lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Will EaW work on dial-up?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-27-2006, 09:45 AM   #1
_ TalonKarrde _
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Will EaW work on dial-up?

I don't know if there is anyone out there who can tell me this yet, but will EaW multiplayer work over dial-up? I have ADSL myself, but several of my friends have it, and I want to know if I'm gonna get a chance to cream them, lol.



~Talon~
_ TalonKarrde _ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 09:58 AM   #2
vader815
Rookie
 
vader815's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 158
Most likely not


"Do what must be done, do not hasitate, show no mercy!" ~ Darth Sidious

"Peace is a lie, there is only passion.
Through passion I gain strength.
Through strength I gain power.
Through power I gain victory.
Through victory, my chains are broken.
The Force shall free me." ~ Sith Code
vader815 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 10:01 AM   #3
_ TalonKarrde _
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Yeah, I didn't think it would, but I was hoping someone had seen something solid from Petroglyph or Lucasarts.


~Talon~
_ TalonKarrde _ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 10:30 AM   #4
vader815
Rookie
 
vader815's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 158
Usually online multiplayer gaming requires a high-speed internet. Dial-up is usually never mentioned


"Do what must be done, do not hasitate, show no mercy!" ~ Darth Sidious

"Peace is a lie, there is only passion.
Through passion I gain strength.
Through strength I gain power.
Through power I gain victory.
Through victory, my chains are broken.
The Force shall free me." ~ Sith Code
vader815 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 12:02 PM   #5
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
Well most likely it will work with dial up, though it will be very laggy. Before I got broadband I could still play Generals online and it played pretty good. Usually the box of a game will say something along the lines of Multiplayer requires a 56 KB or greater internet connection. If you have a good dial up provider than you should technically be getting 56 KB, so it may work.

We'll have to wait and see but im betting it will work, though it will be laggy.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 02:05 PM   #6
Vyraeth
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Unless your dial up is 28.8k, the game will definately work in multiplayer -- as Popcorn basically said, however, the question is how well. You might easily experience a greater deal of lag compared to an ADSL connection, but if all you care about is getting it to run -- it definately will.
Vyraeth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 02:19 PM   #7
Ra2er
Rookie
 
Ra2er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 71
56k Dial-up is in the min requirements of the game.
Ra2er is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 02:25 PM   #8
lukeiamyourdad
Using Teletraan I
 
lukeiamyourdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada
Posts: 8,274
LFN Staff Member 
They always lower the minimum requirements.

Of course, you can run the game with a very weak computer and a 56K but nobody in their right mind would.

56k dial-up is good for nothing but e-mails and IM services.

Modern gaming on a 56k is suicide.


http://www.marioramos.ca/ -A friend of mine and an aspiring filmmaker.
lukeiamyourdad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2006, 02:33 PM   #9
Apocalypse|TFL
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 130
Highly possible on 56k but you will have to lower your graphic settings (makes a difference with some games) for the game and stick to nothing more than 2v2. 1 v 1 is your best bet. Anything higher than that will simply be unplayable for you and the people you play.
Apocalypse|TFL is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2006, 06:22 PM   #10
Steelhed
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 37
its been my experience that most RTS games lag a little even when playing LAN once you have so many units built and moving around.. Most likey even a 56K is going to lag like crazy and possibly drop the connection because of such a bad sync.. But thats just my guess, maybe EAW is different than all the rest of the RTS games... Hell, Battlefront 2 surprised me, maybe EAW will also...
Steelhed is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Tech Centre > Will EaW work on dial-up?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:36 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.