )

10.Export to .XSI / Compile thru assimilate

*If you are using the JK3 skeleton, steps 1 & 2 are already done.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Modeling/skinning newbie needing help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:36 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.