lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: transfering the xbox saves to pc
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-18-2006, 09:15 PM   #1
therealdeal316
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
transfering the xbox saves to pc

how do i transfer my xbox kotor 2 saves onto my pc, I have the pro action replay thing, but i cant seem to get the save ffrom my xbox onto my action replay memory card. please can someone tell me what i need to do?
therealdeal316 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2006, 09:41 PM   #2
mjpb3
Forumite
 
mjpb3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Eccentricity
Posts: 632
AFAIK, (and I could very well be wrong about this, so anyone feel free to correct me) but to get saves from your XBox to your PC, you'd need a modded XBox.

The Action Replay for the XBox is for transferring gamesaves from your PC to your XBox, not vice versa...

(At least I could never figure out how to do it.)



.:**:..:*My Mods*:..:**:.
Disciple FTW!
There is no canon. There is only Revan.
FYI: I am a girl, and you may call me Janet.
It's all just fun and games until the flying monkeys attack.
mjpb3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2006, 10:22 PM   #3
Elven6
Rookie
 
Elven6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 226
You dont needed a modded xbox all you need is a action replay, just load the saves onto your memory card, start the AR program and transfer them, but I don;t know if the save will fix, clear the memory card and then try
Elven6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 03:36 AM   #4
Dak Vesser
Rookie
 
Dak Vesser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Taspir 3
Posts: 170
Yeah, you would need a very large action replay memory card in order to load a "1600 block" save into it - like kotor. I would say get an AR memory card that can hold at least 64 MB.

That's pretty big for just one Kotor save. But once you get it on your pc, then you can just delete all the ".sig" files out of the slot folder as well, get rid of the "filler.sav" don't need that - that's what makes the save so damn big! "LOL". (Xbox Team Development didn't people to share these saves.)

But yeah, Xbox game saves will infact work on your PC - You can even go to Code Junkies.com (Xbox) and download some of the old saves that Vox Angel(StormSinger) did.

I even made some for TSL on that site a while back too, come to think of it.


You may call me: King Kong-Xbox, PC related, Darth Cowboy-Jedi-Ninja'Nerd
Dak Vesser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 03:44 AM   #5
mjpb3
Forumite
 
mjpb3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Eccentricity
Posts: 632
But, I thought this person was asking about how to get gamesaves FROM the XBox TO the PC using the Action Replay.

Don't you need to mod your XBox for that?

I never could find a way to do it myself. At least not with Action Replay.

I modded our XBox a few months ago and have NO problems now

By the way, Dak, I have used some of your gamesaves from codejunkies.com... excellent work



.:**:..:*My Mods*:..:**:.
Disciple FTW!
There is no canon. There is only Revan.
FYI: I am a girl, and you may call me Janet.
It's all just fun and games until the flying monkeys attack.
mjpb3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 04:01 AM   #6
Dak Vesser
Rookie
 
Dak Vesser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Taspir 3
Posts: 170
No you don't need to mod the xbox, if you're just going to transfer game saves to your PC through Action Replay. However with KotOR & KotOR II, those saves are very large because of that "filler.sav" It's basically a dummy file created by the executable - to keep the Xbox save a 1600 blocks. I'm not sure how many MB 1600 blocks really is but I know it's bigger than 20MB that I'm sure, and so therefore the standard 8MB "AR" memory card just isn't gonna cut it. Try the 64MB, if not the 32MB..


You may call me: King Kong-Xbox, PC related, Darth Cowboy-Jedi-Ninja'Nerd
Dak Vesser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 12:57 PM   #7
mjpb3
Forumite
 
mjpb3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Eccentricity
Posts: 632
Ah ha... ok now I get it

I never could figure out what I was doing wrong, so therefore I assumed that it couldn't be done.

Anyway, I did mod our XBox, so I don't have to worry about it anymore anyway. But it's good information to have for those out there that don't have a modded XBox.



