lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Vid card help please
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-03-2000, 06:50 PM   #1
K_Kinnison
Grey Lensman
 
K_Kinnison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 3,754
Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! 
Post Vid card help please

Here are my specs:

INtel Celeron 400MHz
Winblows 98
160MB Ram (a 32MB, and 128 mB)
3.2 Gig HD
2 PCI slots and 2 usless slots
a built in ATI 3D Rage IIc AGP Graphics card with 4MB SGRAM
a PCI ethernet card for my cable modem
24x CD-Rom
floppy drive (YES!!)

now there is a jumper that disabels the on-board AGP card... I gota Voodoo 4 that i put in the 2nd PCI slot, disabeld the AGP card using the jumper, and when the computer starts up.. right before it finishes all the start-up progs i get an error "KEYBUGCHK" error

HELP.. I want that vid card!!!
K_Kinnison is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 07:18 PM   #2
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Lets see I got:

Dell CPU and moniter
450mgz
128 bit Voodoo2 Banshee card (decent)
12 gig HD space
A zip drive
speakers
5$ Raider Pro joystick

Lets face it.I got a better computer.

As for yer problem(lol) recheck were you put the card.It may not be in all the way.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 08:23 PM   #3
K_Kinnison
Grey Lensman
 
K_Kinnison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 3,754
Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! 
Post

i Did, iy was snug, and put in correctly

lets jsut say the OBVIOUS things were done liek that

and frankly i expect 90% of the ppl out there to have better computers since i got mine for $500... and JR2000Z, Thanks for nothing

i am looking for help, and not ppl to tell me how pathetic my system is

[This message has been edited by K_Kinnison (edited December 03, 2000).]
K_Kinnison is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 08:38 PM   #4
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Post

Sorry.


Hey,you got a voodoo 4.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 08:50 PM   #5
K_Kinnison
Grey Lensman
 
K_Kinnison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 3,754
Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! 
Angry

THAT I CANT USE!!!!!
K_Kinnison is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 09:44 PM   #6
Keyan Farlander
Jedi Master
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 6,920
Forum Veteran 10 year veteran! 
Post

A few thoughts:

1. Make sure the card is firmly seated in the slot. New cards can stick out a little sometimes and cause problems like this. (And we're talking microns, here.) It's happened to me before.

2. Make sure there's not some AGP setting in your bios that you have to set. Just look through all the stuff, especially anything that has to to with PCI or AGP.

3. You may need to flash your BIOS.

4. Call tech support. They may actually know what's wrong
Keyan Farlander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 09:49 PM   #7
Admiral
Ruler of Valhalla
 
Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 5,359
Roleplayer 
Post

what is in your first PCI slot?

------------------
"Dulce bellum inexpertis."
(Sweet is war to those who have never experinced it.) Roman Proverb
Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 09:50 PM   #8
Keyan Farlander
Jedi Master
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 6,920
Forum Veteran 10 year veteran! 
Post

Oh, and let me try a PB.

"K_K pissed = phunny"

How was that, PB?
Keyan Farlander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 09:55 PM   #9
K_Kinnison
Grey Lensman
 
K_Kinnison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 3,754
Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! 
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by Keyan Farlander:
A few thoughts:

1. Make sure the card is firmly seated in the slot. New cards can stick out a little sometimes and cause problems like this. (And we're talking microns, here.) It's happened to me before


dont worry, i made 100% sure, it was in thier correctly, i push it in thier firmly
Quote:
2. Make sure there's not some AGP setting in your bios that you have to set. Just look through all the stuff, especially anything that has to to with PCI or AGP.
and how pray tell do i check my bios?
Quote:

3. You may need to flash your BIOS.
Huh?

Quote:
4. Call tech support. They may actually know what's wrong
i dont like tech support, since they tend to make me try all the Stupid stuf that i allready did.

and in the first PCI slot i have an Ethernet card for my Cable modem



[This message has been edited by K_Kinnison (edited December 03, 2000).]
K_Kinnison is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 10:16 PM   #10
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Lightbulb

Yes.Its better to Email/call Tech support like Keyan said.

