lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor Tool's TSL Dialog Problem?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-20-2006, 03:21 PM   #1
goldberry
Forumite
 
goldberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, Enfield
Posts: 610
Kotor Tool's TSL Dialog Problem?

Ok, I keep hearing about how Kotor Tool doesn't support TSL Dialog files, but I make my own in it all the time, and they work fine. What is wrong with it that I should know about?
goldberry is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2006, 03:40 PM   #2
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
TSL simply supports a lot more fields than KotOR. You can view an example in DLGEditor by choosing Mode: KotOR and switching to Mode: TSL. If you're creating dialogs from scratch with Kotor Tool for TSL, you should be fine. The problem comes if you are trying to modify an existing TSL dialog or if you want to use some of the pre-made TSL scripts that require parameters from a dialog.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2006, 03:44 PM   #3
stoffe
Network Caretaker
 
stoffe's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,833
Helpful! 10 year veteran! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldberry
Ok, I keep hearing about how Kotor Tool doesn't support TSL Dialog files, but I make my own in it all the time, and they work fine. What is wrong with it that I should know about?
New data fields added in TSL that the KotorTool DLG editor will strip away. One extra Conditional and Action script slot for each dialog node, and five integer parameters and one string parameter that can be passed to each script. Each script also has a negation flag that can be set, which shows the dialog node if the conditional script returns false rather than true.

There may be others as well, though that is the most obvious ones I can think of without checking.

If you open a TSL DLG file in KotorTool and save it without changing anything, the resulting file will be less than half the size it was before you saved it.

stoffe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-20-2006, 04:06 PM   #4
goldberry
Forumite
 
goldberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, Enfield
Posts: 610
ok thanks. Though for my purposes, I think I'll just continue to use Kotor Tool...
goldberry is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Kotor Tool's TSL Dialog Problem?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.