lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: OMG, JA+ 2.3 Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-27-2006, 02:30 PM   #1
Cannon_Fodder
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Both Pullman an Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6
Red face OMG, JA+ 2.3 Problem

Help me plz, I installed JA+ 2.3 and the plugin 1.3 last week. It worked great. Now, suddenly it wont load my jamconfig file! In stead it compleatly restarts the config at basic set up, all binds gone, all settings, and even video settings are gone. I havent even added any new mods recently (other than itself). What could be wrong, and how can i fixit?

Last edited by Cannon_Fodder; 04-27-2006 at 02:56 PM.
Cannon_Fodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2006, 07:18 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
OMG Ponies!

Now that that's out of the way, I have no idea why it reset all your settings, does it do it every time you start up? or did you just loose your current ones? This is a good reason to a) make a backup of your config or b) make a specific config.

Here's what I do, i make a seperate .cfg file that contains all the binds i use for movment, force, video and game settings, and then in the autoexec.cfg file, i exec that file, so no matter what happens, all the settings i want are correct every time JA starts, no matter what mods or anything like that.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2006, 07:21 AM   #3
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Try changing the properties of the config file to "Read-Only". I heard it usually helps config files to stay put.

Or just do what acdcfanbill said.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2006, 11:36 PM   #4
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
Set all your binds and settings.
Choose a name for the settings e.g. cannon
In the console type /write cannon
You'll see a message saying writing cannon.cfg
Now anytime you lose your binds simply type /exec cannon to get them all back
.


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 06:02 AM   #5
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtriniman
Set all your binds and settings.
Choose a name for the settings e.g. cannon
In the console type /write cannon
You'll see a message saying writing cannon.cfg
Now anytime you lose your binds simply type /exec cannon to get them all back
.
Um, yeah that was what acdc already said. Talk about deja vu. o.O




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 12:05 PM   #6
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
his way is probably easier cause i went through manually and typed in settings into a txt file

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-16-2006, 11:53 PM   #7
dtriniman
Rookie
 
dtriniman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Trinidad
Posts: 201
|GG|Crow_Nest said:

Quote:
Um, yeah that was what acdc already said. Talk about deja vu. o.O
How about um, no. 1st off he said what to do but not HOW to do it. I'm giving the guy step by step. 2nd mine is a manual .cfg. Check your facts and think before you type.


dtriniman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 08:42 AM   #8
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtriniman


How about um, no. 1st off he said what to do but not HOW to do it. I'm giving the guy step by step. 2nd mine is a manual .cfg. Check your facts and think before you type.
Thats because I didnt see how much different his method of doing is compared to yours, since both have to do with exec'ing a .cfg file, it seemed a lot like both of you were talking about the same method.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > OMG, JA+ 2.3 Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:27 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.