What effect does the Voodoo4/5 effect on games then the original?Just decrease the visible polygons right?
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 10:17 PM   #11
Keyan Farlander
Jedi Master
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 6,920
Forum Veteran 10 year veteran! 
Post

When your computer is booting up, you will see something that says, "Hit Del to enter setup" or something like that. Or, you might not. I don't know. But if you start up your computer and just keep pressing the the delete key, you should get into your BIOS. Look through the menus and see if there is something related to AGP or PCI and change stuff and try it (but remember what you changed, in case you need to change it back). Flashing your BIOS means upgrading your BIOS, more or less. I once had a video card that wouldn't work until I flashed my BIOS. You need to go to the homepage of your motherboard maufacturer and see if there is a new BIOS version for you. Be careful though, because if you screw up, you could really mess your system up, with no way to easily get it back (formating won't even help). I'd call the video card manufacturer before you try that, though, because they will be able to tell you for sure if that's what you need to do.

[This message has been edited by Keyan Farlander (edited December 03, 2000).]
Keyan Farlander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 11:46 PM   #12
GUNNER
Forums Juggernaut
 
GUNNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Skywalker Ranch
Posts: 8,343
Current Game: Half-Life Episode 2
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Post

Make sure you deleted the drivers for the on board card also. Try another slot.

JZ, you want to feel humiliated just let me know and I'll tell ya my specs.
GUNNER is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 11:51 PM   #13
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Post

I think KK needs to know more then I do.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-03-2000, 11:59 PM   #14
Poor Bastard
 
Poor Bastard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: nope
Posts: 629
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally posted by Keyan Farlander:
Oh, and let me try a PB.

"K_K pissed = phunny"

How was that, PB?
It's funnier when it's n00t...

------------------
You know one thing that will really make a Jedi mad? Just run up and kick him in the ass...<font size=1>

[This message has been edited by Poor Bastard (edited December 03, 2000).]
Poor Bastard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2000, 01:19 AM   #15
Ike
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

KK, what you should do is this:

switch the jumper setting back to the way it was and leave the new card in there. boot up to windows. right click on the my computer icon and go to properties. click on the device manager tab. go to the display adapters icon, click on the ATI adapter and hit remove. close out of there. shut your computer down. switch the jumper setting to disable it, then boot up your machine, but go into your BIOS as suggested. You will either have to hit DEL or F10 or something. look around in there for anything that says display being PCI or AGP and make sure it is on the right one.

if it still doesn't work, look online for a BIOS firmware update from the manufacturer.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2000, 01:21 PM   #16
K_Kinnison
Grey Lensman
 
K_Kinnison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 3,754
Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! 
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by Ike:
KK, what you should do is this:

switch the jumper setting back to the way it was and leave the new card in there. boot up to windows. right click on the my computer icon and go to properties. click on the device manager tab. go to the display adapters icon, click on the ATI adapter and hit remove. close out of there. shut your computer down. switch the jumper setting to disable it, then boot up your machine, but go into your BIOS as suggested. You will either have to hit DEL or F10 or something. look around in there for anything that says display being PCI or AGP and make sure it is on the right one.
Turned off the computer, set the jumper so that the AGP chip was activated. Placed the VooDoo 4 in its slot, had to hook up the moniter to the new card to see what was being displayed... got thru boot up, Windows was running, and loading up the start-up programs then i got the blue screen of death with this message

Quote:
KEBUGCHECKEX: Called by c002ab3b
Error code is 44
Parameters: cl559960 0 0 0

System Halted
Now the directions say plug in the card and all that jazz, and when the computer starts up there will be a prompt for the CD, but i never get that prompt, i get the error

okay, tried again, delted the Device from Device manager, Shut down the computer, Disabled the AGP chip using the jumper, plugged in the VooDoo card, got all the way to where Windows detected it, and was searching for Drivers then i got the same blue screen of death.


[This message has been edited by K_Kinnison (edited December 04, 2000).]
K_Kinnison is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2000, 03:19 PM   #17
Hans The Great
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Don't get too upset K, alot of people have troubles like this. I would try going into the BIOS at this point if you know how to do that and checking the computer's configuration from there. If you don't know how to do this then CALL TECH SUPPORT. This is a common problem that they would know how to fix with a minimum of fuss.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2000, 05:20 PM   #18
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Post

Calling them may cost money but it may be worth it unless you want to wait for an E-mail reply.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2000, 06:53 PM   #19
Zargon
old beyond my years
 
Zargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Urbana, Il
Posts: 5,691
10 year veteran! 
yeah JR thats not much to brag about.
Zargon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2000, 05:36 PM   #20
Rogue Nine
*static*
 
Rogue Nine's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 14,654
Current Game: Bravely Default
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Post

I'm getting a new compy. Yay me.

