lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Organising fleets while in pause mode.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-08-2006, 11:38 PM   #1
Jabbas WhOr3
 
Jabbas WhOr3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 331
Question Organising fleets while in pause mode.

I thought this was a bug, but alas no, it was my stupidity
I had been crying to myself the last couple weeks while playing the modded demo that I could not move my forces around while paused and ended up trying to manage the things so that they would not all get clumped up.
Anyways last night I found that the game had to be unpaused to be able to move the ships to different fleets.

Why cant we move the ships around while paused so as to not wasted the precious game time, the computer gets to do it instantly due to their mega-powerful cpu brain but sometimes mine is running a little slow

Also why cant we issue orders while in pause mode I would like to pause, send 10 fleets in motion to thier destination and then sit back while unpaused and watch what happens....?
Jabbas WhOr3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 01:02 AM   #2
edmendduke55555
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Well, its pause for you to go to the washroom, eat, etc... I don't think the devs would let you "cheat" by allowing the players to have more actions per minute. Micromanaging IS a skill...
edmendduke55555 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 01:09 AM   #3
darthfergie
Q-38 Modulator
 
darthfergie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,254
LFN Staff Member 
yeah, i know what you mean, it messed with me. Why arn't we able to organize fleets when we can order things to be created, etc.
I spent a good 5-10 minutes trying to figure out why my demo had imploded and then I realized I could only organize it while the time on.


darthfergie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 01:14 AM   #4
Jabbas WhOr3
 
Jabbas WhOr3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 331
Thank goodness it was not just me!!!!!!

**does a dance**
Jabbas WhOr3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 07:26 AM   #5
shadowsfm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 477
you can give orders to units and tell them where to go when its paused, but you cant pause in multiplayer

eccept maybe changing fleets
shadowsfm is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 11:00 AM   #6
Kokosmakroon
Rookie
 
Kokosmakroon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 19
I think pause time is more something of a planning stage. Like if you're in real-time and you're thinking about some devious plan to whipe those pathetic rebels from the face of the Galaxy *or vice versa * and you keep having to fight of those pesky x-wings and stuff you'll just end up constantly reacting to the AI. Doesn't apply to Multiplay ofcourse


The Netherlands , Home of the Free and Greedy
Kokosmakroon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Galactic Discussion > Organising fleets while in pause mode.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:28 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.