lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [GC]Start with only one planet
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-19-2006, 05:02 PM   #1
Tom Servo
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 107
[GC]Start with only one planet

Hi guys since some people complained and wanted a campaign with all planets and starting with only one planet.
Download
I just added a test campaign that was in the files, it had only the rebels as playable but i added the imperials. There won't be any pirates i think since i havent seen them in the files.

EDIT: Dont use this one scroll down for a new version.

Last edited by Tom Servo; 02-20-2006 at 12:09 AM.
Tom Servo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 06:22 PM   #2
Spaxspore
Rookie
 
Spaxspore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 87
NICE! Thankx man ill let you know how it goes


Spaxspore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 07:34 PM   #3
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Excellent!!!

Just what I wanted! I can understand why they didnt add this as it isnt too realistic, but it will be dam good fun! I wish they had added some kind of galactic conquest customiser.


What do you do with the two .xml files?


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 08:20 PM   #4
Tom Servo
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 107
Put them in "C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Empire at War\GameData\Data\XML" or wherever you installed the game. You may have to create the XML folder.
Tom Servo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 08:50 PM   #5
DarkLord1981
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
Well, i am glad we can start with one planet and all that, but the Empire can't build a barracks......so the rebels can't build anything better then a Corvette, since they steal the tech from the Imperials.

I started at Tech Level 1, like i would want to....so if thats the problem, you might need to sort it out.

Good mod, the best so far.

All that needs to be done is a Invulnerability mod....just for the fun of it. lol
DarkLord1981 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 08:55 PM   #6
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkLord1981

Good mod, the best so far.

^^Definatly!!!! Hopefully any problems with this mod get fixed!


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 08:59 PM   #7
Spaxspore
Rookie
 
Spaxspore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 87
Couple of problems am havin other wise GREAT!
(havnt played as IMps yet)
1. Play as Rebels, Empire does not expand or build units
2. No heros??


Spaxspore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 09:35 PM   #8
Tom Servo
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 107
Yeah i was afraid of that, might grab one of the normal campaigns and just strip all forces except of one planet, will probly do that tomorrow.
Tom Servo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 10:19 PM   #9
Spaxspore
Rookie
 
Spaxspore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 87
ok, your work so far is greatly appreciated... THANK YOU

Cant wait!


Spaxspore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 10:26 PM   #10
DarkLord1981
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
The Same thing happens if you are the Imperials....the REbels don't expand.

I had ALL the planets except Dantooine. lol

I had 100s of SDs. lol

I destroyed Dantooine with the Deathstar. hehehehehe
DarkLord1981 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 10:29 PM   #11
Spaxspore
Rookie
 
Spaxspore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 87
yea this map would be a sweet MP map, espically if u r just foolin around, one player gets half of the map and the otehr player the other side, and just build up large fleets and deck it out


Spaxspore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 10:35 PM   #12
Tom Servo
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 107
Yeah there was no AI in place hehe, better not start playing this seriously until it works 100%.
I sat all night figuring what everything does, i think my dvd is burned now.
Anyway check this out.Download
The hero spawning is the same as the big campaign so the rebels start with 2 planets instead of only dantooine, so it might be easier. Plus there are no pirates so the AI expands pretty fast at the beginning, i think it will be better if i filled a bunch of planets with pirates. Also Kamino wasn't in the large campaign for some reason, let me know if there are any problems with that planet.
EDIT: Scratch that 2 planet thing, it was my fault the rebels start with two planets, anyway not gonna upload a new version until i figure out what else needs fixing too.

Last edited by Tom Servo; 02-19-2006 at 10:51 PM.
Tom Servo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 11:16 PM   #13
Spaxspore
Rookie
 
Spaxspore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 87
thank you .. ill test it when i have a chance and let you know how it goes


Spaxspore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2006, 12:08 AM   #14
DarkLord1981
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66
cool,

When i did the large campaign, even though the AI didn't do anything, Kamino was on the Galactic Map

Also, i wonder if its possible to have invincible units for all game modes except MP. hehehe

It would be really cool for a fun element.

EDIT: The AI expands too fast, as soon as the game starts, i get messages saying 'Planets changed allegiance to ...' and i got like 10-15 in less then half a game day......so i think they are building too fast.

Last edited by DarkLord1981; 02-20-2006 at 03:50 AM.
DarkLord1981 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2006, 09:46 PM   #15
magicwolf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
wow this mod is great..but i really hope it is fill with pirates though haha..anyway good job! keep my updated..
magicwolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2006, 10:19 PM   #16
Tom Servo
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 107
Yup there are no pirates so everyone just runs and grabs all planets.
But i want to start making a pirate-heavy version of this, will probably have a massive stack in the "capital ship" planets that you will have to defeat to get to them and im trying to get the pirates to build stuff and defend, but no luck so far.
Tom Servo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2006, 10:26 PM   #17
LenaMarieD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 35
could you keep also a non pirate version? They are seriously over powered, i hate pirates as do alot of people.
LenaMarieD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2006, 10:33 PM   #18
Tom Servo
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 107
Well the current one has no pirates in it, so thats a non-pirate version.
Tom Servo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2006, 11:24 PM   #19
Spaxspore
Rookie
 
Spaxspore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 87
run this with the EAW: Warlord - 6.9.1 - Gold Fix and it allows the AI not to expand to quickly, ive almost beat the GC with this (am playin as REB) and it really slows down the pace, but not enough to bore you. But it gives you a chance to build up without being rushed right off the bat.