Tech specs:

Intel Pentium 4 (1.5 GHz) drool...
Windows 2000, ME
1 GB RDRAM
80 GB hard drive (Ultra ATA-100)
5 PCI slots
1 4X-AGP slot
CD-ROM drive 48x
CD-RW 12x/8x/32x
250 MB Iomega built-in Zip drive
64 MB DDR NVIDIA GeForce2 ULTRA GTS with DVI 4x AGP video card (Probably subject to change)
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz DSP Sound Card
Altec Lansing THX Certified ADA885 Dolby Digital Speakers with Subwoofer
3ComŽ 10/100 Ethernet Controller
v.90/56K PCI Telephony Modem for Windows ME

All for a cool $3000+.

Let the good times roll...
Rogue Nine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2000, 05:40 PM   #21
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Arrow

There isnt such thing as a Pentium 4.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2000, 05:43 PM   #22
Rogue Nine
*static*
 
Rogue Nine's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 14,654
Current Game: Bravely Default
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Lightbulb

Uh, yes there is.



Go to the homepage. http://developer.intel.com/design/pentium4/index

Oh yeah and Celerons suck.
Rogue Nine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2000, 05:48 PM   #23
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Post

In a couple years there is.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2000, 05:49 PM   #24
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
And stop making me feel bad.It isnt good for my health.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2000, 07:10 PM   #25
Poor Bastard
 
Poor Bastard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: nope
Posts: 629
Thumbs down

R9, I hate you. I hate you and your Pentium 4.

------------------
You know one thing that will really make a Jedi mad? Just run up and kick him in the ass...<font size=1>

[This message has been edited by Poor Bastard (edited December 05, 2000).]
Poor Bastard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2000, 07:23 PM   #26
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Post

'Pentium 4'
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2000, 07:35 PM   #27
Keyan Farlander
Jedi Master
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 6,920
Forum Veteran 10 year veteran! 
Post

I would strongly advise against a Pentium 4. From everything I've heard, it's a big piece of crap. At any rate, wait until you get some reliable data on it.
Keyan Farlander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2000, 11:03 PM   #28
K_Kinnison
Grey Lensman
 
K_Kinnison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Madison, WI, USA
Posts: 3,754
Forum Veteran Hot Topic Starter 10 year veteran! 
Post

grrrrr... the tech support for the computer Mother boards said remove the drivers for the old built in card and it should work fine, yet WinBLows keeps wanting to add the drivers for it *ARRRRRRRGHHHHH* i hate winblows
K_Kinnison is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2000, 03:11 AM   #29
GUNNER
Forums Juggernaut
 
GUNNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Skywalker Ranch
Posts: 8,343
Current Game: Half-Life Episode 2
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Post

R9, your kidding right. A gig of Ram? Are you going to have a dual boot system? Why would you run w2000 and ME. ME is just an update for 98 while 2000 is a new platform. where are you getting it?
GUNNER is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2000, 03:34 AM   #30
Taarkin
Lazy Perfectionist
 
Taarkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Alaska: Eskimo muder capital of the world
Posts: 1,138
Post

I MIGHT be getting somewhere around 400mhz or hopefully 600 for Xmas. See, my mom alwyas complains that I don't ask for enough stuff(It's true, I was only asking for Half Life and a modem) so I said "Ok, get me a computer!" I might have convinced her about the latter one, since it's free after rebates and signing up with MSN(Shudder yes, but hey free computer!)

------------------
Was I supposed to eat the heads too? 'Cause I took nooo prisioners!

Once again, evil is defeated through the use of decorative agricultural technology!

Official forum Psychic

[This message has been edited by Taarkin (edited December 06, 2000).]
Taarkin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2000, 06:00 AM   #31
GUNNER
Forums Juggernaut
 
GUNNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Skywalker Ranch
Posts: 8,343
Current Game: Half-Life Episode 2
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Post

Right on Taarkin. Don't forget the Half-Life, it's the sweetest game you will ever play, no matter what anyone else says.
GUNNER is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2000, 06:09 AM   #32
GUNNER
Forums Juggernaut
 
GUNNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Skywalker Ranch
Posts: 8,343
Current Game: Half-Life Episode 2
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
Post

one more thing R9. Why buy a built PC when you can do it yourself for almost half the price. The guy I bought my CPU from is selling gaurenteed PIII 700 that will do 1GHZ when overclocked for $185.

check this out..

