lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with Character Editor
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-14-2006, 02:27 AM   #1
Bovine_Sith
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Question Problem with Character Editor

Kotor tool is, in all respects, working exactly as-given on my computer, except for one major issue: when I attempt to edit a .utc file, the window opens and it is not large enough to show all of the options. I try click-and-drag enlarging it and nothing happens. I try maximizing it and nothing happens. What is going wrong, and how can I fix it?
Bovine_Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2006, 11:22 AM   #2
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
I had a similar problem in the past. It had something to do with my display settings. I just can't remember what exactly but it can be fixed quite easily. Try changing your display settings.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2006, 11:50 AM   #3
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
It has to do with the font pixel size (as Darth333 stated).. changing it higher (meaning bigger font) than than the "normal" setting makes the buttons shoot off the work area


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2006, 01:06 PM   #4
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
As they said above. The ideal resolution setting for KT is 1024x768 or greater. At 800x600 the font is too big and the utc window goes off screen.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2006, 07:05 PM   #5
Bovine_Sith
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks! You guys are awesome! I've run into problems with that on other programs, I just didn't connect it...and by the way, Darkkender, your alias is awesome too.
Bovine_Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2006, 07:38 PM   #6
Bovine_Sith
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Never mind, that didn't fix the problem...and it's only with the character editor, not item or anything else.
Any other ideas?
Bovine_Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2006, 07:57 PM   #7
Kitty Kitty
Junior Member
 
Kitty Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bovine_Sith
Never mind, that didn't fix the problem...and it's only with the character editor, not item or anything else.
Any other ideas?
As has already been said, the most typical cause for this issue is too small a desktop resolution and/or too large a font size.

If you're absolutely certain you're using a desktop res of 1024 x 768 or higher and a font size of 'normal' or smaller and it's still happening, I'm not sure what else to suggest.

Maybe if you could grab a screen shot of exactly what you're seeing, it could help spur some other ideas. That's about the only other thing I can think of -aside from the standard 'make sure all your drivers, directX, NET framework, etc are up to date and properly installed' speech which while valid, never sounds very helpful. lol.

Cheers,
-Kitty


Kitty Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2006, 09:06 PM   #8
Bovine_Sith
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Screenshot...I find it hard to admit this given my overall state of geekiness, but I actually don't know how to take one in XP... Instructions, please?
Bovine_Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2006, 10:41 PM   #9
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
1.) Press the Pring Screen/SysRq button...
2.) Open MS Paint...
3.) Paste the image in paint...
4.) Save as a JPG...
5.) Upload the JPG to an Image Hosting site... (They are listed in the link.)
6.) In your post here place a link to the pic...



"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2006, 10:52 PM   #10
Kitty Kitty
Junior Member
 
Kitty Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 355
[Edit]
RedHawke beat me to the punch, but I'll leave this up there just in the off chance that my insane degree of verbosity winds up helpful somewhere in that whole big mess below.
[/Edit]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bovine_Sith
Screenshot...I find it hard to admit this given my overall state of geekiness, but I actually don't know how to take one in XP... Instructions, please?
1. Open up some sort of graphics editing software (Photoshop, paintshop pro, or even plain old paint will work ok if that's what you've got available) and then minimize it just to get it out of the way for now.

2. Open up KotOR Tool and get the character editor up and positioned on screen so you're looking at it while seeing the problem it's having.

3. Press the PrtScr (Print Screen) key, which is typically somewhere in the upper right area of the keyboard, most often a little above the insert, home, page up keys. It's the same key you'll often find used to take in-game screen shots.

4. Restore/Maximize your graphics software and select from the top menu there, "File > New".
a. If you're using Photoshop, a box of options will pop up for image dimensions and so forth. It SHOULD sense the fact that you've got something stored in the clipboard, which will be apparent because the height and width will be the same as your desktop resolution, and the preset (if any) will read 'clipboard'. You should be able to just hit OK and proceed.

5. When you've got your new blank image, hit CTRL-V to paste the clipboard into the new image. It should show up and look like a smaller picture of your desktop when you took the image.
a. If you're using Photoshop, click on the "Layer" top-menu item and near the bottom select "Flatten Image".

