lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem with the mission on Atzurri
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-14-2006, 01:04 PM   #1
Lucho
Rookie
 
Lucho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Problem with the mission on Atzurri

When I start this misson my firs objective is to disable a pirate ship wich has stolen some data. Then i damage it and the second objective is to "move a ship close to the disabled pirate". The problem is that nothing happens when i do this. Can somebody give me a clue. Thanks.
Lucho is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2006, 05:16 PM   #2
THrawn((9
Rookie
 
THrawn((9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The 5th level of hell (and getting lower)
Posts: 102
well ive never encountered this problem before best chance is to put a ship close a destroy it



A True stratergist doesnt need a DS to be successful. A True Thrawn should understand this. the Only Superweapon Thrawn needs is information!

Last edited by popcorn2008; 04-15-2006 at 08:41 AM.
THrawn((9 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2006, 04:11 AM   #3
Lucho
Rookie
 
Lucho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Unhappy

Damn it! I can't. Maybe there is a bug in the game.
Lucho is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2006, 12:13 PM   #4
wswordsmen
Rookie
 
wswordsmen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucho
Damn it! I can't. Maybe there is a bug in the game.
You got Captain Antillies with you???
wswordsmen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2006, 01:20 PM   #5
Lucho
Rookie
 
Lucho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by wswordsmen
You got Captain Antillies with you???
Sure. It doesn't let ypu to start the mission withot him.
I tried to send a smaller fleet but it doesn't working. I'cant understand why when i get close to the ship nothing happens. In the objectives is wrote so simple: Get close to the pirate frigate to recover the stolen data. I'm fed up with this mission!!!
Lucho is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2006, 02:53 PM   #6
PoiuyWired
Unregistered User
 
PoiuyWired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,503
Captain Antillies is a must for most "recover" missions

Basically you need to move him close to disabled targets to capture them.

The mentioned missions basically needs only 1-2 ships, Wedge, and a few Ys.
PoiuyWired is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2006, 03:01 PM   #7
Cheech Marin
Rookie
 
Cheech Marin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 181
Wedge? Wedge is only available as a part of Red Squadron. The Captain Antilles who commands the ship Sundered Heart is not the same man as Wedge Antilles. In fact, they're not even related.
Cheech Marin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2006, 01:02 PM   #8
Lucho
Rookie
 
Lucho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
...


May the Force be with you!

Last edited by Lucho; 04-18-2006 at 01:08 PM. Reason: I dont know how to delete my posts
Lucho is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2006, 01:06 PM   #9
Lucho
Rookie
 
Lucho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Damn it! I can't do nothing about this. Here some screenshots:


As you can see I do everything i must but it doesn't working!


May the Force be with you!
Lucho is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2006, 02:45 PM   #10
PoiuyWired
Unregistered User
 
PoiuyWired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,503
You also have to disable all those gravity wells on the interSDs
PoiuyWired is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2006, 12:04 AM   #11
Jafar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 17
True, you need the GravWell Gens down in order to complete the mission, but they're not a prerequisite to obtaining the data.
Jafar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2006, 02:02 PM   #12
Lucho
Rookie
 
Lucho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Post

Hey guys thank you for the help . I tried to start the game from the begining and there was no problem with that mission. Maybe it was an error.


May the Force be with you!
Lucho is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2006, 05:09 PM   #13
Solid Snake
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MD,USA
Posts: 27
lol thats y i love interSDs trap & defeat the rebel terrorists!!!!!
Solid Snake is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2006, 03:45 PM   #14
PoiuyWired
Unregistered User
 
PoiuyWired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,503
unfortunately interSDs also take some population space, and they can't do jack in combat. Basically a vette or two can rip it apart with ease.
PoiuyWired is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > EaW General Discussion > Galactic Discussion > Problem with the mission on Atzurri

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:30 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.