lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to Create a Server (Without Reading that Long Thread)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-16-2005, 06:00 PM   #1
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
How to Create a Server

This will tell you how to create a Server without Reading that Long thread
(This is the Simple Version for Basic Users, If you want to go a little more advanced then Read the Other Long Thread)


1) Open Notepad or another Text editor Program and Put this into it:
Quote:
"<LOCATION OF YOUR STARWARSBATTLEFRONT2FOLDER>\GameData\BattlefrontIIEngBeta.exe" /nointro /win /norender /autonet dedicated /resolution 320 240 /nosound /throttle <See /throttle Below> /gamename <NAME OF YOUR SERVER> /playerlimit <Max Number of Players> /noaim /adminpw <Enter a password you will remember> /playercount <How many Players must be in the Server before the Game Starts> /noteamdamage /<sideselect or autoassign> /bots <number of Bots> /difficulty <Difficulty Level (1-3)> /pregametime <Number of Seconds for Warmup time> /password <Game Password If wanted (If not Remove /password and this> /hrunlock <What Mode of Unlock you Want (See Below)> /hrunlockvalue <How many of what you chose for hrunlock> /hrrespawn 2 /hrrespawnvalue <Respawn time for the Hero> /spawn <Time of Spawn Invincibility> /randomize <MAPS>
2)Edit the Information That needs Editing (DO NOT Leave the "<" ">")
The Codes (DO NOT leave the "[" "]"'s In!):
Quote:
/win - Run the game in windowed mode

/norender - Disables rendering on your server machine

/nosound - Disables sounds on your server machine

/autonet dedicated - Dedicated server, for Non-Dedicated Replace "dedicated" with listen and Remove /resolution, /win, and /norender

/resolution [width height] - Sets the resolution for the server window

/gamename [Name] - Sets the server name

/playerlimit [#] - Sets the maximum number of players allowed on the server

/playercount [#] - Sets the minimum number of players required for the round to begin

/noteamdamage - Turns Friendly Fire off (on by default)

/difficulty [1,2,3] - Sets the difficulty level of bots, where 1 = Easy, 2 = Medium and 3 = Hard

/throttle [Bandwidth] - Sets the maximum bandwidth per client (in KB) for the server

/tps [#] - Sets the tick rate for the server. This determines the maximum FPS for clients

/lan - Creates a LAN server (default is Internet)

/nonames - Disables displaying player names (default is names enabled)

/heroes - Enables Heroes (default is no heroes)

/password [Password] - Assigns the provided password to the server, clients need to use this password to join

/sideselect - Lets Players Choose there team, For autosign replace with /autoassign

/randomize - randomize map rotation, leave out to turn off

/bots [#] - Determine the number of bots to add to the server

/nointro - Skips the introductory logos when the game loads up

/hrunlock 2 -sets heros unlock mode. 1=kills, 2=points

/hrunlockvalue 15 - Set the threshold of the unlock. In this case, first team with a member to reach 15 points

/hrplayer 1 -sets the 'award' mode for who gets the hero. In this case, the player with the most points. Range: (top player) 1-7 (worst player)

/hrteam 3 - sets which teams get heroes. In this case, both teams, seperately. (means that there can be both factions' heroes on the field at the same time, but not always)

/hrrespawn 2 - honestly, I don't know what this does, so leave it at 2. I do know that it has to be in there.

/hrrespawnvalue 30 -sets the time on respawning for the hero. 30 seconds here I think.

/pregametime [#] - Sets the "Game will start in..." Time
Map Codes:
Quote:
Utapau

- uta1g_1flag = Rebels vs Empire Capture the flag
- uta1c_1flag = Republic vs CSI Capture the flag
- uta1g_con = Rebels vs Empire Conquest
- uta1c_con = CSI vs Republic Conquest

Tantive IV

- tan1c_con = Republic vs CSI Conquest
- tan1g_con = Rebels vs Empire Conquest
- tan1c_1flag = Republic vs CSI Capture the flag
- tan1g_1flag = Rebels vs Empire Capture the flag

Space Yavin

- spa1g_1flag = Empire vs Rebels Capture the flag
- spa1g_ass = Empire vs Rebels Assault
3) Save the File into your GameData Folder with <All Files> in the Selection Box thingy and when saving it Name it <Whatever you Want>.bat

4) Double click on the BAT File and Your Server should Start


If you need anything Email me at:
Christianhood@gmail.com
The more Questions I get the More Information will be added

Last edited by Chris-h11; 10-18-2005 at 07:45 PM. Reason: More Commands Added
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2005, 06:18 PM   #2
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Wait, you're saying the bandwidth is in K for the players individually? Interesting.

You also left off explaining the hero related options, and the listen server option.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2005, 06:25 PM   #3
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Quote:
Wait, you're saying the bandwidth is in K for the players individually? Interesting.
IDK, I just got it off of Tweak Guides.com

Quote:
You also left off explaining the hero related options, and the listen server option.
Thanks for Reminding me, I'll get it up in a While
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2005, 06:35 PM   #4
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Oh ok. Well TG seems pretty reliable so I'll trust you.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2005, 12:47 AM   #5
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Wait, Hold on, What are the Listen Server Options?
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2005, 01:55 AM   #6
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
It's just:

/autonet listen

Instead of "dedicated."

