lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: cannot load level error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-13-2009, 12:07 PM   #1
bob112
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
cannot load level error

hi recently i reinstalled jedi knight dark forces II on my pc again after a couple of years i still have the same OS (xp) and the game installs fine, i can get to the menu and then i click new game the beggining cutscene is fine but when it shows the screen for loading the level the loading bar fills up and then it says error: cannot load level.

can anyone help?
bob112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2009, 02:32 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Are you running jk.exe with compatiblity settings enabled and advanced text services disabled?

Are you running JK Enhanced?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2009, 05:19 PM   #3
bob112
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Quote:
Are you running jk.exe with compatiblity settings enabled and advanced text services disabled?
didn't work..

Quote:
Are you running JK Enhanced?
what is it?
bob112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2009, 01:58 AM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
the compatibility and text services changes must be made to jk.exe and not jedi.exe fyi.

JK Enhanced is this

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2009, 12:56 PM   #5
bob112
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Unhappy

no i'm not running JK enhanced i tryed it on all compatability settings and it didn't work...
bob112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 10:38 AM   #6
Telex Ferra
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
I encountered this problem running JKE

how do you fix it?
Telex Ferra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > cannot load level error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.