lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: max texture resolution on Gmax
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-25-2006, 01:23 AM   #1
dede_frost
Rookie
 
dede_frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
max texture resolution on Gmax

Hi, this is gonna sound a bit noobish, but I've been texturing some models I made (using Gmax to do the UVW mapping) and I was thisnking its wierd that my textures look so bad!!! I mean , I used a 1280 x 1000 texture and I found myself being able to see large square pixels while I looked at my lightsaber in Gmax. I mean, in KOTOR it looks good, since I don't see the saber up-close, but on Gmax, no matter what resolution I use, I get very crappy-looking textures, where I am able to see the individual pixels, and it looks quite horrible. If anyone knows a way to make the textures appear in the resolution they actually are (on the TGA file) on Gmax, plz tell me.

Thanks in advanced
dede_frost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2006, 01:45 AM   #2
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Your textures will look much different once you render them. It's been a while since I used gmax, so I can't recall where you need to go to render or if it even has that functionality. I'm sorry that I can't be of more help.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2006, 02:56 AM   #3
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
gMax does'nt have render function. There is one option in viewport called texture filters (or something like this) which improve image a bit. I'm not sure about gmax but in 3dsmax is a option (texture alpha) to show texture better when you edit uvw map (defaul value 0.5 and if is rise to 1 texture will look better)


"If you must sleep on the same bed, at least try to dream different dreams".
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2006, 04:01 PM   #4
dede_frost
Rookie
 
dede_frost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
Thanks for the help, but I can't seem to find anything similar to a "texture filter" in Gmax (as a note, I have Nwmax plug-in, if perhaps that helps?), so can you please be a bit more specific as to whereI can find that option?
dede_frost is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 02:01 AM   #5
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(.)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
^^^^
It's probably just in 3Ds Max then.



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > max texture resolution on Gmax

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:16 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.