Get rid of /win, set the resolution to whatever you normally like to use, and get rid of /norender. That's about it!


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2005, 02:25 AM   #7
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurgan
It's just:

/autonet listen

Instead of "dedicated."

Get rid of /win, set the resolution to whatever you normally like to use, and get rid of /norender. That's about it!
Can you just Remove Resolution?

Last edited by Chris-h11; 10-17-2005 at 08:01 PM.
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2005, 05:51 AM   #8
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
if you get rid of /win, you should be able to get rid of /resolution # # too.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2005, 08:40 AM   #9
yellowblood
Rookie
 
yellowblood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Yavin 4
Posts: 41
that server in the begining of your post, just sucks.
sideselcet?! player limit 0? why?
you also forgot to enabled heroes, and the commands "/hrrespaw" + "/hrrespawnvalue".


yellowblood is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2005, 10:21 AM   #10
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Quote:
if you get rid of /win, you should be able to get rid of /resolution # # too.
Ok, thanks I'll get the Listen mode thingy up later


Quote:
that server in the begining of your post, just sucks.
sideselcet?! player limit 0? why?
you also forgot to enabled heroes, and the commands "/hrrespaw" + "/hrrespawnvalue".
Well, I did't know about the hrrespawn YET when i posted this but then i Did. And The sideselect and Player Limit 0 I like on. I will get the Hrspawn thing up later too

Last edited by Chris-h11; 10-17-2005 at 10:38 AM.
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2005, 11:22 AM   #11
yellowblood
Rookie
 
yellowblood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Yavin 4
Posts: 41
I didn't meant to the Player Limit, I meant to the Player Count.
If you make it 0, it means the server will run the game even if no one is in there. and that's kinda stupid, most players will want to join at the begining of the match, not in the middle of it. just change it to 1 -_-
About the side select - sometime it can be realy annoying, cause in Tan IV for example, clones era, everyone will want wo be Yoda and then the game will be unbalanced.


yellowblood is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-17-2005, 07:37 PM   #12
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowblood
I didn't meant to the Player Limit, I meant to the Player Count.
If you make it 0, it means the server will run the game even if no one is in there. and that's kinda stupid, most players will want to join at the begining of the match, not in the middle of it. just change it to 1 -_-
About the side select - sometime it can be realy annoying, cause in Tan IV for example, clones era, everyone will want wo be Yoda and then the game will be unbalanced.
I know what you mean about the Player Count but Let me Host my Servers how i want, I am going to Put Words there for the Copy/Paste Code ok?
That way other People can host it how they Want...
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 02:51 AM   #13
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
As to the issue of removing /win, you do that so you don't play in a window. You can have 1280x1024 resolution (or whatever) and still play in a window. Most people don't like to play in a window, but a few do. For hosting a dedicated server you want it to be in a window, but otherwise it's just your choice. If you get rid of the resolution I imagine it will just use the last resolution that was saved from last session, or game default (640x480?).

As to the preferences, lets not bog down the thread with preferences. I mean in my opinion starting a server with a certain required number of humans just drives people away. Unless it's an organized tournament or something. That's why my JA server is constantly going. Set a "warmup" time (pregametime) and its cool for the people who join a little bit late. Keep the action going I say. Of course the beta's problem of dropping people at the map changes doesn't help any... but I know many people aren't willing to wait for others to show up.

Btw is there are a command for forcing team balance?


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 06:42 AM   #14
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Keeping side select off will balance the teams, unless everyone on one side decides to leave in the middle of a round.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 09:44 AM   #15
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Is there a way to take of the "Game Starts in..." timer?

EDIT: Nevermind i figured it out, It wasn't in my batch file so it was Default, so i put it in and put "0"

Last edited by Chris-h11; 10-18-2005 at 10:14 AM.
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 12:44 PM   #16
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
What is the command Chris-h11?



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 05:39 PM   #17
yellowblood
Rookie
 
yellowblood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Yavin 4
Posts: 41
/pregame [number of seconds] I think


yellowblood is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 07:36 PM   #18
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerted
What is the command Chris-h11?
/pregametime [#]

P.S. When is your Program going to be Done?
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2005, 07:59 AM   #19
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris-h11
...When is your Program going to be Done?
A workable version has been done for about a week and a half. I was going to put up a web site for it, but school work has been taking up a great amount of my time (yea, I know I've spent time posting on here, but my school work is programming and creating a web site is programming and I wanted a break from it ). I guess I'll package it and give out the link ...

