lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: HELP!!! new model shows up as kyle in JK3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-21-2006, 04:26 PM   #1
Ratchicken
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
HELP!!! new model shows up as kyle in JK3

Can Anyone tell me what I am missing? I made a new model with 3dMax 8 and used the JK3 Skel.. from PsykoPats web. weighted the mesh,uv mapped and exported it to .xsi file. Ive made the .glm file and the .skin file, and the directory, models,players,myname. and It works Fine in modveiw, But when I Zip the dir.. on my C: drive models,players,myname to a .pk3 file and put it in my base file and start the game. I then change to nonpure server and start a game. I can choose my new model from the default_icon that I made. Instead of my dude showing up I get kyle Katarn to play with. I have read just about every tutorial there is and Looked through tons of forums but cannot find anybody that has this problem. I did not include the bolt cap tags because My dude has no caps.

Can anyone HELP ME!!!

Ratchicken
Ratchicken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2006, 10:15 PM   #2
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
Your skin needs to be uploaded to whatever server you want to see it on. If it's not you'll see Kyle if it's a male skin or Jan if it's a female skin as those are the default models. And even if the server has the skin uploaded, people would need to have it also or they won't see it. They'll see Kyle or Jan. The rules are stricter on a pure server.


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2006, 11:11 PM   #3
Ratchicken
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Yes I see what your saying about the pure server but I can't even see it when Im not on the internet. When I load up a char.. that some one else has made it will load into the game fine but mine will not and all i get is kyle. Im creating my on game with bots and i turn off pure server. any sugestions?
Ratchicken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2006, 12:04 AM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
First check the console for any error messages, if this is your first model you probably messed up somewhere. Never take out tags, you can have a player without caps, but leave the tags in.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2006, 07:01 AM   #5
Ratchicken
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks for the help I will Put the tags back in and let you know if it works.
If not I will email the file to anyone that can make it work if yall have time to jack with it.
Thanks!!
Ratchicken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-26-2006, 10:13 PM   #6
Ratchicken
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratchicken
Thanks for the help I will Put the tags back in and let you know if it works.
If not I will email the file to anyone that can make it work if yall have time to jack with it.
Thanks!!
Thanks Psyk0Sith!!!, That was my problem, I put the tags back in and works great. Thanks for the HELP.
Ratchicken is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2006, 01:27 PM   #7
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
No problem .

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > HELP!!! new model shows up as kyle in JK3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:56 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.