lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Possible to add units in-game now?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-11-2006, 07:09 PM   #1
farfalo
Rookie
 
farfalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 11
Possible to add units in-game now?

I know the model converter isn't out but I know a few people that have models in-game already. How do I do this?
farfalo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2006, 07:16 PM   #2
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(.)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
No one has new models in game yet, those are just models they rendered within their modelling program and took screenshots of. Hopefully the SDK will be out soon and we can add them in though



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2006, 07:22 PM   #3
farfalo
Rookie
 
farfalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 11
What's SDK?
farfalo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2006, 07:26 PM   #4
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(.)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Software Developer's Kit. It's basically the same thing as a set of developer-sanctioned mod tools.



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2006, 07:27 PM   #5
farfalo
Rookie
 
farfalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 11
k thanks.
farfalo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2006, 07:47 PM   #6
popcorn2008
Little Green Friend
 
popcorn2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ypsilanti, MI
Posts: 1,239
To further on that,

The screens you may have seen are renders. They show off the models that will hopefully be converted (once mod tools are released) to models that the game can read. Though the game itself had many models that werent used and they also have appeared in game, for example the Virago fighter. These do have models, but, they arent new they just werent in the game before.

Hope that helps.


> Lucas Forums Moderator
> Petroglyph Forums Moderator
> Unofficial Petroglyph Fan Forums Global Moderator
popcorn2008 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2006, 10:49 AM   #7
miles
Rookie
 
miles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: new york
Posts: 16
Yes But the only possible way to make a new unit is by copying the stats of another unit and changing its model thats how im adding Star Viper and everything elses anyway.
miles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Modding forum > Possible to add units in-game now?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:50 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.