lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem getting JA to work with XP
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-24-2006, 09:19 PM   #1
Jragon
Lurker
 
Jragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3
Problem getting JA to work with XP

Ok, this is my first post, so exuse me if I'm a little awkward. I just upgraded from windows 2000 pro to XP pro and now I can't get JA to work. AT first I kept getting a black screen, you could hear the game menu sounds but you couldn't see, I upgraded the driver for my g-force fx 5700le to the latest WHQL signed driver from Nvidia's website, But windows still shows it as "not digitally signed", and now I can see the menu but I keep getting a "C++ runtime error" and the game crashes back to the desktop. This is really frustrating. I tried searching the forums but had no luck, so here I am. Has anyone else had a similar problem? I s there anything I can do other than reinstall windows 2000? I was just getting started with Richdiesal's mapping tutorials and looking forward to trying to do some level editing of my own, so this is really frustrating. Which reminds me, when I run GTK RADiant now my 3d window has no lighting and my 2d grid lines are all black, even though the colors menu shows my settings are all still in place. The computer is an AMd Duron 800 Mhz with 256MB RAM and the video adapter is a Winfast A360LE with a G-Force FX 5700LE chip if that helps. I hope there is an easier solution than reformatting my hard drive so I can re-install Win2kpro. Thank you very much in advance for any suggestions you have.


Jragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2006, 08:02 AM   #2
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
I assume your using the CD. If so Windows Xp (Home & Pro) comes with a feature to play games that worked on older version that may not work with XP.
Click Start, Accessories, Program Compatibility Wizard. Choose the program in CD drive, then select which setting you like for you I guess it will be Windows 2000 and then run it. Leave the the Wizard open btw. If it works go back in the wizard and choose Yes it worked keep these settings. (or something to that effect)


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2006, 03:03 PM   #3
Jragon
Lurker
 
Jragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3
Thank you for answering so fast, I wasn't sure if people came here that often anymore. Sadly, it didn't work. The first time I tried it, I got the same "Microsoft C++ Runtime Library" window with the message "Runtime errror - Abnormal program termination" when the game got to the menu screen. I tried a few more times with various checkbox options enabled (256 color mode, etc.) and all I got was a black screen I had to use task manager to get out of. This is very annoying. Regardless, thank you very much dtriniman for your help.


Jragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2006, 10:51 PM   #4
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
Ah my bad. I didn't read the post properly.

You receive a Runtime Error or an "abnormal program termination" error.

Update the driver for your video card. Identify the manufacturer and type of video card in your computer, and then check the manufacturer's Web site for an updated driver.


well get your latest driver and if that doesn't work maybe you can try to tweak your card. try http://www.tweakguides.com/NVFORCE_1.html or http://www.omegadrivers.net/.

And yes we are here... you just can't see us. *fades back into the shadows*


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 06:02 PM   #5
Sith lord 826
Rookie
 
Sith lord 826's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Canada,Alberta,Edmonton
Posts: 33
The verson might be to advanced to play the game it happened to me in another game


don't "under estimate the power of the dark side"

www.empireatwar.net


or
ask me for a kick ass sig Go to www.forum.cheatcc.com Thats my favoorite forum
Sith lord 826 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 06:04 PM   #6
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(.)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sith lord 826
The verson might be to advanced to play the game it happened to me in another game
*cough*Compatibility mode*cough*



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 08:04 PM   #7
Jragon
Lurker
 
Jragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3
Well, I got the latest drivers a day or 2 before posting here (I mentioned they were still being read as 'not digitally signed') and that didn't seem to help, so I went to http://www.tweakguides.com/NVFORCE_1.html and began reading through that, there's a lot of material to cover though, so I guess I'll be at it for awhile. Right now I'm going to go check the other site. Thanks again for all the help.


Jragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 03:25 PM   #8
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
NP man. Let me know how it went.


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 08:50 PM   #9
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Did you try patching JA?


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2006, 04:59 PM   #10
biny
Rookie
 
biny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 170
Did you try reinstalling?


"I reject your reality, and substitue my own!"
-Adam Savage, Mythbuster Extraordiniare.

"A proof is a proof. What kind of a proof? It's a proof. A proof is a proof. And when you have a good proof, it's because it's proven."
-Jean Chretien, former Prime Minister of Canada.

NOBODY EXPECTS THE SPANISH INQUISITION!!!!!





biny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Problem getting JA to work with XP

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:01 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.