I bought a PIII 700 that runs at 933mhz for $225, a Creative Labs Geforce GTS2 32MG for $180(now the guy is selling them for 150) and some Mushkin PC133 that is now under $100.

So add that up.
CPU....185
geforce 150
Ram.....100

=$435 add a 20gig HDD for $140
SB live for $80 or so Nice MoBo for $125 and you have a 933mhz PC for under $1000.

And the difference between a 32mg and 64mg Geforce GTS2 card is next to nothing.

Listen to Keyan, I read an article and a Athlon 1.2 is faster then the P4 1.5 in most apps. Plus the RAM prices for those things are unreal.
GUNNER is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2000, 06:32 AM   #33
Keyan Farlander
Jedi Master
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 6,920
Forum Veteran 10 year veteran! 
Post

I even heard that the PIII is faster per cycle than the P4. Don't know if it's true, though.
Keyan Farlander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2000, 02:44 PM   #34
Admiral Zaarin
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Recearch Station Obsidian
Posts: 718
Marvel at my new computer specs: (arriving in approx. two weeks...)

Athlon 1.2 Ghz
256Mb PC133 SDRAM
45Gb 7200RPM ATA-100 HDD
64Mb GeForce 2 ULTRA
Soundblaster Live Platinum
10X DVD drive
56K V.90 Modem
etc...

------------------
And what of the Director's Lenses?

The logs show they fled the scene in a shuttle. That is all the information we have sir, there is a high probability that the shuttle was destroyed in the battle.

A shame.....but we'll buy George Lucas another pair of glasses.
Admiral Zaarin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2000, 05:18 PM   #35
JR2000Z
Ass-hole Extaordinaire
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: SOL system
Posts: 4,170
Post

You know,I hate you people.
JR2000Z is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2000, 05:25 PM   #36
Rogue Nine
*static*
 
Rogue Nine's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 14,654
Current Game: Bravely Default
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Lightbulb

G, I could build my own compy, if I had the time. I just ordered it from the Dell catalog. I know that all that stuff seems nugatory, but I usually fiddle with the system afterwards. 'Sides, if the P4 doesn't work out, I can just return it. I've had my eye on an Athlon anyway.

ME is for my family, who will manage to screw it all up anyway. Windows 2000 is for me b/c I gots to set up a network through it. I'll probably add a few more OS's like NT or something.

I just want a really fast compy that'll get me sick times with SETI, that's all.

------------------
Rogue Nine
Sith Lord/Stallion
Resident Gundamaniac
Andy's self-appointed sidekick
Cousin to Psycho and boytoy to Mara
Rogue Nine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2000, 06:00 PM   #37
Nute Gunray
This is Really Expensive
 
Nute Gunray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Alexandria VA
Posts: 9,119
Current Game: Forza Horizon
10 year veteran! 
I regularly use a p2 350, AMD-K6 400 (I THINK that's what it is), a p3 733, and a p3 800. All of them have 128-132 megs of ram except the 350 which has 96. I notice absolutely no different in performance between ANY of them...except the 733 and the 800 take forever to start up (over seven minutes each).
my point?
anything with GIGAHERTZ in it's name=overkill

------------------

I'm convinced solar energy is a Communist conspiracy
Nute Gunray is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2000, 07:15 PM   #38
Keyan Farlander
Jedi Master
 
Join Date: May 1999
Posts: 6,920
Forum Veteran 10 year veteran! 
Post

Nine Windows 2000 is NT, more or less. Windows 2000 is like the next NT and Windows ME is like the next Windows 9x. Due to this, I would not expect all your games to work on a Windows 2000 machine, because of DirectX and all that. If you're really into trying out different OS's, you could always stick Linux on there. Always good to be familiar with that (and it's free). There are other free ones as well. You can try some of the BSD's or maybe BeOS.

[This message has been edited by Keyan Farlander (edited December 06, 2000).]
Keyan Farlander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2000, 08:14 PM   #39
Admiral
Ruler of Valhalla
 
Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Valhalla
Posts: 5,359
Roleplayer 
Post

I have 4 comps.

------------------
"Dulce bellum inexpertis."
(Sweet is war to those who have never experinced it.) Roman Proverb
Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2000, 10:37 PM   #40
Poor Bastard
 
Poor Bastard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: nope
Posts: 629
I hate you all.

------------------
You know one thing that will really make a Jedi mad? Just run up and kick him in the ass...
Poor Bastard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > XWingAlliance.net > 1. XwingAlliance > XWA Community Center > Vid card help please

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.