.:**:..:*My Mods*:..:**:.
Disciple FTW!
There is no canon. There is only Revan.
FYI: I am a girl, and you may call me Janet.
It's all just fun and games until the flying monkeys attack.
mjpb3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 01:26 PM   #8
Elven6
Rookie
 
Elven6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 226
I got xbox saves from my pc with a 8MB card
Elven6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2006, 03:30 PM   #9
mjpb3
Forumite
 
mjpb3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Eccentricity
Posts: 632
No, Elven...

FROM the XBox TO the PC, not the other way around.



.:**:..:*My Mods*:..:**:.
Disciple FTW!
There is no canon. There is only Revan.
FYI: I am a girl, and you may call me Janet.
It's all just fun and games until the flying monkeys attack.
mjpb3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-20-2006, 09:42 AM   #10
Elven6
Rookie
 
Elven6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 226
Im just saying if I got the saves on a 8MB card it should work either way
Elven6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2006, 08:20 PM   #11
The_Drizzit
Lurker
 
The_Drizzit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Korriban
Posts: 6
Quote:
Xbox game saves will infact work on your PC
Hey. I noticed that Dak Vesser said that saves for the xbox will work with the PC, but will it work the other way around? Like, can I use my modded PC saves for the Xbox? Thanx


My KotOR and soon TSL mods and gamesaves: www.freewebs.com/thedrizzit
The_Drizzit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2006, 08:52 PM   #12
mjpb3
Forumite
 
mjpb3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Eccentricity
Posts: 632
Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Drizzit
Hey. I noticed that Dak Vesser said that saves for the xbox will work with the PC, but will it work the other way around? Like, can I use my modded PC saves for the Xbox? Thanx

Not without some creative file juggling.

Also, I have tried to use some PC modded gamesaves
from codejunkies only to have my game seize up.



.:**:..:*My Mods*:..:**:.
Disciple FTW!
There is no canon. There is only Revan.
FYI: I am a girl, and you may call me Janet.
It's all just fun and games until the flying monkeys attack.
mjpb3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2006, 08:57 PM   #13
The_Drizzit
Lurker
 
The_Drizzit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Korriban
Posts: 6
Alright, well thanks neways.

edit:
Well,if that's true, what tool is used to mod the awesome xbox saves on AR? Do you need a modded xbox? Sorry that this is kinda off topic, but I'd really like to know.


My KotOR and soon TSL mods and gamesaves: www.freewebs.com/thedrizzit
The_Drizzit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2006, 10:44 PM   #14
Dak Vesser
Rookie
 
Dak Vesser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Taspir 3
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjpb3
FROM the XBox TO the PC, not the other way around.
This is true - resaon, becase the xbox's version of Kotor checks for signature files that are within the save folder. These .sig files are hashes which are xored against values within certain addresses of these save files. Once you create a new save/autosave, the xbox updates new hashes by xoring against the newly -updated values in those addresses.. When you load a save, the game checks the xored hashes to see if they match the new values. If not then it returns as a damaged save. (didn't pass microsoft's anti-cheat system) This means that if you even change just one *letter* from uppercase to lowercase in the save file, like for exmp: "Carth" to "carth" and thats it, then it's a damaged save!

The last I heard. tk102 was very close in getting his GameSave edtor to be able to re-sign the sig files, but so far only 6 out of 7 were cracked, Unless that info's out of date. Nobody has been able to figure out what and where the game is xoring for the 7th signature..


Quote:
Originally Posted by The_Drizzit
Well,if that's true, what tool is used to mod the awesome xbox saves on AR? Do you need a modded xbox? Sorry that this is kinda off topic, but I'd really like to know.
Yes you need a Modded Xbox to mod (not the save, but the game its self) Then from the modded game, you make your saves.

An older version of Fred Tetra's Kotor Tool will work for the Xbox. You can find here, along with some other KotOR/TSL related tools, mods & Info at Xbox-Scene: List Of Kotor Resources

Check it out..


You may call me: King Kong-Xbox, PC related, Darth Cowboy-Jedi-Ninja'Nerd
Dak Vesser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > transfering the xbox saves to pc

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:01 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.