lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Rise of the Empire Mod V1.2
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-02-2006, 07:09 PM   #1
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
Rise of the Empire Mod V1.2

Thats right, the new mod has been released! This fixes the ultra easy settings. Also other bugs are fixed plus the pirates have been given a HUGE number of forces. Have fun!
Download Here!

Please post what you think and any queastions.

I'm gonna have to post this screen shot beacuse it shows how strong those pirates are.



-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 07:17 PM   #2
Master Hobbes
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
is that a ssd?
Master Hobbes is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 08:08 PM   #3
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
No that would be an Imperial Class Star Destroyer.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 08:24 PM   #4
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
The yellow is the pirtaes...that was a hard battle. I had 5 ISD's, 3 VSD's, lots of fighters, 2 Acclamaters, 2 tartans....I made it out with one vic very badly damaged.


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 08:34 PM   #5
Andy819
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 53
O_o Interesting, do u know how to disable land battles?





Total War
Andy819 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 08:38 PM   #6
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
No, why?


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 08:40 PM   #7
Andy819
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 53
Tatooine is getting boring...........





Total War
Andy819 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 08:43 PM   #8
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
I know. I'll look into it though.


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 08:44 PM   #9
saikoubi
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
where do i put these files? i only know of one file that i know XML
saikoubi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 08:47 PM   #10
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
You put them in the game data/data folder.


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 09:14 PM   #11
saikoubi
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
game crashed on me, i was using the tracker beam with the capitol ship. here is the top half.

Exception in thread D08 - Main Thread
Exception code EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
Attempt to read from address 000000A0

Exception occurred at 0086F6C8 - Unknown code pointer

Stack walk:
00000000 : Unknown

Register dump:
Eip:0086F6C8 Esp:0022F528 Ebp:000004FC
Eax:00000001 Ebx:00000000 Ecx:15F0AFE8
Edx:13289F50 Esi:10F6B618 Edi:15B82D28
EFlags:00210202
CS:001b SS:0023 DS:0023 ES:0023 FS:003b GS:0000

Bytes at CS:EIP (0086F6C8): 8B 8B A0 00 00 00 85 C9 74 09 E8 A9 DE D9 FF 84 C0 75 B8 8D 43 4C 50 8D 4C 24 14 51 8D 4F 4C E8 64 52 B9 FF D9 44 24 14 D8 4C 24 14 8B CB D9 44 24 10 D8 4C 24 10 DE C1 D9 FA D9 5C 24 20 E8 45
saikoubi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 09:57 PM   #12
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
okay, i'll check it out


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 10:45 PM   #13
Iamme
Rookie
 
Iamme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 115
You MAY be able to enable the auto resolve by forcing it from gameconstants.
EDIT: Forcing autoresolve does nothing.

Last edited by Iamme; 02-02-2006 at 11:02 PM.
Iamme is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2006, 10:50 PM   #14
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
Yeah. I'll do it tomorrow. A patch will be released.


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2006, 05:33 AM   #15
JamieEAWFiles
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
I'll look out for that
JamieEAWFiles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2006, 05:17 PM   #16
Dirk Pitt
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: On the Bridge of the Executor(im one of the guys doin nothin on the controls)
Posts: 125
This is not the one I downloaded but im gonna get it right now!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


The Imperial Security Squadron at http://iss-hq.net
Dirk Pitt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2006, 05:58 PM   #17
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
It might have a tractor beam problem. I'm gonna try it now and see if I fixed it becuas I've never had that happen before.


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2006, 06:04 PM   #18
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
I ran it and I fond no problems. Even with the origanal one. You know what? Here a link to the updated file that needs changed. Try it now

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=08YYP3IJ

EDIT:Sorry for the double post


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2006, 06:36 PM   #19
WahSuppDude
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy819
O_o Interesting, do u know how to disable land battles?
If you want to disable land battles, all you have to do is go to the planets.xml, go to the planet of your choice, and in the planet's data find "<Planet_Surface_Accessible> Yes </Planet_Surface_Accessible>", and change to "<Planet_Surface_Accessible> No </Planet_Surface_Accessible>".That's all you have to do.
WahSuppDude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2006, 09:27 PM   #20
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
I'll post a version without planets on monday. By the way, I'm adding in a few super ships for the next release. Ones that will be stronger than normal.


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 01:44 AM   #21
chr0n1x
Rookie
 
chr0n1x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 46
Um the name Empire Mod has been taken, by me, as you can see in the topic Empire Mod, could you please change your name to something else, thats all.
Thanks
chr0n1x is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 05:18 AM   #22
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
I'll think of something, sorry. This is now the Rise of the Empire Mod. Mods, can you change the title accordingly? Thanks.


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 12:59 PM   #23
darth_vadar_13
Rookie
 
darth_vadar_13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 86
Wahsuppdude: changing all the planet acessabilty things to no crashs the game! u can only do it with one or two planets at a time nothin more or the game crashs!


Commander Cody, it is time, execute order 66!
darth_vadar_13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 01:02 PM   #24
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
What do you mean?


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 05:50 PM   #25
WahSuppDude
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by darth_vadar_13
Wahsuppdude: changing all the planet acessabilty things to no crashs the game! u can only do it with one or two planets at a time nothin more or the game crashs!
I but got all space battles one time, I'll do it myself.
WahSuppDude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 07:25 PM   #26
Cox_
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 65
great mod bro!
Cox_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 08:02 PM   #27
EAWFAN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
hey sith great mod i just made my mini patch that deactivates land maps it works for this mod so enjoy everyone, but really good mod sith




www.aosw.petrolution.net --- Ages of Star Wars: Jedi Civil war --- Official website
EAWFAN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 08:14 PM   #28
Nakatomi2010
Rookie
 
Nakatomi2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 98
What would happen if all the unoccupied planets were given some sort of "garrison"? Like, populate them all with pirates... Would the AI attack them? Cause that'd probably slow them down in terms of how fast they take over planets no?
Nakatomi2010 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 10:04 PM   #29
EAWFAN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 287
ao would most likly attack i have tried that out a couple times in my earlier mods. ai attacked but pirates almost always won like ai went brain dead but in other cases ai kicked there butt




www.aosw.petrolution.net --- Ages of Star Wars: Jedi Civil war --- Official website
EAWFAN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 10:19 PM   #30
Sithman1138
Junior Member
 
Sithman1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 288
Something to think about. Thanks for your suport. I'm already getting new features ready for the next release.


-Adthrawn of SWGBH
-Sithman1138 of TF.N

^^Sig by Sabretooth^^
ADTHRAWN DESIGN TEAM
Sithman1138 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2006, 11:04 PM   #31
Slocket
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 309
Good job Sith... I like the pirate faction idea of holding the neutral planets to stop the Blitzkrieg Rush.
Slocket is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > Rise of the Empire Mod V1.2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:52 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.