Spaxspore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2006, 12:26 AM   #20
Tom Servo
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 107
Hmm, so you are saying with decreased travel speed the expansion is slower? Pretty nice idea actually. But still on most planets there should be a pirate garrison instead of just moving and capturing without a fight i think.
Tom Servo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2006, 10:22 AM   #21
modding
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Want to team up for developing this mod?

I started a similar thing althought i havent released anything but only to my personel use. So if we work togheter we can enhance the mod a little

maybe we can add pirates and balance out some starting locations and such
modding is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 08:25 AM   #22
magicwolf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
so how the thing going? i hope it fine..
magicwolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 09:22 AM   #23
Necroe
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 55
can u add pirates in? and does it replace an existing campaign or create a new one?
Necroe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 10:23 AM   #24
Tom Servo
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 107
It creates a new campaign.
Its going fine, im gonna add pirates that build units and try to attack you and the rebels. You will start with 2 planets each and the pirates will control most of the universe so i hope to slow down the initial rushing of getting all planets in 1 minute. The pirates will have some super-bases in a few planets that provide some bonuses but you will need to take them out after you make a huge force. And im gonna add some more planets where u can make capital ships so maybe the AI can build more of them, still experimenting on what i can do to force them build bigger ships.
Tom Servo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 10:34 AM   #25
Necroe
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 55
the problem is building it wont let me build barracks or anything other than a mine or research facility.
Necroe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 10:54 AM   #26
Tom Servo
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 107
You mean as pirates or empire/rebels? I dont think theres a problem with the empire/rebels because i it doesnt change any of those settings.
If you mean about pirates not building barracks, yes you need to change a lot of stuff for that to work.
Tom Servo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 11:37 AM   #27
TotalBiscuit
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 33
I've tweaked this for multiplayer and added it to No Pirates Mod as a multiplayer campaign for anyone crazy enough to play it. Corrected the issues with Empire starting at Tech 0 with no cash and so forth.

Added a credit to you for discovering it in the first place to the readme file.

TB.
TotalBiscuit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 12:10 PM   #28
Necroe
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 55
no, i was imperial, i had coruscant and all i could build was a research facility and mine!
Necroe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 01:01 PM   #29
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
Thanks for the updates! I was afraid you had stopped working on this or something. Keep at it, it will definatly be a popular mod when its finished. Definatly alot of problems to fix though. On a side note, it would be nice if some planets had a few extra build slots.


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 01:26 PM   #30
Tom Servo
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by Necroe
no, i was imperial, i had coruscant and all i could build was a research facility and mine!
Im not sure but if u start at tech0 u need to build a research facility and get to tech1 before getting to the barracks, did u try changing the tech level in Custom Options?
I'm gonna add a few more ships to the pirates tonight and post another version of the campaign, but a lot of stuff has changed like all units and buildings so its no longer just the campaign xml.
Tom Servo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 01:28 PM   #31
Necroe
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 55
k ill try that odd that they start at a tech lvl so low.
Necroe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 09:07 PM   #32
Darth_Torpid-PG
Rookie
 
Darth_Torpid-PG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 233
A tip for tech levels:

Rebel tech level is measured 0-4 in the XML, while Empire tech level measures 1-5. Same number of levels, different numbering. Think it as the Rebels tracking tech lists rather than the tech level. So if you set the Empire tech level to zero, they will have nothing to build. To start a campaign from the beginning, set Rebels to 0 and Empire to 1.


-Darth Torpid
-Game Designer
-Petroglyph
Darth_Torpid-PG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 09:44 PM   #33
TotalBiscuit
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 33
Nice, that I didn't know. Explains a few things too.. cheers.

TB.
TotalBiscuit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2006, 10:20 PM   #34
magicwolf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Cool...i hope to see more of updates...it is surely going to be a BLAST!!
magicwolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 01:27 AM   #35
Necroe
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 55
yea i was looking at the xml and noticed the emp was at tech 0 while reb at tech 1 when it apparently should be the other way round!
Necroe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 04:32 AM   #36
magicwolf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
hmmm i still think with pirates will be better..this prevent R2D2 to keep hopping around getting base while finding tech to steal.. but well..i guess empire can do the same =/
magicwolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 04:51 AM   #37
Necroe
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 55
hopping is useless if u dont have the defense to back it up!
Necroe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 08:12 AM   #38
CaptainRAVE
Jedi Rave
 
CaptainRAVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 4,272
How long until we get an update of this? Cant wait to play it!!


The force will betray you to me.
CaptainRAVE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 09:52 AM   #39
magicwolf
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
yeah i cant wait to play it too!!
magicwolf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 10:32 AM   #40
Iamme
Rookie
 
Iamme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Torpid-PG
A tip for tech levels:

Rebel tech level is measured 0-4 in the XML, while Empire tech level measures 1-5. Same number of levels, different numbering. Think it as the Rebels tracking tech lists rather than the tech level. So if you set the Empire tech level to zero, they will have nothing to build. To start a campaign from the beginning, set Rebels to 0 and Empire to 1.
THANK YOU!!! I was wondering why my mods weren't showing up for the rebels at the "first" tech level.
Iamme is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > [GC]Start with only one planet

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:44 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.