lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: the Crash
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-31-2006, 03:11 AM   #1
Dylan Klay
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
the Crash

Has anyone else experianced this or talked about it. I got a brand new laptop, everything checks out green, save for three things and they are yellow. Game plays like a champ till I get to Telos Undercity. Once I get up to that creep with the store, it cuts out. Like, the game just freezes. it's driving me nuts, cause i can go back all I want, but once i get up to there, it freezes!

My laptop's got a 128 video card, 512 memory (well 504 with stuff on here), and I can't remember off hand what the other thing was. Help please.
Dylan Klay is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2006, 03:31 AM   #2
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
While I don't know about your problem, I do know you will need to do as instructed in this thread if you want some help. Especially the post your system specs part, this will help people in the know to better help you.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2006, 08:53 AM   #3
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Hey Dylan.. you don't perhance have Seprithro's Weapon Pack installed do you? (it's a mod)..

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=141457
http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/9268.html

There's a 'glitch' in the script that causes the Rakghouls to spawn in monstrously large numbers, basically killing your framerates until you can "thin the herd"

However, if you can't get to them in the first place.. this would be a prob...

I'm pretty sure Darth333 made a fix for this (assuming you're using the mod).. but I'll dig around and try to find it. Our server hiccupped last year, and I hope that thread wasn't one of those that got buried

EDIT: Found it!

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=142969


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2006, 05:05 AM   #4
Dylan Klay
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
nope, no mods on my comp. I went and uninstalled the game, reinstalled it and it's still stoping at that same spot. I apligize for the lack of courtsey, my system stats are as follows:

Intel(R) Pentium(R) M 1.60 GHz
504 MB ram
Intel(R) 915GM/GMS , 910GML Express Chipset 128 MB

Do ya'll need anything else? I'll trace that stuff, see if it works. but it's done this on two different KOTOR games!
Dylan Klay is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2006, 09:03 AM   #5
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
The only other thing I can think of is it looks like your video memory is shared with system memory (via built in video card).. That could cause problems. as neither KotOR games tend to play nice with built in cards without some tweaking and/or cursing But since you said you have a 128 card.. did your laptop perchance come with a video card, and you installed a second one? The 504mb memory is the questionable part.. You're losing 8mbs somewhere.. and that's usually by a video card that hasn't been disabled...

Can you post your "system test" results? The one you run to see if your system can run the game?


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2006, 09:28 AM   #6
stingerhs
Follow the Wolves
 
stingerhs's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: May 2004
Location: between my ears
Posts: 4,641
Current Game: Dead Space
Forum Veteran Roleplayer LFN Staff Member Helpful! 
interestingly, the game shouldn't be running very well at all on your computer. the video chipset your laptop uses doesn't have much support from the game, and that problem is usually compounded by most people having difficulty getting the game to run on a laptop. that you can get the game to run is an accomplishment in its own right.

as for the problem, you could be running into video issues that are starting to raise their ugly heads due to the chipset you have on your laptop. my suggestion would be to find updated video drivers.

@ChAiNz- check this link out. it explains why his memory appears that way.


See the struggle of the faithless lot as they negate their time
How low to sink to the depths of their frame of mind

stingerhs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2006, 09:38 AM   #7
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs
@ChAiNz- check this link out. it explains why his memory appears that way.
ahhh I see, it's not a seperate 128 card.. it's a 128mb video memory with an adjustable 1-8mb pre-allocated memory to "handle the rough edges"...

Interesting concept... thanks for the link man... that's some pretty nifty stuff to read about


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2006, 03:22 AM   #8
Dylan Klay
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Yeah it was. Probably why my comp won't run the undercity. I haven't done a thing with my comp, cause I bought it like a week before I left for Iraq. Sorry about not being on for a while, net went down. I'll get the system test posted out here as soon as possible.
Dylan Klay is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2006, 09:33 AM   #9
Dylan Klay
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
OK Chainz, here's what I got:

I'm only going to list the stuff that's got a yellow bubble by it, the rest have green ones:

CPU: Intel(r) Pen(R) M Processor 1.60 GHz
CPU Rec: 1.6
Ram: 504 MB Ram
Ram Rec: 512
Video: Movile Intel (R) 915 GM/GMS, 910 GML Express 128 MB
Video Rec: ATI Radeon 92000 or Nvida 128 or higher.

Here's what I'm thinking. when I get back to the states, buy an external hardrive and place the game on there, that way my video can suck up the ram it needs and everything should run good...right? LOL
Dylan Klay is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2006, 09:49 AM   #10
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Not sure to be honest man

I think stingerhs nailed it with his post:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs
interestingly, the game shouldn't be running very well at all on your computer. the video chipset your laptop uses doesn't have much support from the game, and that problem is usually compounded by most people having difficulty getting the game to run on a laptop. that you can get the game to run is an accomplishment in its own right.

as for the problem, you could be running into video issues that are starting to raise their ugly heads due to the chipset you have on your laptop. my suggestion would be to find updated video drivers.
I'm an nVidia user, so anything remotely ATI or otherwise (Intel) is just as much a mystery to me as it is with anyone else.. hehehe

THIS is the latest driver info I could find however...


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2006, 10:39 AM   #11
Dylan Klay
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 43
Thanks buddy
Dylan Klay is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > the Crash

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.