EDIT: To get the program go to http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=154010



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info

Last edited by zerted; 10-19-2005 at 12:27 PM.
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-20-2005, 07:50 PM   #20
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
I want to make a website with a Form and Raidio buttons that will give the Code to a Server it's probably easier than a Program
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2005, 06:46 AM   #21
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Do you want my program converted into a Java applet for your web page? It would lose the first prompt about selecting the formatted text file and depending how you build the web site, it would lose the second prompt of selecting the location of the game's .exe file.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2005, 11:10 AM   #22
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
I said I want to But i'm not sure if i will, I will probably test out A Different way First where they Just fill out a Form
Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2005, 11:27 AM   #23
FoxTrotDude
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
it wont work! i press the bat, then i see a command window then everything goes black, and then back to normal. nothing happened

Last edited by FoxTrotDude; 10-30-2005 at 11:50 AM.
FoxTrotDude is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2005, 01:41 PM   #24
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
Email me your Code (Admin Password Starred out) to:
Christian@nonamed.com


Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2005, 02:13 PM   #25
zerted
Click Center of Circle: O
 
zerted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Inside a human body.
Posts: 1,245
Sounds like the command shell can't find your BattlefrontIIEngBeta.exe. You can add a new line at the end of your batch file and type in 'pause'. This will prevent the window from closing so fast and will let you see any error messages its giving you.

Don't forget the way Chris-h11's example has it, you need to put the batch file in your GameData directory.



(I may not agree with thoughts posted under this name)
Looking for a mature clan? Checkout www.rdhclan.net
email/PM me for more info
zerted is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-05-2005, 07:28 PM   #26
SBF_Dann_Boeing
Rookie
 
SBF_Dann_Boeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Off Somewhere Killing Tuskens
Posts: 223
I need to use batch file method for BF2 (full) for the server i want to create. So whats the code for Mos Eisley Assault? The one thats all Heroes vs All Villians


Go to http://freewebs.com/sbfdude/
"If it doesn't work BLOW IT UP" shock1

Last edited by SBF_Dann_Boeing; 11-05-2005 at 09:42 PM.
SBF_Dann_Boeing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-06-2005, 12:00 AM   #27
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
tat2g_eli


Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2005, 08:55 PM   #28
SBF_Dann_Boeing
Rookie
 
SBF_Dann_Boeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Off Somewhere Killing Tuskens
Posts: 223
and which spa level corresponds to what mission, i noticed only 6 of the 9 spacebattles show up in instant action and on multiplayer


Go to http://freewebs.com/sbfdude/
"If it doesn't work BLOW IT UP" shock1
SBF_Dann_Boeing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2005, 09:11 PM   #29
Chris-h11
Rookie
 
Chris-h11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 96
I'm not sure about that one, Never Tested it


Chris-h11 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2005, 12:50 PM   #30
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
To anyone still wondering, check out my text file (and yes it covers the space maps you're asking about):

http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpick...f2commands.txt


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2005, 11:02 PM   #31
Carpaltunnal
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
A link to Kurgan's info file and other server resources is available here:

http://members.shaw.ca/Carpaltunnal
Carpaltunnal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2005, 04:26 PM   #32
Stryker412
Rookie
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 162
How do you specifiy IP via command line? You can do it in BBO but what's the setting for command line?


Stryker412 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2006, 09:17 PM   #33
SBF_Dann_Boeing
Rookie
 
SBF_Dann_Boeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Off Somewhere Killing Tuskens
Posts: 223
btw u can use these commands in both dedicated and non-dedicated servers, but the only difference with non-dedicated is u dont have to login


Go to http://freewebs.com/sbfdude/
"If it doesn't work BLOW IT UP" shock1
SBF_Dann_Boeing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-01-2006, 05:19 AM   #34
Earthwalker
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
I've had my servers running on SWBF1 and SWBF2 for a few weeks now (or is that "days", who can judge time passed when playing SWBF?); I call the battlfront.exe and battlefrontII.exe programs from .BAT files in command prompt.

My question is: (how) can I set battlefrontxx.exe to run at High priority from a .BAT file? The -priority parameter only works when the server is started from a shortcut.

At the moment I have to set the priority manually in the task manager.
Earthwalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2006, 06:26 AM   #35
Earthwalker
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Quote:
I call the battlfront.exe and battlefrontII.exe programs from .BAT files in command prompt.
I have just discovered my mistake in trying to get multiple BF2 servers running (to do with 2 numbers not being the same when I thought they were), so now use the blackbagops servers which are quicker and easier to start running (as well as having the admin options) then .BAT files.
Earthwalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2006, 08:55 PM   #36
SBF_Dann_Boeing
Rookie
 
SBF_Dann_Boeing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Off Somewhere Killing Tuskens
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurgan
To anyone still wondering, check out my text file (and yes it covers the space maps you're asking about):

http://www.swbattlefront.net/nitpick...f2commands.txt
you should add the discovery me and my friend found:
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=161673


Go to http://freewebs.com/sbfdude/
"If it doesn't work BLOW IT UP" shock1
SBF_Dann_Boeing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2006, 03:01 AM   #37
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,329
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Not to say "I told you so" or anything, but is it ironic that this thread was created for the express purpose of avoiding "reading that long thread" and now it has itself turned into "a long thread"?

Next thing you know people will start refusing to read this one, and we'll have to start another thread to answer frequently asked questions... it's an endless cycle!

But I complain too much... heh


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Server Administration > How to Create a Server (Without Reading that Long Thread)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:03 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.