6. If you know how or can figure out how to crop the image, you can (and should) crop out anything other than the section that shows the tool and what it's doing. This makes a smaller file, and the rest of your desktop isn't going to likely help figure this out anyway.

7. Select "File > Save As" from the top menu, and select a folder you can find easily later (like your documents folder or desktop for instance) and give it some sort of file name. Choose to save as JPG (JPEG type) and select about mid-level quality (if prompted -usually with a slider bar) to keep the file size down.

8. Host the image on the web somewhere, and post the link here. I reccomend ImageShack as a convienient place to host an image.


Lastly, I hope the above didn't come across like I was trying to talk down to you or anything. I'm just trying to be as clear and complete as I possibly can to reduce the number of potential follow up questions you may need to ask. Never know just which aspects of any of this sort of thing someone does or doesn't already know.

That said though, if I failed to make something clear above, don't hesitate to ask again and I'll try to do a better job.

Cheers,
-Kitty


Kitty Kitty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2006, 12:46 AM   #11
Bovine_Sith
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Hope this works...

Screenshot:
Bovine_Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2006, 12:57 AM   #12
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
This is exactly the problem I had in the past. The font looks big.

What's your screen resolution?

What's the font and font size for your menus? (Display Properties->Appearance->advanced)

Also, make sure the DPI is set to 96 (normal size) and all the fonts are set to normal. (Display Properties->Settings->advanced)

Last edited by Darth333; 03-15-2006 at 01:10 AM.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2006, 07:48 AM   #13
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
This is exactly the problem I had in the past. The font looks big.

What's your screen resolution?

What's the font and font size for your menus? (Display Properties->Appearance->advanced)

Also, make sure the DPI is set to 96 (normal size) and all the fonts are set to normal. (Display Properties->Settings->advanced)
^^^^

A visual example for posterities sake

http://www.jumpstationz.com/gallery/...es_setting.jpg


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2006, 07:15 PM   #14
Bovine_Sith
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Font size: 96 dpi.
Resolution: 1280*1024 pixels.
I've tried messing around with both of those numbers, and neither of those variables affected the problem at all.
Bovine_Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2006, 01:08 AM   #15
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Then there is a good chance your video card is failing as these are also signs that your video card is beginning to fail. Because if your resolution is that high and your set to 96 dpi then there is something on your end that is faulty. Possibly a virus of some sort(unlikely).


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2006, 11:22 AM   #16
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bovine_Sith
Resolution: 1280*1024 pixels.
Just a guess but perhaps that could be the cause of the problem. I don't know if KT fully supports that resolution. I normally use 1024x768 or 1600X1200...
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2006, 11:34 AM   #17
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
Just a guess but perhaps that could be the cause of the problem. I don't know if KT fully supports that resolution. I normally use 1024x768 or 1600X1200...
1280x1024 should work... but from what I gather from the screen shot, the full-sized one... the fonts and GUI are HUGE (assuming that's an actual size screenie)...

@Bovine_Sith, When you're changing your resolution, are you restarting your system? Unless you have it selected where you don't have to.. the changes won't take affect immediately. You should see a visible change in the size of everything (higher res makes your icons and such smaller)... if the res change succeeds...

Also, have you messed around in your appearance settings to make your title bar, buttons, scrollbar, etc. larger?


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2006, 11:42 AM   #18
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Also, have you messed around in your appearance settings to make your title bar, buttons, scrollbar, etc. larger?
What he said.

Make sure the font used in the menus is Tahoma size 8. (or reset everything to default)

Go to Display Properties->Appearance->advanced and then select "Menu" in the drop down menu.

Here's a screenie (It's in French but it's pretty much the same):
Attached Images
 
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2006, 11:26 PM   #19
Bovine_Sith
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Messed around with absolutely EVERYTHING, and I still can't get the character editor in particular to work...
It's really confusing my why that's the only broken one!
Bovine_Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Problem with Character Editor

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.