lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Bug: Game will not save anymore
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-24-2006, 01:18 PM   #1
Jornie
Lurker
 
Jornie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Exclamation Bug: Game will not save anymore

I wonder if anyone has the solution to this save game error. When attempting to save a game, there's a long wait followed by a message telling you that save has failed and to check your disk space. This will also obliterate your previous save if you overwrite it. At this time, I don't know if this problem extends to autosave.

I noticed this first happened towards the end of Han Solo's quest to rescue the wookies. I noticed that the time to save was getting longer and longer. I managed to complete it but then the problem continues when into the galactic map.

Is there a workaround for this bug or is it time to sit tight and wait for another patch?
Jornie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 01:30 PM   #2
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
And have you actually checked to make sure you've enough hard drive space? Can you post your dxdiag file plz

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 01:33 PM   #3
TheosTheon
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
well do you have enough space on your c-drive?
the saves are located at c:\documents and settings\your useraccount name\application data\pteroglyph\...
TheosTheon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 03:02 PM   #4
Jornie
Lurker
 
Jornie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Exclamation

I have 71.6 Gb free space so there's no problems there.

I can't post my DX file because this forum doesn't allow attachments. What do I need to check in this file or perhaps I can copy the relevant portions in to the forum as it a big file.

My system has the latest DX9c and all other drivers are up to date. The problem seems to occur overtime.
Jornie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2006, 03:43 PM   #5
Jornie
Lurker
 
Jornie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Hi DarthMaulUK, I Just read something about attachments on this site. Attachments are usually turned off, but you, as the Administrator, can allow selected users to include attachments in their posts. Only then will the browse button appear.
Jornie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-26-2006, 10:43 AM   #6
Vagabond
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
Vagabond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: The Galactic Plumberman Alliance
Posts: 796
I've had this same problem, and before someone asks me a silly question about actually having enough disk space, yes, I have over 100 Gb of free disk space During the course of one planetary invasion, my save game size skyrocketed from 9 Mb to over 100 Mb. This bug seems to be related to the bug where multiple turrets occupy the same build pad. I believe there is a memory leak causing this problem with the game. It's amazing that this wasn't caught during testing.


All the world's a stage, and all the men and women merely players...
Vagabond is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2006, 12:44 AM   #7
Jornie
Lurker
 
Jornie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Unhappy

Are Lucas/Petro aware of these problems? As it stands, the game is unplayable since I can no longer save my progress. I'm on the verge of sending it back because there is no feedback from them that they are doing anything about it.

Why are so many game developers selling unfinished products these days. We are used to bugs but this problem needs a new definition. Any takers?
Jornie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2006, 06:43 AM   #8
laurent40
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
I had the same problem quick saving in the third rebel mission. It took so long that I resseted my computer but after that my savegame was gone. I reinstalled the game and I hope that the problem is gone but I think that it is a big nasty bug. When you install the game and you go to defrag your harddrive the whole eaw file is fragmented. Strange.
laurent40 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2006, 11:16 AM   #9
Jornie
Lurker
 
Jornie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
I noticed that with other games or when adding patches. I think it to do with packaged (zipped) files. So I dont think that a problem. Any corrupt files are usually picked up through bit error checking.

Your save would have disappeared anyway, even if you didn't reset your PC. I just sat through the whole process and the file was gone.

Sometimes I hear a beeping sound at the end of a save, and wonder if thats some kind of warning or a normal part of the game.
Jornie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2006, 10:49 PM   #10
Sir liesalot
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
i had the same problem too.. lost half of my saved games. and sometimes when i exit the game i cant go online.. have to restart my computer.. odd..
Sir liesalot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 06:39 PM   #11
dan.delvecchio
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
I have experienced this problem, also on Kashyyk when playing as the Rebellion. I have over 90 GB free on my hard disk, so I cannot be out of space. I have contacted Lucasarts via Yoda's Help Desk, but have not gotten any response in over a week. Have they acknowledged this as a bug?
dan.delvecchio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2006, 11:42 AM   #12
dan.delvecchio
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Lucasarts initially responded with, 'Please save your games in multiple save slots to avoid this problem.' That was a crazy response to this issue.

After some back and forth communication (including a link to this forum!), they acknowledge this as an issue and are looking into it. I was unable to get an ETA of any bug fix, but I guess that was just wishful thinking.
dan.delvecchio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2006, 11:58 AM   #13
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
The devs are indeed working on this. Hopefully a fix in 1.04. But these things can take time to find and correct. As for the link to us, what can I say? hehe. We are the unofficial fansite for them.

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2006, 08:07 PM   #14
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(.)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jornie
I have 71.6 Gb free space so there's no problems there.

I can't post my DX file because this forum doesn't allow attachments. What do I need to check in this file or perhaps I can copy the relevant portions in to the forum as it a big file.

My system has the latest DX9c and all other drivers are up to date. The problem seems to occur overtime.
The dxdiag file is just plain text, you can copy and paste it's contents into a post.



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2006, 04:44 PM   #15
PoiuyWired
Unregistered User
 
PoiuyWired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,503
Had the problem before, fortunately I usually make a separate file for in-battle saves.

I thought that was my demontools, but it seems now its the game itself.
PoiuyWired is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Tech Centre > Bug: Game will not save anymore

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.