lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Where Have I gone Wrong? Map Making!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-14-2006, 05:17 PM   #1
wazmol69
Rookie
 
wazmol69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: worcester park, surrey, england
Posts: 59
Where Have I gone Wrong? Map Making!

First of all I made A new World by using VisualMunge then i made VisualMunged it To the Addon Folder. then i went into zero edit and loaded up World1.wld edited it to how i wanted it and saved it.

now when i open up the level in Battlefront 2 it starts to load then goes off back to desktop. WHAT HAVE I DONE WRONG. well it beets me!

P.S while your here i was wondering if its possible to edit what vehicles are in other levels incase you dont no what i meen i want a AT-TE in the Naboo Map and an AT-AT in the Endor Map. THANK YOU
wazmol69 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2006, 07:09 PM   #2
Mercury Noodles
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: HMS Ravager
Posts: 34
The tutorial doesn't really tell you how to do it in the right order. You create the world, edit in ZeroEditor, then you munge. When you munge the level, it's actually compiling the level's source files and saving the new files to your AddOn folder. Saving in ZE just saves the source files. It doesn't compile the changes.


"Do you not know the pain you will suffer for this impudence?" - Ba'al
Mercury Noodles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2006, 01:07 PM   #3
wazmol69
Rookie
 
wazmol69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: worcester park, surrey, england
Posts: 59
thanks alot but how would i go about changing vehicles in a level i dont understant the tutorial. if you dont no what i meen there is example in the first post
wazmol69 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-15-2006, 11:46 PM   #4
Mercury Noodles
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: HMS Ravager
Posts: 34
You'll have to sort of remake the level as a new map to do that. The files are already included for the shipped levels. You'll just need to copy the world files into a new level, add a vehicle spawn in ZeroEditor for whatever vehicle you're going to use, and edit the lua in two places. That's the short explanation, anyway. I haven't done any of this myself, yet.


"Do you not know the pain you will suffer for this impudence?" - Ba'al
Mercury Noodles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2006, 12:28 PM   #5
wazmol69
Rookie
 
wazmol69's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: worcester park, surrey, england
Posts: 59
it doesnt work i kno im sounding like a noob at the moment but please can some1 make me tutorial because i dont no what luas to edit and what to do in zero edit. thankz alot people.
wazmol69 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront II > Modding & Editing > Where Have I gone Wrong? Map Making!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:57 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.