lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: HELP!!!! Jedi Academy probs
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-24-2006, 06:17 PM   #1
SithMaker21
Lurker
 
SithMaker21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Outer Rim
Posts: 5
HELP!!!! Jedi Academy probs

I cannot get the game to load. I ran the diagonstic thing and my 'puter is strong enough to play it, but when I start it it freezes on the opening JEDI ACADEMY logo. Help me, Obi wan Kenobi, YOUR my only hope!
SithMaker21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2006, 04:59 PM   #2
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
1st off give ur PC specs. also please state if you have already installed the game and can't get it to launch or you can't install it at all.


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2006, 07:47 PM   #3
SithMaker21
Lurker
 
SithMaker21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Outer Rim
Posts: 5
Yeah I have installed and uninstalled it 3 times i start the game it shows the JA start up screen then nothing i have waited 20 mins it does nothing else locks up
Here are specs:
Hardware
Base processor
Sempron 3000+ 2.0 GHz:
*333 MHz Front side bus
*Socket A

Chipset
Via KM400A
Motherboard
*Manufacturer: Asus
*
Motherboard Name: A7V8X-LA
*
Compaq motherboard name: Kelut-GL6E

Memory
Component Attributes
Memory Installed 256 MB (1 X 256)
Maximum allowed 1.0 GB (2 X 512 MB) requires the replacement of the installed 256 MB DIMM
Speed supported PC2700 MB/sec
Type 184 pin, DDR SDRAM
DIMM slots Two
Open DIMM slots One
Hard drive

*
40 GB
*
5400 rpm

CD-RW/DVD combo drive
48X/32X/48X/16X
Type Attributes
CD write 48X
CD rewrite 32X
CD read 48X
DVD read 16X
Modem
PCI K56flex data/fax modem
Video graphics
Integrated with up to 64 MB allocated video memory
Sound/audio

* Controller: AC97 audio
* Location: Integrated
SithMaker21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2006, 07:49 PM   #4
Alkonium
To Mend and Defend
 
Alkonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Divinity's Reach
Posts: 3,883
Current Game: Guild Wars 2
Roleplayer Forum Veteran 
Jedi Academy requires a processor with at least 450 MHz, meaing you'll have to upgrade to play it. Sorry.

Alkonium is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2006, 12:08 AM   #5
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
he's got that, probably there is some error in the console but it is hidden by the fullscreened JA. try this. open or make a file in your base folder called autoexec.cfg and on the first line put 'r_fullscreen 0' without the quotes. then start JA again, it should run in windowed mode. if there is a 2nd window behind the main window with some console information, please copy and paste it here.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2006, 11:01 PM   #6
SithMaker21
Lurker
 
SithMaker21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Outer Rim
Posts: 5
ACDCfan, It worked. I am playing it after almost a year of trying. I pledge myself to your teachings...What is thy bidding my Master?
SithMaker
SithMaker21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2006, 01:51 AM   #7
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,698
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
it just works now? thats odd

have you tried playing it in fullscreen again?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2006, 04:40 AM   #8
SithMaker21
Lurker
 
SithMaker21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Outer Rim
Posts: 5
The first time it ran like normal. the second time it ran in a window. I put it up to 1024x768 and no probs. I will take the file out temporarily and see if it works. If not I'll put it in again. I will get my training then turn on the Jedi........at last we will have revenge


Hail, acdcfanbill
SithMaker21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > HELP!!!! Jedi Academy probs

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:23 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.