lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: converting XSI. to glm. error
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-04-2006, 11:37 AM   #1
Alexander1988
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
converting XSI. to glm. error

heya people,

ok when im converting an xsi file with humanoid file etc, into a gml file with assimilate and carcass im getting an error:

"bone mc5 cant be found"

but it is there, and connected to the right bones!

so can anyone help me?
Alexander1988 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 02:52 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Remove mc5 bone from the skin modifier, its not in the new skeleton structure and carcass reports this bone as missing in the .gla.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 03:26 PM   #3
Alexander1988
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
ok i did it

but now i get this

http://www.ra-creations.nl/tuts/wtf.JPG

Last edited by Alexander1988; 03-04-2006 at 07:26 PM.
Alexander1988 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2006, 07:27 PM   #4
Alexander1988
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
ok i did it

but now i get this

http://www.ra-creations.nl/tuts/wtf.JPG
Alexander1988 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2006, 02:12 AM   #5
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Im guessing you want to rig the "face anims"?

Usually you only need 9 of the facial bones, so keep only the bones in this list:

"cranium" "ltlip2", "lblip2", "leye", "reye", "rtlip2", "rblip2", "ceyebrow" and "jaw". That's it.

(Note that face anims arent required to get the glm compiled.)

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2006, 07:23 AM   #6
Alexander1988
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
ARGH!

now im getting this:

http://www.ra-creations.nl/tuts/wtf2.JPG

i think im doing something wrong



EDIT: btw i dont wanna skin the face bones to the mesh, i completly removed those bones from the skin modifier.
Alexander1988 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2006, 02:34 PM   #7
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Ok obviously you didnt read any of the tutorials on my website :P,

That error message is very common and easy to fix, you have to link a bunch of crap together (aka the hierarchy, for when you saber body parts)

Thankfully there's a script that will automate the process:
http://psyko3d.50webs.com/tools/autolink.zip

Be aware that object01 and box01 arent valid names, you have to respect the naming convention.

When naming non standard body parts (or accessories), the extra part will always contain the name of it's parent mesh. For example, if i've made a pair of sunglasses, it will inherit the parent's name like this: head_sunglasses. This naming convention cannot be changed, and you have to select that mesh and link it to the head (its parent in this case).

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2006, 02:47 PM   #8
Alexander1988
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
how do i use the script? and where are those tutorials you speak of?


EDIT: i need to remind you that im making a model for jk3!!! NOT jk2
cause i saw in the script it was for jk2, i dont know if it makes any differnece?


anyway i wanna thank for your help so far
Alexander1988 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2006, 08:01 PM   #9
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
-Use maxscript tool in 3D Max,
-The tutorials are located right here
-It doesnt matter, Jedi Outcast and Academy use the same process for rigging player models.
-No problem

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2006, 01:25 PM   #10
Alexander1988
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
Alright now im REALLY frustrated!!!

error

its says in cant find the MC5 bone, really strange cause i deleted it form the skin modifier, and the rest of that list!!!

IM CONFUSED!!!
Alexander1988 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2006, 01:55 PM   #11
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
-Make sure none of the tags are weighted to some of these bones.
-Try deleting some of them from the skeleton, see if the error message changes...if so then delete all found in the list.

(I simply left them out of the skin modifier and it compiled fine)

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2006, 02:57 PM   #12
Alexander1988
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
ok i deleted al bones in the list from the skin modifier...
i still get an error that he cant find MC5

so i deleted the bone from the scene.
then i get that bolt_l_hand has no weigths.
so i deleted that thing.

and then i get the this error
the same i got a few days ago....


i used the kyle katarn model from your hompage, and i opend it in max 7! should that be a problem?
Alexander1988 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2006, 04:54 PM   #13
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You CANNOT delete tags!

Simply reweight the tag to another bone :P

The reason you see same errors is because carcass will keep showing one type of error at a time, once you fix something you will see other "stages" of errors until you fix everything.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2006, 04:55 PM   #14
Alexander1988
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 15
OMG!


well cya next year!
Alexander1988 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2006, 05:02 PM   #15
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
LOL, just take one step at a time, i agree, carcass is a real bitch...but the process is a big part of the problem.

If not already done, you should do the following:

-Rename the "lhand_tag_bone" to "lhang_tag_bone".

-The l_hand and r_hand tags have to be weighted to the l_hang and r_hang bones respectively.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2006, 02:51 PM   #16
Botch
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 41
I followed the tutorials on Psyk0Sith's page step by step, and my model went through carcass perfectly.
Botch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > converting XSI. to glm. error

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:01 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.