lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: cant do anything with kt
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-15-2006, 09:07 PM   #1
radar
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: mIddletown NY
Posts: 2
cant do anything with kt

every time i start up the kotor tool i get an error saying no games detected. and the trees for kotor 1 and 2 have nothing there. im woundering did i do something wroung or install it the wroung way. or do i need a pc version of the game to mod it since i have this game for xbox. Can someone help me because i feel like shotting my computer right now.
radar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2006, 09:20 PM   #2
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Kotor Tool was designed for the PC. I can't say what exactly Fred Tetra looks for before Kotor Tool gives that message. (It may be swkotor.exe and swkotor2.exe.) I do know that it first searches your PC's registry for installed path of the game. If you are comfortable using regedit.exe, this is what the path looks like:

For KotOR1:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\BioWare\SW\KOTOR
String Value: Path

For KotOR2:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\LucasArts\KotOR2
String Value: Path

I'm not sure what kind of modding you were hoping to do without the PC version and all of its data files.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2006, 10:26 PM   #3
radar
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: mIddletown NY
Posts: 2
well at least i know i need the pc version of the game. thanx

Edit tk102: Okay. Next time I'll just say that.

Last edited by tk102; 03-15-2006 at 10:57 PM.
radar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > cant do anything with kt

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:41 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.