lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Datapads
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-26-2006, 03:25 PM   #1
Elven6
Rookie
 
Elven6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 226
Datapads

I need help with datapads, I need to make one that allows you to interact with it like a computer panel or a NPC dialouge.

I exctracted some templates but they aren't the ones that allow you to interact.
Elven6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 08:17 PM   #2
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Off the top of my head, I can't think of any datapads that behave that way. Do you have an example?
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 08:30 PM   #3
Elven6
Rookie
 
Elven6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 226
No I was hoping you would, well I guess the alternate would be a datapad you insert into a console on the Ebon Hawk, if I wanted to use KT to edit the Ebon Hawk which module would I use and save it has since there are like 7 diffrent versions.
Elven6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 09:02 PM   #4
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(.)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
If you want something like that it'll need the "Activate Item" property and a custom script for said property.



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 09:05 PM   #5
Elven6
Rookie
 
Elven6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 226
What kind of script?
Elven6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2006, 09:25 PM   #6
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(.)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
One that triggers a dialog.



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 12:26 PM   #7
Elven6
Rookie
 
Elven6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 226
That really dosen't help I was hoping for a area where I could get it from,

I want to use the communications console you use in the prolouge but I don't know which template to edit to make sure it has a permant spot on the hawk.
Elven6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 12:36 PM   #8
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
How to spawn a placeable: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143536
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 12:37 PM   #9
Elven6
Rookie
 
Elven6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 226
But isn't the communication console already on the hawk?
Elven6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 12:43 PM   #10
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
There's a workbench, the galaxy map, and a security console. Occationally (depending on mods) there is also a lab bench. Not sure what communication console you are referring to.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 12:48 PM   #11
Elven6
Rookie
 
Elven6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 226
In the prolouge, I belive T3 had to repair it and in many cut scenes you see the Disciple and Hk using it
Elven6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 01:09 PM   #12
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
The Ebon Hawk module used in the trainer isn't the same as the Ebon Hawk modules used in the rest of the game. There is a placeable in the intro, but afterwards it is gone.

Is Disciple really using it or he just standing in that spot playing a looping animation? HK hangs out in the cargo bay (just standing there), so I imagine that you're referring to G0-T0. Same question applies: is he using it or simply playing an animation?

If you want to have a communication console, you need to create one (via the placeable scripts that Darth333 directed you toward). Then you can build a dialog that's attached to the placeable. Also, you will need to build additional scripts into the dialog to check for datapads and run their corresponding cutscenes/dialogs.

For instance, there is a medical console on board the Harbinger. The console itself is a placeable built into the module. When you select the placeable, a script runs which fires a dialog. The dialog takes place with a computer console, so a computer console is displayed. Clicking on the various options will make the select conversations play.

In this example, there is an option to view camera history. Clicking on it will fire a script which opens a dialog that has other scripts that orchestrate the cutscene that we see with Sion breaking out of the kolto tank. This might be a good place to start if you want to reverse engineer an existing example.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 01:23 PM   #13
Elven6
Rookie
 
Elven6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 226
Ahh that clears things up, now I just have to make it so the console has a bigger use in the game.
Elven6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 02:14 PM   #14
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
I think you may have missed the point. My apologies for being vague.

There is no console on the Ebon Hawk. You'll have to put one there. You can't expand the use of something that doesn't exist.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2006, 03:39 PM   #15
Elven6
Rookie
 
Elven6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Achilles
I think you may have missed the point. My apologies for being vague.

There is no console on the Ebon Hawk. You'll have to put one there. You can't expand the use of something that doesn't exist.
My bad I should have cleared up my last post, when I put a console on the Ebon Hawk I said I should give it a bigger role then a small quest. Mabye a Archive of Dantooine or something.

Edit: Using KSG what would I put has Orientation for the placable spawning script
Elven6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Datapads

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.